Main Menu

Archive | October, 2016

Winter 2016-17: Fives Fixtures

FIVES KNOCKOUT

Preliminary round.

  • The Heathens                      v      Utd. ‘A’                   7.30
  • Con. Club                             v      Ab. Utd. ‘B’            7.55

1st round.

  • Spread Eagle ‘A’                  v       Penlon      (2 dolls)       8. 20
  • W of 2                                   v       Spread Eagle ‘B’            9.10
  • Utd. ‘C’      (2 dolls)            v       Ab.Legion                       8.45
  • Brown Owls                         v      W of 1                               9.35

Semi-final

  • W of 3                                         v      W of 2
  • W of 1                                         v      W of 4

We will start this competition on 2nd  of  November at 7-30 prompt and we should be able to play 6 games that will get us down to the semi-final.  The times shown are approximate and everyone should get themselves here in good time.  ‘B’ section sides will get 2 dolls per leg when playing ‘A’ section sides.  Please pay attention to the time you are on as it may not be in draw order, this is to avoid a team playing 2 games before others have played one.  This draw was made by B.Clapton & R.Holmes (wont be asking them again).  Good luck to all.

Regards

 Tosh  

0

Winter 2016-17: Week 4 Match Reports

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 4 3 1 0 196 136 21 16.33
2 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 4 3 1 0 168 140 18 14.00
3 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4 2 0 2 155 147 14 12.91
4 Ab. Legion 4 3 0 1 143 131 14 11.91
5 The Heathens 4 3 0 1 155 144 12 12.91

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 4 2 0 2 141 138 12 11.75
2 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 4 2 0 2 118 133 11   9.83
3 Ab. Utd.’B’ 4 1 0 3 137 166 6 11.41
4 Ab. Con. Club 4 0 0 4 124 163 6 10.33
5 Brown Owls 4 0 0 4 92 131 6   7.66

Game reports.

Penlons’ lowest total so far (27) was just enough to overcome Brown Owls 4-2 with leg scores of  9-8, 11-9, 7-9.  For Penlon D.Bellcourt 8 & P.Stone 7.  In reply for The Owls B.Robbins 9 & P.Brown hit 7.  I.Brown needing 1 to draw the 1st leg managed to blob – t*****.  Answers on a postcard.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ dropped points for the first time after a 3-3 draw against Spread eagle ‘B’.  The leg scores were 13-15, 19-14, 15-15.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix included a 6 in his 15, B.Parker 9, D.Davies & K.Fisher 8 each & T.Ward 7.  For Spread ‘B’ L.Clapton hit 14 consecutive doll’s in his 6-6-2.  B.Stowell 10, A.Bell & N Weston 8 each.  A cracking game from the league’s top two teams.

Ab.Legion beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 4-2 with leg scores of 10-8, 13-7, 10-11.  For The Legion C.Brind recorded his 4th score of  9 on the trot.  D.Sapey 8, P.Ealey & N.Hazell 6 each.  In reply for Utd. ‘C’ M.James & T.Harrhy 8 each and C.Keeley 6.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat Ab.Utd. ‘B’ 5-1 with leg scores of 14-11, 14-12, 12-12.  For The Spread  D.Mott 14, S.Humphries 9, J.Bowler 8 & S.Kinnaird 6.  For Utd. ‘B’ Roy ‘The Pope’ Taylor 11, S.Martin 9 & K.Souch hit 7.

The Heathens struggled (again) to a 4-2 win over Ab. Con. Club with leg scores of  9-14, 16-9,16-9.  For The Heathens D.Butler 11, T.Downes 10, J.Ellaway 8 & A.Woolloff  7.  In reply for Con. Club Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton top scored with 10 dolls (no this is not a typing error).  A.Wood (making his debut) & P.Barrett each scored 8 dolls.

Regards           Tosh

p.s.  We should be able to get the 6 games played tonight that will take us down to the semi-final  Don’t forget the 3 stick rule.  Good luck to all.

0

Summer 2016 – Presentation Night Photos, Videos and Thanks

We now have the photos taken by Ellen Downes (Plum Pudding Terry Downes’ daughter) uploaded for your enjoyment along with the videos of the matches on Aunt Sally TV!

