The Bear at North Moreton have left the league.  All  teams that have played against them will have the points deducted from their totals.

Fixture List  <<<Click HERE

Summer 2014 Results:  All Scores |  League Tables | Highest Dolls

Results are using the new online scoring system so may not appear complete until every scorecard is entered. We have videos below that show you how !  It’s as easy as hitting the iron!

AllScoresMatchResult

DID YOU KNOW…. on the All Scores view you can get match results by hovering over the Team Points ?

<- click to see how!    

Abingdon Aunt Sally need your HELP!!!!

Currently we are adding your score cards into the new scoring system ourselves.  Its taking much longer than we anticipated so I’m looking for you to start doing your own. As you would normally the winning team should take the match card home add both teams scores and POST THE CARD TO THE LEAGUE SECRETARY so that he gets it as usual on the Saturday after the Match. Firstly you will need to register with the site and create a login and password. This video will help you do this. http://youtu.be/CyFeUelfU9Q Then you need to add the Match Card. This video will help with that. http://youtu.be/3Td9CQUtnRs

**IMPORTANT** Make sure that you write on the card that you have added  it online yourself so that we don’t add it again.

Can you also check the spelling for your players on the online match card. Im sure that I’ve added some of them wrongly and need you to tell me which ones!!!!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Td9CQUtnRs

Looking for sticks, dolls and equipment? Contact The Stick Maker NEW Swivel mounted practice dolls available

Diary Dates: 7th May Summer Season Starts | 3rd Sep Last Game of Season | 10th Sep Playoffs | 17th Sep Finals Night | Presentation Night TBA

Winter League Presentation Night Photos

Video Coverage of matches

We need your help!!!

Abingdon Aunt Sally need your HELP!!!!

Currently we are adding your score cards into the new scoring system ourselves.  Its taking much longer than we anticipated so I’m looking for you to start doing your own.

As you would normally the winning team should take the match card home add both teams scores and POST THE CARD TO THE LEAGUE SECRETARY so that he gets it as usual on the Saturday after the Match.

Firstly you will need to register with the site and create a login and password. This video will help you do this.

Then you need to add the Match Card. This video will help with that.

**IMPORTANT** Make sure that you write on the card that you have added  it online yourself so that we don’t add it again.

Can you also check the spelling for your players on the online match card. Im sure that I’ve added some of them wrongly and need you to tell me which ones!!!!

0

Week 18

‘A’ Section

  TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE
1 The Fox

18

15

1

2

803

603

86

14.87
2 Spread Eagle

18

14

0

4

810

638

81

15.00
3 Ab. Utd. ‘A’

18

13

2

3

755

629

72

13.98
4 Ab. Con. Club

18

7

1

10

668

684

51

12.37
5 The Heathens

18

8

1

9

657

665

50

12.16

‘B’ Section

  TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE
1 Ab. Legion

18

7

3

8

645

657

58

11.94
2 Old Masters

18

11

0

7

673

654

57

12.46
3 Ab. Utd. ‘B’

18

6

2

10

583

631

44

10.79
4 Penlon

18

3

0

15

502

676

28

  9.29
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’

18

1

0

17

422

692

13

  7.81

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 5-1 with leg scores of 7-7, 10-6, 15-10.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 11 & A.Gregory 8.  In reply for Utd. ‘C’ the returning R.Pepperell top scored with 7 dolls.  Jon Warrell recorded a ‘Nelson’.  You should know by now what that is.

The Fox wrapped the league title after a 4-2 win over Ab. Con. Club with leg scores of 15-11, 16-11, 12-13.  For The Fox A.Bell & B.Parker 11 each, S.Enock & D.Cross9 each.  D.Butler recorded a ‘Jon Warrell’.  For Con. Club ‘The Barrett Boys’ each scored 10 and M.Dawson 8.  R.North throwing like Hopalong Cassidy managed just 1 doll.

Ab. Legion beat Spread Eagle 4-2 to put pressure on Old Masters to beat them to top spot in ‘B’ section.  The leg scores were 12-11, 15-10, 11-17.  For The Legion C.Brind 10, P.Ealey & D.Taylor 8 each & D.Sapey 7.  For The Spread J.Simmons 11, J.Bowler 8, S.Kinnaird & G.Brown 7 each.  M.Phillips waited till the last game to record his 1st blob.

