Main Menu

Archive | July, 2015

Summer 2015 – Over 14s! Week 12

As someone nudged me this week to repeat the 14 and overs for the season here you go……

Over_14s
L Clapton 5-5-6 (Abingdon UTD B)
B Parker 5-5-5 (Fox Steventon)
J Simmons 6-4-5 (Spread Eagle)
D Mott 5-4-6 (Spread Eagle)
D Bowler 4-6-5 (Red Lion A)
A Bell 6-3-5 (Fox Steventon)
J Simmons 3-6-5 (Spread Eagle)
J Simmons 6-2-6 (Spread Eagle)
D Hudson 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle)
P Barrett 5-3-6 (Abingdon UTD B)
D Dix 3-5-6 (Abingdon UTD B)
D Dix 4-4-6 (Abingdon UTD B)
D Dix 6-4-4 (Abingdon UTD B)
P Wright 6-5-3 (Abingdon UTD B)
B Moody 4-5-5 (Steventon Sports A)
N Biggs 5-4-5 (Tandem)
A Pocock 4-5-5 (College Oak B)
0

Summer 2015 Week 12 Scores

Sixers: – P Longford (Tandem),

Blobbers: – A Joyce (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), B Humphries (Steventon Sports B), C Perry (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), C Tynan (Black Horse Hanney B), D Biggs (Black Swan A), G Reeves (Red Lion B), J Richardson (Red Lion B), M Phillips (RAL RecSoc Rutherford), P Baker (Wheatsheaf Drayton), R Brown (Crown Marcham)

Section Section Home Points Away Points
A Premier Abingdon UTD D 2 Steventon Sports A 4
A Premier Hart Harwell A 1 Spread Eagle 5
A Premier Plum Pudding 2 Abingdon UTD B 4
A Premier Spread Eagle B 2 Berinsfield SC A 4
A Premier Tandem 4 Fox Steventon 2
B B Abingdon Con Club 4 Berinsfield SC B 2
B B Abingdon RBL A 4 Plough East Hendred 2
B B Berinsfield SC B 3 Red Lion A 3
B B College Oak A 4 Waggon and Horses A 2
B B North Star A 2 Stanford in the Vale FC 4
C C Abingdon UTD C 2 College Oak B 4
C C Bowyers Arms 1 Fox Denchworth A 5
C C Fox Denchworth B 2 Chequers 4
C C Hatchet Childrey 5 Black Horse A 1
D D Fleur de Lys 6 Grapes A 0
D D Hinds Head 0 Plum Pudding B 6
D D Red Lion B 0 Vine Cumnor 6
E E Bear & Ragged Staff 4 Boundary House Abingdon 2
E E Vine B Cumnor 6 Black Swan A 0
F F Brewery Tap A 6 Abingdon Arms Wantage 0
G G Black Swan B Abingdon 4 Plough Appleton 2
G G Crown Marcham 2 Red Lion Drayton C 4
G G Steventon Sports B 0 Brewery Tab B Abingdon 6
G G Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 6 Old Anchor B Abingdon 0
H H The Bell Grove 4 Berinsfield SC C 2

 

0

Summer 2015 Week 11 Scores

Sixers – D Hudson (Spread Eagle), D Mott (Spread Eagle), P Wright (Abingdon UTD B)

Blobbers – A Joyce (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), B Humphries (Steventon Sports B), C Perry (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), C Tynan (Black Horse Hanney B), D Biggs (Black Swan A), G Reeves (Red Lion B), J Richardson (Red Lion B), M Phillips (RAL RecSoc Rutherford), R Brown (Crown Marcham)

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier A Abingdon UTD B 6 Abingdon UTD D 0
Premier A Berinsfield SC A 2 Tandem 4
Premier A Fox Steventon 2 Hart Harwell A 4
Premier A Spread Eagle 6 Plum Pudding 0
Premier A Steventon Sports A 2 Spread Eagle B 4
B B Red Lion A 4 College Oak A 2
B B Stanford in the Vale FC 2 Abingdon RBL A 4
B B Waggon and Horses A 4 North Star A 2
C C Black Horse A 4 Abingdon UTD C 2
C C College Oak B 2 Fox Denchworth B 4
C C Fox Denchworth A 0 Hatchet Childrey 6
C C Royal Oak 4 Bowyers Arms 2
D D Abingdon UTD E 2 Hinds Head 4
D D Plum Pudding B 6 Red Lion B 0
E E Black Swan A 0 Bear & Ragged Staff 6
E E Boundary House Abingdon 3 Boundary House A Abingdon 3
E E FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 6 Grapes B Abingdon 0
F F Abingdon Arms Wantage 4 Spread Eagle C 2
F F North Star Steventon C 1 Brewery Tap A 5
F F Plough Long Wittenham 0 Harwell RBL B 6
G G Brewery Tab B Abingdon 2 Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 4
G G Old Anchor B Abingdon 2 Black Swan B Abingdon 4
G G Packhorse Milton 4 Crown Marcham 2
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Steventon Sports B 0
H H RAL RecSoc Rutherford 4 Black Horse Hanney B 2
 