Presentation Night was made possible by the help of many people including the Committee but also

  • Brian Clapton (venue and trophy setup) along with Geoff Lee and Paul Stone,
  • Terry Downes, Reg Couch and Paul Stone for tracking down trophies,
  • Terry Downes & Paul Stone for trophy selection,
  • Reg Couch for tankard selection for Mssrs Brown and Downes,
  • Engraving collation by Paul Stone,
  • Ellen Downes for photos, Paul Stone for videos,
  • Sue Woolloff & Sharon Stone for running the raffle,
  • Scott Humphries and Becky Lyford for getting the prizes,
  • James Barguss and John Simmons for master of ceremonies,
  • Geoff Lee, Scott Humphries, Becky Lyford & Harry(!) for doorman duties.
  • Programmes were prepared and printed by Paul Stone.
  • AllSports Trophies for the trophies and donated raffle prize.
  • Trophy handout by our sponsor Matthew Tutty, Plumbing and Heating.

PHOTOS    VIDEOS

Many thanks to all who helped, attended, bought raffle tickets and made the night what it was.

Paul Stone

0

Winter 2016-17: Week 3 Match Report

      ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.      

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 3 3 0 0 149 92 18 16.55
2 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3 3 0 0 124 93 15 13.77
3 Ab. Legion 3 2 0 1 110 105 10 12.22
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 3 1 0 2 115 112 9 12.77
5 The Heathens 3 2 0 1 114 112 8 12.66

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 3 2 0 1 92 100 9 10.22
2 Penlon 3 1 0 2 114 112 8 12.66
3 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 3 1 0 2 102 126 5 11.33
4 Ab. Con. Club 3 0 0 3 92 122 4 10.22
5 Brown Owls 3 0 0 3 66 104 4 7.33

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ failed to score 50 dolls for the first time this season but was still enough to record their 3rd 6-0 on the trot.  Their victims were Ab. Utd. ‘B’ and the leg scores were 16-6, 12-10, 18-8.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix 14, B.Parker 9, K.Fisher & D.Davies 8 each & N.Biggs hit 7.  For Utd. ‘B’ R.Taylor 9 & S.Martin 8.  K.Souch throwing like a constipated Dutch cheese maker managed the dreaded X-X-X.  The match card resembled a Littlewoods Pools coupon.

Ab. Utd. ‘C’ ruffled The Brown Owls’ feathers by coming from behind to beat them 4-2.  The leg scores were 9-10, 11-8, 14-11.  For Utd ‘C’ C.Keeley 10, T.Harrhy 8, M.Ashmall 7 & M.Fenton 6.  In reply for The Owls I.Brown top scored with 7 including a 1st leg 4 to win it.  S.Jackson also hit 9 & B.Robbins 8.

The Heathens beat Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4-2 with leg scores of 17-14, 11-16, 19-9.  For The Heathens D.Butler, T.Downes & P.Longford all hitting 10 dolls with Paul including a 6.  A.Woolloff 9 & D.Holmes 8.  For The Spread J.Bowler 10, S.Humphries 9, D.Mott 8, S.Kinnaird & J.Gapper 6 each.

Ab.Legion beat Ab. Con. Club 4-2 with leg scores of 17-11, 12-12, 10-10.  For The Legion P.Ealey 10, C.Brind 9, D.Sapey 8,N.Hazell & N.Tait 6 each.  For Con. Club M.Neal 9, D.Coles & P.Barrett 8 each & B.Clapton hit 7.  P.Wiblin again throwing like Dale Winton managed just 1 doll.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Penlon 4-2 with leg scores of 16-13, 13-11,12-14.  For Spread ‘B’ L.Clapton 11, S.Enock 10, B.Stowell 9 & A.Bell 7. In reply for Penlon T.Lach 11, D.Bellcourt 8, the recuperating P.Stone & I.Morrison each hit 7.

Regards

Tosh

p.s.  Teams will no longer be able to sign on additional players. Sorry.

0

Winter 2016-17: Week 2 Match Report

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 2 2 0 0 103 68 12 17.16
2 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 2 2 0 0 83 55 11 13.83
3 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 2 1 0 1 76 65 7 12.66
4 Ab. Legion 2 1 0 1 71 72 6 11.83
5 The Heathens 2 1 0 1 67 73 4 11.16

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 2 1 0 1 76 71 6 12.66
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 2 1 0 1 78 80 5 13.00
3 Ab.Utd. ‘C’ 2 1 0 1 58 71 5   9.66
4 Ab. Con. Club 2 0 0 2 59 83 2   9.83
5 Brown Owls 2 0 0 2 37 70 2   6.16

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘C’ beat Ab. Con Club 4-2 with leg scores of  7-9, 10-8, 14-11.  For Utd. ‘C’ C.Keeley, T.Cartlidge & Jono Warrell 7 each and M.Fenton hit six. For Con. Club P.Barrett 11 & B.Clapton 8.

