Main Menu

Archive | April, 2018

8s Knockout 2nd round Matches

Congratulations to all the teams that move through to the next round.

The matches listed below are all to be played on Wednesday May 2nd

1 – Abingdon UTD D V North Star (Venue – Abingdon UTD)
2 – Plum Pudding V Conservative Club (Venue – Plum Pudding)
3 – Fox A V Abingdon UTD B (Venue – Fox)
4 – Bell at Grove V Abingdon UTD C (Venue – Bell)

0

Winter League: Week 18 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L. 2017-18

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 18 18 0 0 800 559 96 14.81
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 18 14 1 3 848 638 81 15.70
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 18 11 2 5 769 642 75 14.24
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 18 10 2 6 648 641 54 12.00
5 Penlon 18 7 1 10 594 636 44 11.00

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 18 10 1 7 714 638 65 13.22
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 18 7 0 11 565 615 44 10.46
3 Ab. Con. Club 18 5 1 12 553 638 39 10.24
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 18 2 0 16 468 671 22 8.66
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 18 2 0 16 508 684 20 9.40

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ drew 3-3 with Ab. Legion with leg scores of 17-16, 15-15, 6-16.  For Spread ‘B’ I.Brook included a 6 in his 13, A.Bell & L.Clapton 8 each & R.Nicholls 6.  In reply for The Legion S.Champ 14, C.Brind 11, P.Ealey 8, N.Hazell & D.Sapey 7 each.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ drew 3-3 with Ab. Utd. ‘A’ .  The leg scores were 16-14, 13-13, 10-16.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix hit 5-5-5, B.Parker included a 6 in his 11 leaving it to the last throw to draw level with Dave (Dix) on 6 sixes apiece.  D.Davies8 & B.Duff hit 7.  For Spread Eagle ‘A’ S.Humphries 9, J.Bowler 7, S.Kinnaird & J.Gapper 6 each.

Ab. Con. Club condemned Ab. Utd. ‘C’ to the wooden spoon after beating them 4-2 with leg scores 10-8, 14-11, 9-14.  For Con. Club M.Neal & P.Barrett 8 each & B. Clapton 7.  For Utd. ‘C’ M. Ashmall hit his highest score of the season (9), Claire Foster & M.James 7 each & T.Harrhy 6.  Utd. ‘C’ won 20 points this season with half of them coming in the last 3 games.

The Heathens beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-2, 16-9, 13-7.  For The Heathens D.Holmes 11, D.Butler included a 6 in his 10, B.Townsend & A.Woolloff  9 each.  P.Soden scored half of Spread ‘C’s dolls (9) and I.Brown hit 6. 

Penlon beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 9-8, 11-7, 9-11.  For Penlon T.Lach & D.Bellcourt 8 each & P.Wright hit 6.  In reply for Ab. Utd. ‘B’ M.Putt top scored with 8 & D.Harris 6.

                         Regards

Tosh

0