Main Menu

Archive | June, 2016

Competitions: Tom Simmons 5’s Trophy

Another variable weather night for the 5’s knockout Tom Simmons trophy games at Abingdon RBL and Plum Pudding.

wp-1467322769786.jpgAt the Legion Abingdon United B took down Abingdon Conservative Club in an immediate semi final in two straight sets legs (too much Wimbledon) and this was the only match as both Berinsfield and Steventon Sports couldn’t field a 5 player team.

At the Plum Pudding all four teams turned out and it was already a tense first match between Tandem and Spread Eagle that had gone to 3 sticks in the first leg and was decided in the 3rd by the Tandem.

Next up Spread Eagle B took Berinsfield out to get themselves a place in the semi final.

The Venue Semi-final then fell between Tandem and Spread Eagle B.

wp-1467322798383.jpgThis one went a leg a piece and down to the last few sticks of the Spread in the third and deciding leg but unfortunately anchorman Barry Stowell couldn’t get his last two sticks on target to keep them in the game with a win or draw.

Despite the showers there was a great atmosphere both in banter and in gameplay.

Tom Simmons 5’s final will be between Tandem and Abingdon United B to be played on Finals Night Wed 14th September at Abingdon United FC.

 

wp-1467324187962.jpg

A stick falls right in the 5’s Semi-Final at the Plum Pudding

0

Summer 2016 – Week 8 Results

Competitions:     ABINGDON has its first WORLD CHAMPION

Barry Parker (Ab.Utd B) won the World Singles Aunt Sally Championship at the weekend at Charlbury Beer Festival.

Eights final was won by Spread Eagle over Ab.Utd.B – see Aunt Sally TV for the video!

This Week:  Tom Simmons 5s competitions on Thursday venues are Plum Pudding (Milton) and Abingdon RBL (Abingdon).

Next Week: Singles !   See Calendar for details.


THE RESULTS

2016-17up-Dix-HusdonDave Dix managed 17 (6-5-6) this week – surely the max has to come to this legend this season or even to Dave Hudson who also got 17 back in week 2!

Here they are pictured with the doll that got away! Dave Dix left, Dave Hudson right.

D.Bradshaw from Hart of Harwell also joins the over 14s this week scoring a 5-4-5 in the match against the Plum Pudding.

Sixers: B Stowell (Spread Eagle B),D Dix 2x (Abingdon United B),R Bunce (Chequers Charney).

Total Over_14s
17 D Dix 6-5-6 (Abingdon United B) – Week 8
17 D Hudson 5-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
16 D Dix 6-5-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 6
16 D Dix 6-5-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 5
16 J Simmons 4-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
15 B Moody 6-5-4 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 6
14 D Bradshaw 5-4-5 (Hart Harwell A) – Week 8
14 S Wilson 6-5-3 (Berinsfield SC A) – Week 7
14 C Brind 4-5-5 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 4
14 G Brown 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 S Kenny 5-5-4 (Berinsfield SC) – Week 2
14 B Parker 6-5-3 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

Blobbers: G Penny (George and Dragon Upton),J Pandgandian (George and Dragon Upton),J Samways (Hart Harwell A),J Viner (Abingdon RBL),L Robey (Black Horse B),R Dawson (The Plough Appleton),R Loran (Red Lion B),T Hill (Crown Marcham)

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier A Abingdon United B 6 Abingdon RBL 0
Premier A Plum Pudding 2 Hart Harwell A 4
Premier A Spread Eagle B 2 Berinsfield SC A 4
Premier A Steventon Sports A 6 Tandem 0
A Premier Abingdon RBL A 2 Spread Eagle 4
B B Abingdon Con Club 1 Abingdon United C 5
B B Berinsfield SC 4 College Oak A 2
B B Chequers Charney 0 Plum Pudding B 6
B B The Vine A 4 Royal Oak Didcot 2
C C Fox Denchworth A 2 Plough East Hendred 4
C C Red Lion A 4 The Grapes 2
C C Stanford In the Vale FC 6 Red Lion B 0
C C Wheatsheaf Drayton 4 Fox Denchworth B 2
D D Bear & Ragged Staff 3 Harwell RBL A 3
D D Harwell RBL B 3 Wheatsheaf Didcot 3
D D The Bell at Grove 5 Saxton Rovers 1
D D The College Oak 4 Eight Bells Eaton 2
E E F.M.S.S.C Morning Star 3 The Plough Long Wittenham 3
E E North Star A 4 Waggon and Horses C 2
E E Queens Arms Didcot 1 Black Horse A 5
E E Spread Eagle D 3 Abingdon Arms Wantage 3
E E Waggon and Horses A 2 Waggon and Horses B 4
F F Boundary House A 2 Packhorse 4
F F Crown Marcham 1 Brewery Tap A 5
F F RAL RecSoc 4 Old Anchor A 2
F F The Brewery Tap B 2 Boundary House 4
G G Black Horse B 5 George and Dragon Upton 1
G G The Plough A West Hanney 2 The Plough Appleton 4

