Main Menu

Archive | April, 2017

Winter League: Final Top Dolls

FINAL TOP DOLLS 2016-17 SEASON

                      ‘A’ Section

  Player M Dolls Ave.
1 D.Dix 15 203 4.51
2 L.Clapton 18 187 3.46
3 B.Parker 18 181 3.35
4 D.Davies 18 171 3.16
5 S.Humphries 16 162 3.37
6 P.Longford 15 141 3.13
=7 S.Enock 17 138 2.70
=7 D.Butler 15 138 3.06
=9 J.Bowler 16 137 2.85
=9 A.Bell 16 137 2.85

                      ‘B’ Section

  Player M Dolls Ave
1 P.Barrett 18 155 2.87
2 S.Martin 18 150 2.77
3 B.Clapton 18 143 2.64
4 T.Lach 17 135 2.64
5 R.Taylor 18 118 2.18
6 C.Keeley 15 110 2.44
7 I.Brown 17 107 2.09
8 D.Bellcourt 15 106 2.35
9 K.Souch 17 105 2.05
10 Jon Warrell 16 101 2.10

 

 

0

Summer League: Provisional fixtures/Comps available

We’ve published a provisional Section Fixtures and final (!) Competition Fixtures list on the website so you can plan your matches. We have some minor changes in the comps on the main league sheet (so use the separate comp fixture list) but the printers will be producing the final A3 sheets and the new scorecards this week and we’ll get the packs to your venues as soon as we can. This year’s sponsor is Dyno heating and plumbing and you’ll have a special surprise in your fixture packs!

 

Note we have a new Dolly Recorder this year in Vic Pratt and it’s his address on the new scorecards so please make sure you use them (they have a Wantage address).

SECRETARIES: if you’ve not logged in to make sure your credentials are still valid to enter scorecards please do so and contact us if you have problems so we don’t get a rush in the first week ! You can make sure you can reset your own passwords by ensuring you have a valid email address on your profile – that way you can use the password reset function. Thanks!

 

 

 

1

Summer League : Secretaries check your entries!

As the Winter League draws to a close with their Finals and Presentation Night on Wednesday this week at Abingdon United FC we have been busy in the background getting all your players registered online for the Summer League (Thanks Vic). 

So now is the time for your Secretary to check your players and their spelling. Just go to the results page https://abingdonauntsally.com/scoring-system/scores-and-results/all-scores/?sectionyear=2017&season=Summer  and search for your team name (use Ctrl+F and type your name to find it).  Check your team tallies with your Registration Form and email webmaster if you find errors.

We have the fixture lists being prepared by the printers and these will be with your venues soon. As soon as we have the final PDF version it’ll be posted on the website.

Don’t forget…..

You know it’s good when you hear the wood! 

0

Winter League: Week 18 Match Reports

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 18 16 2 0 868 670 94 16.07
2 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 18 12 1 5 761 640 74 14.09
3 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 18 11 1 6 727 647 72 13.46
4 The Heathens 18 13 1 4 735 646 69 13.61
5 Ab. Legion 17 10 2 5 626 626 55 12.27

‘B’ section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 18 9 0 9 590 637 45 10.92
2 Ab. Con. Club 18 6 0 12 544 630 41 10.07
3 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 18 3 1 14 552 594 38 10.22
4 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 18 3 2 13 533 671 35   9.87
5 Brown Owls 17 0 0 17 396 730 12   7.76

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat Ab.Con. Club 6-0 to end C.C. chances of finishing ‘B’ Section winners.  The leg scores were 15-11, 13-12, 18-13.  For The Spread S.Humphries 12, J.Gapper needing 5 to win the 2nd leg duly obliged and finished with 11, D.Mott 10 & J.Bowler 8.  In reply for C.C. B.Clapton top scored with 11 ( he’s been scoring better since starting to wear his glasses – which I don’t understand as he has no lenses in them), P.Barrett 9 & D.Todd 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ failed to win for only the 2nd time this season after drawing 3-3 (obviously) with Ab. Legion.  The leg scores were 14-12, 17-17, 15-16.  For Ab. Utd. ‘A’  ‘Dead Eyed’ Dix in included a 6 in his 15 (and missed with his last stick for another in the 3rd leg), not to be out done (to much) B.Parker also hit a 6 in his 12, D.Davies 10 & B.Duff 7.  For The Legion S.Champ 13, P.Ealey & C.Brind 10 each and D.Sapey 9, who when needing 5 to win the 2nd leg just missed with his last stick to do so. 

The Heathens beat Penlon 5-1 but they had already secured winning the ‘B’ section.  The leg scores were 19-7, 11-4  (yes four), 13-13.  For The Heathens D.Holmes included a 6 in his 15, T.Downes 9, D.Butler & P.Longford 8 each.  In reply for Penlon I.Morrison 9 (including a 4 to secure a point in the 3rd leg) & T.Lach 8.  P.Stone put his 2 blobs down to fact that he didn’t need them as they had already secured the section – yea right.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ secured runners up spot after a 6-0  win over Ab. Utd. ‘C’ with leg scores of 10-5, 16-7, 17-10.  For Spread ‘B’ I.Brook (in only his 3rd game of the season) 10, A.Bell 9, S.Enock, N.Weston & L.Clapton 8 each although Steve did have a 1st leg blob.  For ‘The Scarecrow Boys’ Jon Warrell top scored with 9 dolls.

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Brown Owls 6-0 with leg scores of 10-8, 12-4, 11-8.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 10, R.Taylor 8, D.Harris 7 & K.Souch 6.  For The Owls C.Chung & I.Brown 6 each.  Despite having only 4 players they did not record their lowest total.  One thing I forgot to mention about The Owls was the fact they entered more people into the competitions than any other team.  Credit to you and hope you enjoyed the season. 

                                   Regards

Tosh

0