Old Masters beat Penlon 4-2, just failing to top the table for the first time this season and win the section.  The leg scores were 12-10, 10-14, 14-10.  For OM A.Pocock 10, M.Hall 9 & J.Lesiakowski 7.  For Penlon T.Lach 11 & T.Phipps 7.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ and The Heathens brought the season to a close with a 3-3 draw.  The leg scores were 17-11, 12-12, 8-12.  For Utd ‘A’ B.Duff 11, N.Nuttall 10 & D.Davies 8 including a last leg blob.  For The Heathens A.Woolloff 9, D.Holmes 8 & P.Soden 7.

0

Week 17

‘A’ Section

  TEAM

P

W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Fox 17

14

1 2

760

568

82

14.90
2 Spread Eagle 17

14

0 3

772

600

79

15.13
3 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 17

13

1 3

718

594

69

14.07
4 Ab. Con. Club 17

7

1 9

633

641

49

12.41
5 The Heathens 17

8

0 9

622

628

47

12.19

‘B’ Section

  TEAM

P

W D

L

FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 17

6

3

8

607

619

54

11.90
2 Old Masters 17

10

0

7

637

620

53

12.49
3 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 17

5

2

10

551

608

39

10.80
4 Penlon 17

3

0

14

468

640

26

  9.17
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 17

1

0

16

399

660

12

  7.82

Game reports.

Ab. Con. Club beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-9, 13-5, 13-8.  For Con. Club B.Clapton top scored with 11 dolls (no this is not a misprint), P.Barrett included a 6 in his 10, T.Barrett 8 & M.Dawson 7.  For Utd. ‘C’ Jon Warrell top scored with 7.

The Heathens beat Penlon 4-2 with leg scores of 11-8, 16-9, 9-13.  For The Heathens D.Holmes, J.Ellaway & A.Woollof 9 each.  In reply for Penlon T.Lach top scored with 12 dolls.

Old Masters beat Ab.Legion 4-2 with leg scores of 14-17, 17-14, 14-12.  For OM M.Hall & M.Neal each recorded their first double figures of the season with 11 dolls each, J.Barguss 9 & A.Pocock 8.  For The Legion N.Hazell also recorded his first double figures with 10 dolls along with D.Sapey, C.Brind 9, P.Ealey & D.Taylor 7 each.  Legions 43 dolls equalled their highest total of the season.

Utd. ‘A’ inflicted a 2nd successive defeat on the Fox.  The score was 4-2 with leg scores of 14-11, 13-19, 13-12.  For Utd. ‘A’ N.Nuttall 10 (his first double of the season), D.Davies & B.Duff 9 each & K.Fisher 7.  For The Fox B.Parker top scored with 11 dolls and when needing 6  to draw 3rd leg clanged off the first 5 only to miss with his last stick.  A.Bell 10, D.Butler 8 & D.Cross 7.

Spread Eagle at one point in the season trailed The Fox by 12 points but whittled it down to 3 after beating Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 6-0.  The leg scores were 12-11, 16-10, 15-8.  For The Spread J.Bowler included a 6 in his 13, G.Brown 9, J.Simmons 8 (so he is human after all) & M.Phillips 7.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin & D.Harris 9 each.  Norma managed just 1 doll.  And Helen, when people were calling out ‘it’s the white thing’ they didn’t mean the b****y ceiling.

p.s.  It’s going to be a very interesting final week of league matches as top of both sections still undecided and also the bottom of the ‘A’ section and as there are no provision in the rules for play offs  position’s will be decided on dolls scored.

0

Week 16

‘A’ Section

  TEAM

P

W

D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Fox

16

14

1

1

718

528

80

14.95
2 Spread Eagle

16

13

0

3

729

571

73

15.18
3 Ab. Utd. ‘A’

16

12

1

3

678

552

65

14.12
4 Ab. Con. Club

16

6

1

9

593

619

43

12.35
5 The Heathens

16

7

0

9

586

598

43

12.20

‘B’ Section

  TEAM

P

W D

L

FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion

16

6

3

7

564

574

52

11.75
2 Old Masters

16

9

0

7

592

577

49

12.33
3 Ab. Utd. ‘B’

16

5

2

9

522

565

39

10.87
4 Penlon

16

3

0

13

438

604

24

  9.12
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’

16

1

0

15

377

620

12

  7.75

Game reports.