 

0

Competitions: 8’s Final Result

8s Final Scorecard 2016On what proved to be a dry but cloudy evening at Abingdon Conservative Club the Spread Eagle took on league leaders Abingdon United B in the final of the 8’s knockout competition.

With Ab.Utd winning the toss and setting a respectable 22. Spread replied and scraped the 22 for a 3 stick decider.  United won the toss and set 10 which Spread matched by the 7th player to take the first leg.

The toss once again went to United (much to the angst of birthday boy Captain Mick Philips) but this time Utd Captain Dave Dix put Spread Eagle in and they took the opportunity to rack up 29 dolls. United replied poorly with a 2-2 and then hope raised with 5-3-4 but then was lost again as it became impossible to match such a premier score.

Video is now available on Aunt Sally TV on YouTube !

 

0

Summer 2016 – Week 7 Results

Competitions – Last week’s pairs competition carried on through the rain but missing the Tandem venue (to be played in Aug).

THIS WEEK: Eights Final will be between Spread Eagle and Abingdon United B – to be played on Referendum Night 23rd June at Abingdon Conservative Club

NEXT WEEK : Tom Simmons Trophy (5’s) played at Plum Pudding, Milton and Abingdon RBL. See calendar for details.


THE RESULTS

This week Stuart Wilson (Berinsfield SC A) joins the ‘over 14s’ with a 6-5-3. Well done!

Sixers: J Simmons (Spread Eagle),S Fisher (Royal Oak Didcot),S Wilson (Berinsfield SC A),T Lach (Abingdon United B).

Total Over_14s
17 D Hudson 5-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
16 D Dix 6-5-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 6
16 D Dix 6-5-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 5
16 J Simmons 4-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
15 B Moody 6-5-4 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 6
14 S Wilson 6-5-3 (Berinsfield SC A) – Week 7
14 C Brind 4-5-5 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 4
14 G Brown 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 S Kenny 5-5-4 (Berinsfield SC) – Week 2
14 B Parker 6-5-3 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

Blobbers: A Binks (Queens Arms Didcot),C Perry (The Brewery Tap B),D Arnott (Old Anchor B),D Avenell (The Plough A West Hanney),M Druce (Abingdon RBL),N Ahier (Harwell RBL B),N Tappin (RAL RecSoc),P Gilbert (George and Dragon Upton),P Parmenter (Brewery Tap A),R North (Abingdon Con Club),V Pearce (Royal Oak Didcot).

Section Home Section Away Home Home Points Away Away Points
Premier Premier Spread Eagle 1 Abingdon United B 5
A Premier Abingdon RBL 1 Steventon Sports A 5
A A Berinsfield SC A 4 Abingdon RBL A 2
A Premier Hart Harwell A 2 Spread Eagle B 4
A Premier Tandem 4 Plum Pudding 2
B B College Oak A 5 Chequers Charney 1
B B Fleur De Lys 6 Berinsfield SC 0
B B Plum Pudding B 1 The Vine A 5
B B Royal Oak Didcot 3 Abingdon Con Club 3
C C Bowyers Arms 2 Fox Denchworth A 4
C C Plough East Hendred 2 Red Lion A 4
C C Red Lion B 6 Wheatsheaf Drayton 0
C C The Grapes 1 Stanford In the Vale FC 5
D D Eight Bells Eaton 4 Harwell RBL B 2
D D Harwell RBL A 6 The College Oak 0
D D Saxton Rovers 3 Bear & Ragged Staff 3
D D Wheatsheaf Didcot 2 Red Lion C 4
E E Abingdon Arms Wantage 6 Queens Arms Didcot 0
E E Black Horse A 4 F.M.S.S.C Morning Star 2
E E The Plough Long Wittenham 4 Waggon and Horses A 2
E E Waggon and Horses B 0 North Star A 6
F F Boundary House 4 Old Anchor B 2
F F Brewery Tap A 2 Boundary House A 4
F F North Star B 2 RAL RecSoc 4
F F Old Anchor A 0 Crown Marcham 6
F F Packhorse 5 The Brewery Tap B 1
G G The Plough A West Hanney 0 George and Dragon Upton 6