0

Summer 2015 Week 10 Scores

Sixers – R Owen (Abingdon UTD C)

Blobbers – A Hunter (Plum Pudding B), G Kidd (Old Anchor A), G Smith (Hinds Head), J Harrison (Plum Pudding), K Tyrrell (North Star Steventon C), M Whild (Old Anchor B Abingdon), S Baker (North Star Steventon C), S Bargus (College Oak B)

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier A Abingdon UTD B 6 Hart Harwell A 0
Premier A Berinsfield SC A 4 Abingdon UTD D 2
Premier Premier Spread Eagle 2 Fox Steventon 4
Premier A Steventon Sports A 4 Plum Pudding 2
A A Tandem 4 Spread Eagle B 2
B B Plough East Hendred 6 North Star A 0
B B Red Lion A 2 Abingdon Con Club 4
B B Stanford in the Vale FC 2 College Oak A 4
B B Waggon and Horses A 6 Berinsfield SC B 0
C C Black Horse A 4 Bowyers Arms 2
C C Chequers 1 Abingdon UTD C 5
C C College Oak B 2 Hatchet Childrey 4
C C Fox Denchworth A 4 Royal Oak 2
D D Abingdon UTD E 2 Fleur de Lys 4
D D Plum Pudding B 4 Wheatsheaf B 2
D D Vine Cumnor 6 Hinds Head 0
E E Black Swan A 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
E E Boundary House Abingdon 4 Vine B Cumnor 2
E E Harwell RBL A 5 Boundary House A Abingdon 1
F F Abingdon Arms Wantage 6 Old Anchor A 0
F F North Star Steventon C 2 Harwell RBL B 4
G G Brewery Tab B Abingdon 3 Crown Marcham 3
G G Old Anchor B Abingdon 5 Steventon Sports B 1
G G Plough Appleton 3 Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 3
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Packhorse Milton 0
0

Summer 2015 Singles Competition

Singles competitions were held at four venues on Thursday evening.

The Semi-Finalists are:-

  • Leigh Clapton (Ab Utd)
  • Paul Longford (Tandem)
  • Tony Barrett (Ab Con Club)
  • Dave Hudson (Spread Eagle)

These will be played on Finals Night 16th September at Abingdon United FC.

0

H Section Changes – Race Restart!

Due to the fifth team (Black Horse Gozzards Ford) withdrawing from H section the Committee have agreed to a new fixture list prepared by the Secretary that means the remaining 5 teams can play games with each other twice (home/away) for the rest of the season.

In order to be a fair competition for the remaining teams the section/scores will be ZEROED for weeks 1-9 (i.e. the previous weeks) and in effect the season restarts from scratch for the 5 remaining teams.

This new fixture extend into September and only apply to H Section and are:-

8th July    4 v 8    6 v 7    Bye v 9

15th July   8 v 7    4 v 9    Bye v 6

22nd July   7 v 4    6 v 9    Bye v 8

29th July   6 v 8    9 v 7    Bye v 4

5th Aug     8 v 9    4 v 6    Bye v 7

12th Aug    8 v 4    7 v 6    Bye v 9

19th Aug    4 v 7    9 v 6    Bye v 8

26th Aug    7 v 9    8 v 6    Bye v 4

2nd Sept    9 v 4    7 v 8    Bye v 6

9th Sept    9 v 8    6 v 4    Bye v 7

Where the team numbers are:
4. Wheatsheaf Didcot ‘A’
6. Bell Grove
7. Black Horse Hanney ‘B’
8. R.A.L REC Soc Rutherford
9. Berinsfield S.C ‘C’

0

Summer 2015 Week 9 Scores – Half Way!

Sixers: None

Blobbers: D Arnott (Old Anchor B Abingdon), L Beard (FMSSC M/Star Cholsey), M Whild (Old Anchor B Abingdon), P Baker (Wheatsheaf Drayton), R Hearman (FMSSC M/Star Cholsey)

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier A Abingdon UTD B 6 Spread Eagle B 0
Premier A Fox Steventon 2 Plum Pudding 4
Premier A Spread Eagle 4 Abingdon UTD D 2
Premier Premier Steventon Sports A 4 Berinsfield SC A 2
A A Hart Harwell A 4 Tandem 2
B B Abingdon Con Club 4 College Oak A 2
B B Red Lion A 6 North Star A 0
B B Stanford in the Vale FC 3 Plough East Hendred 3
B B Waggon and Horses A 0 Abingdon RBL A 6
C C Black Horse A 4 Fox Denchworth B 2
C C College Oak B 2 Chequers 4
C C Fox Denchworth A 4 Abingdon UTD C 2
C C Royal Oak 4 Hatchett Childrey 2
D D Plum Pudding B 2 Vine Cumnor 4
E E Black Swan A 6 Boundary House A Abingdon 0
E E FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 4 Harwell RBL A 2
E E Wheatsheaf Drayton 4 Bear & Ragged Staff 2
F F Abingdon RBL B 2 Brewery Tap A 4
G G Brewery Tab B Abingdon 5 Black Swan B Abingdon 1
G G Old Anchor B Abingdon 3 Plough Appleton 3
G G Red Lion Drayton C 2 Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 4
0