The Heathens beat Ab. Con. Club 4-2 with  leg scores of 19-11, 10-12, 16-14.  For The Heathens P.Soden & A.Woolloff 11 each, D.Holmes 10 & T.Downes had a slightly dodgy 7.  For The Legion C.Brind 11, P.Ealey & D.Sapey 8 each.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 5-1 with leg scores of 14-9, 10-9, 13-13.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Duff 11, L.Clapton 9 & N.Nuttall 7.  In reply for Utd.’B’ S.Martin 12, K.Souch & D.Harris 7 each.

Ab. Con. Club came from behind to beat Penlon 4-2.  The leg scores were 11-13, 19-7, 12-8.  For Con. Club T.Barrett included a 6 in his 13, B.Clapton 10, P.Barrett 9 & M.Haynes 7.  For Penlon T.Lach 8, E.Jeffries & I.Morrison 7 each.  V.Smith had the dreaded X X X.  When I got the match card I thought I was looking at a Littlewoods Pools coupon.

Old Masters inflicted the first defeat of the season on The Fox.  The score was 4-2 and the leg scores were 9-10, 16-14, 13-11.  For OM D.Coles & J.Barguss 9 each & A.Pocock 8.  For The Fox D.Butler 9, B.Parker 8, D.Fletcher & D.Cross 7 each.

Spread Eagle beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-9, 19-11, 14-9.  For The Spread G.Brown 13, J.Simmons 12, M.Phillips 9 & J.Bowler 8.  For Utd. ‘C’ Jon Warrell 8 & Jim Warrell 7.

0

Week 15

‘A’ Section

  TEAM

P

W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Fox 15

14

1

0

683

490

78

15.17
2 Spread Eagle 15

12

0

3

682

542

67

15.15
3 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 15

11

1

3

641

521

60

14.24
4 Ab. Con. Club 15

5

1

9

551

591

39

12.24
5 The Heathens 15

6

0

9

541

561

39

12.02

 

‘B’ Section

  TEAM

P

W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 15 6

3

6

527

529

50

11.71
2 Old Masters 15 8

0

7

554

542

45

12.31
3 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 15 5

2

8

491

528

38

10.91
4 Penlon 15 3

0

12

410

562

22

  9.11
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 15 1

0

14

348

573

12

  7.73

 

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 11-5, 15-10, 18-10.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Davies & B.Duff 11 each but Bob did include a 6 in his, N.Nuttall & L.Clapton 8 each.  For Utd. ‘C’ Jim Warrell top scored with 8 dolls.

A close game saw Old Masters beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 9-8, 12-15, 15-14.  For OM A.Pocock 11, J.Barguss 10 including a last stick doll to win the 3rd leg & M.Neal 7.  In reply for Utd. ‘B’ A.Gregory, K.Souch & D.Harris 9 each & S.Martin 8.

Spread Eagle beat Ab.Con. Club 4-2 with leg scores of 14-13, 10-11, 22-7.  For The Spread J.Simmons & J.Bowler 12 each although Jason included a 6 in his, M.Phillips 8, S.Kinnaird & G.Brown 7 each.  For The Con. Club P.Barrett 10 & B.Clapton 7.  The Spreads 3rd leg 22 is the highest this season.

Penlon equalled their highest total of the season (36) in beating Ab. Legion 5-1.  The leg scores were 10-10, 15-9, 11-10.  For Penlon T.Lach 11, E.Jeffries & I.Morrison 8 each.  For The Legion C.Brind 10 & P.Ealey 7.

The Fox beat The Heathens 6-0 with leg scores of 13-10, 17-15, 13-11.  For The Fox D.Butler & B.Parker 12 each & D.Cross 8.  For The Heathens D.Holmes 10, A.Woolloff 8, P.Soden & J.Ellaway 7 each.  Terry Downes completely denies he is playing for next seasons ‘most improved’ player award.

0