 

 

0

Summer 2016 – Week 6 Results

Image00004

 

Competitions – Eights Final will be between Spread Eagle and Abingdon United B – to be played on Referendum Night 23rd June! 

THIS WEEK: Pairs Competitions this Thursday see calendar for details or check the Competition Fixture List.

NEXT WEEK : Eight’s Final! At Abingdon Conservative Club.


THE RESULTS

Dave Dix (Ab.Utd B) does it for a second week with a 6-5-5 and Brian ‘Laddie’ Moody gets in with a 15! Magnificent!

Sixers: B Moody (Steventon Sports A),B Reidy (Berinsfield SC A),D Dix (Abingdon United B),K Fisher (Plum Pudding),M Rusher (Royal Oak Didcot),M Samways (Hart Harwell A).

Blobbers: A Campbell (Abingdon RBL),C Smith (Old Anchor A),J Nichol (The Plough Long Wittenham),K Parker (The Brewery Tap B),L Clark (Berinsfield SC C),M Belcher (Crown Marcham),M Webb (Boundary House),N Beard (F.M.S.S.C Morning Star),T Fitzgibbon (Chequers Charney).

Total Over_14s
17 D Hudson 5-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
16 D Dix 6-5-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 6
16 D Dix 6-5-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 5
16 J Simmons 4-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
15 B Moody 6-5-4 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 6
14 C Brind 4-5-5 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 4
14 G Brown 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 S Kenny 5-5-4 (Berinsfield SC) – Week 2
14 B Parker 6-5-3 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

 

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier A Plum Pudding 6 Abingdon RBL 0
Premier A Spread Eagle B 1 Tandem 5
Premier Premier Steventon Sports A 3 Spread Eagle 3
A Premier Abingdon RBL A 0 Abingdon United B 6
A A Berinsfield SC A 6 Hart Harwell A 0
B B Abingdon Con Club 2 Plum Pudding B 4
B B Abingdon United C 0 Royal Oak Didcot 6
B B Chequers Charney 4 Fleur De Lys 2
B B The Vine A 2 College Oak A 4
C C Fox Denchworth B 5 Red Lion B 1
C C Red Lion A 6 Bowyers Arms 0
C C Stanford In the Vale FC 6 Plough East Hendred 0
C C The Grapes 5 Wheatsheaf Drayton 1
D D Harwell RBL A 4 Saxton Rovers 2
D D Red Lion C 2 Eight Bells Eaton 4
D D The Bell at Grove 2 Wheatsheaf Didcot 4
D D The College Oak 4 Harwell RBL B 2
E E Abingdon Arms Wantage 6 Waggon and Horses C 0
E E North Star A 2 The Plough Long Wittenham 4
E E Queens Arms Didcot 1 F.M.S.S.C Morning Star 5
E E Spread Eagle D 4 Waggon and Horses B 2
E E Waggon and Horses A 6 Black Horse A 0
F F Boundary House A 2 The Brewery Tap B 4
F F Brewery Tap A 6 Old Anchor A 0
F F Crown Marcham 2 North Star B 4
F F Old Anchor B 3 Packhorse 3
F F RAL RecSoc 2 Boundary House 4
G G Berinsfield SC C 2 George and Dragon Upton 4

 

0

Competitions: Eight’s Knockout Semi Finals Results

Tonight’s Semi-Final matches of the Eights couldn’t have been played on a better summer’s evening with very little breeze.
SpreadVsSpreadB At the Abingdon Conservative Club Spread Eagle took on their B team. Spread set the first leg with 26 and Spread B couldn’t catch it. Then Spread B set 24, a decent score in any game but Spread started with a 6 from John Simmons and quickly filled the rest of the board to win two straight legs.
 