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Penlon 4-2 with leg scores of 11-10, 11-13, 16-14.  For Utd. ‘B’ R.Taylor & D.Harris 9 each, S.Martin 8, N.Green & D.Taylor 6 each.  In reply for Penlon T.Lach & P.Wright 9 each, D.Bellcourt 8 and ‘newly wed’ P.Stone hit 6 – nice to see you back on your feet Paul.

Ab. Legion beat Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4-2 with leg scores of 15-10, 12-13, 11-10.  For The Legion D.Sapey 10, C.Brind 9, N.Hazell 8 & P,Ealey 6.  In reply for The Spread D.Mott 12, S.Humphries & J.Bowler each hit 8 dolls.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Brown Owls 6-0 with leg scores of 14-6, 15-4 (yes four), 11-5.  For Spread ‘B’ A.Bell & L.Clapton 10 each, B.Stowell 8& S.Enock hit 7.  For The Owls nobody scored very many and everyone scored very few, in fact S.Bonthron & D.Hathaway throwing more like ‘Chang and Eng’ (check them out) managed just 1 doll each.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ again hit over 50 dolls in beating  The Heathens who couldn’t record a point, or C.R.A.P. for short.  The leg scores were 13-10, 18-15, 20-12.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix included a slightly dodgy 6 in his 13, D.Davies 11, T,Ward 10, B.Parker 9 & K.Fisher 8.  For The Heathens D.Butler included a 6 in his 12, P.Longford 8 & T.Downes 7.

Regards

Tosh

0

Winter 2016-17: Week 1 Match Report

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 1 1 0 0 52 31 6 17.33
2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1 1 0 0 43 27 5 14.33
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 1 1 0 0 43 40 5 14.33
4 The Heathens 1 1 0 0 30 22 4 10.00
5 Ab. Legion 1 0 0 1 33 39 2 11.00

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 1 1 0 0 39 33 4 13.00
2 Brown Owls 1 0 0 1 22 30 2   7.33
3 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 1 0 0 1 40 43 1 13.33
4 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 1 0 0 1 27 43 1   9.00
5 Ab. Con. Club 1 0 0 1 31 52 0 10.33

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ and Ab. Utd. ‘B’ kicked of f  the new season and in a close game Spread ‘B’ ran out 5-1 winners with leg scores of 15-14, 14-13, 14-14.  For Spread ‘B’ B.Stowell 11, L.Clapton 10, R.Nicholls & new signing A.Bell 8 each & S.Enock 6.  In reply for Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 12, K.Souch 11, D.Harris 7 & N.Green 6.

Penlon beat promoted Ab. Legion 4-2 with leg scores of 10-14, 15-7, 14-12.  For Penlon close season signing P.Wright top scored with 10.  T.Lach & E.Jeffries 8 each, P.Stone 7 & D.Bellcourt hit 6.  For The Legion C.Brind & D.Sapey 9 each & P.Ealey 7.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Con. Club 6-0 with leg scores of 16-12, 16-10, 20-9.  For Utd ‘A’ D.Dix hit a bakers dozen (that’s 13 for the uneducated), K.Fisher & B.Parker 11 each, D.Davies 9 & T.Ward 8.  In reply for Con. Club P.Barrett 11, B.Clapton & M.Neal 7 each.  ‘Hip-op’ king R.North managed just 1 doll.

The Heathens struggled to a 4-2 win over ‘new boys’ Brown Owls with leg scores of 10-6, 9-10, 11-6.  For The Heathens P.Longford 7, D.Holmes, J.Ellaway & T.Downes each scored 6.  For Brown Owls P.Brown included a blob and a 6 in his 8 dolls.  C.Chung throwing like a left handed policeman hit 1 doll.  Brown Owls certainly made a ‘twit-or-two’ out of  The Heathens.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 5-1 with leg scores of 14-5, 12-12, 17-10.  For The Spread  D.Mott 12, J.Bowler 10, J.Gapper 8, B.Newman 7 & A.Humphries 6.  For Utd ‘C’ the returning C.Keeley top scored with 9 dolls and Jono Warrell hit 7.

Regards

Tosh

p.s. Just like to take this opportunity to welcome all new players (except P.Brown obviously) to the league and hope you enjoy your season.

 

0