AbUtdVsBerinsfieldA similar story at Steventon Sports Club for Ab.Utd vs Berinsfield with a Berinsfield failing to catch a 25 set and then ‘only’ setting 24 with Ab.Utd getting 14 in the first three players. 2 straight legs to the current league leaders Ab.Utd.

Final of the Eights is on the 23rd June (venue to be announced) so once you’ve voted in the referendum go along and relax with what I’m sure will be a great game of Aunt Sally!

 

0

Summer 2016 – Week 5 Results

COMPETITION NEWS:

Founders Knockout competition on Thursday 2nd June saw some tough matches (down to 3 and one stick deciding legs) to put 8 quite hardy players out and Bob Duff (Ab Utd) vs Brian ‘Laddie’ Moody (Steventon Sports) into the Final to be played on Finals Night on Wed 14th September at Abingdon United FC.


THE RESULTS

Dave Dix (Ab.Utd B) joins the top scorers with a 16 this week.

Sixers:   D Dix (Abingdon United B)

Total Over_14s
17 D Hudson 5-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
16 D Dix 6-5-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 5
16 J Simmons 4-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 C Brind 4-5-5 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 4
14 G Brown 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 S Kenny 5-5-4 (Berinsfield SC) – Week 2
14 B Parker 6-5-3 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

Blobbers:   E Campbell (Chequers Charney),F Downing (Old Anchor B),J Bosley (Harwell RBL B),K Souch (Abingdon RBL A),M Hadaway (The Plough Appleton),P Biddle (Wheatsheaf Drayton),R Osborne (Bear & Ragged Staff),S Byrne (Crown Marcham),S Murphy (Queens Arms Didcot),S Woodfall (Black Horse B),T Bowler (Eight Bells Eaton),T Payne (Fleur De Lys).

 

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier Premier Abingdon United B 4 Steventon Sports A 2
Premier Premier Spread Eagle 4 Plum Pudding 2
A Premier Abingdon RBL 2 Spread Eagle B 4
A A Hart Harwell A 4 Abingdon RBL A 2
A A Tandem 2 Berinsfield SC A 4
B B Berinsfield SC 5 Chequers Charney 1
B B College Oak A 4 Abingdon Con Club 2
B B Fleur De Lys 2 The Vine A 4
B B Plum Pudding B 5 Abingdon United C 1
C C Bowyers Arms 4 Stanford In the Vale FC 2
C C Fox Denchworth A 0 Red Lion A 6
C C Plough East Hendred 2 Wheatsheaf Drayton 4
C C The Grapes 1 Fox Denchworth B 5
D D Eight Bells Eaton 3 The Bell at Grove 3
D D Harwell RBL B 3 Red Lion C 3
D D Saxton Rovers 5 The College Oak 1
D D Wheatsheaf Didcot 6 Bear & Ragged Staff 0
E E Black Horse A 2 North Star A 4
E E F.M.S.S.C Morning Star 2 Waggon and Horses A 4
E E The Plough Long Wittenham 5 Spread Eagle D 1
E E Waggon and Horses B 3 Abingdon Arms Wantage 3
E E Waggon and Horses C 0 Queens Arms Didcot 6
F F Boundary House 4 Crown Marcham 2
F F North Star B 0 Brewery Tap A 6
F F Old Anchor A 2 Boundary House A 4
F F Packhorse 0 RAL RecSoc 6
F F The Brewery Tap B 6 Old Anchor B 0
G G George and Dragon Upton 6 The Plough Appleton 0
G G The Plough A West Hanney 1 Black Horse B 5

 

0

Competitions: Founder Members

It was a cold night on the 2nd June at Steventon Sports that 10 hardy over 55 players turned up to battle it out for the Founder Members trophy 2016.

K.Fisher, B.Duff, B Moody, B.Adams, G.Brind, A.Humphries, A.Wood, D.Coles, M.Crook, B.Parker all turned out on a cold evening – thank you.

A couple of preliminary games and we had 8 players to get down to the finalists with both the finalists coming from those preliminary games.

All-in-all we had some tense games going to 3 and 1 stick in some drawn legs.

In the end Bob Duff (Ab Utd) and Brian ‘Laddie’ Moody (Steventon Sports) were victorious in securing their places in the final which will be played on Finals Night 14th Sept at Ab. Utd FC.

Progress Sheet

0