Summer League has started!

2018 NEW PLAYER REGISTRATION FORM v1 if you need to add players now post-registration (£3 each)

2018 League

All you need for the 2018 league!
FixturesScoring System AdminThe RESULTS 2018  
League Fixtures
E AND G SECTIONS: NOTE North Star B are in G section and North Star C are in E section (printed fixtures are incorrect)

Competition Fixtures

8s Handicap Knockout Competition NOTE: SITV FC are in B Section and have a 4 handicap not as previously published. Thanks for the feedback.

3/4/5s games have registered players as voted at the AGM

Competition Officials: Comp Record Sheet

Online Scorecard
VIDEO -
Entering Scorecards

NEW Team Support for logging your queries with the League. (You need to login)
Section League Tables
Paper Scorecard (print yourself)Player Scores
New Player Registration (1wk before!)Top Dolls
NEW League RULESReset PasswordPlayer Rank by Average
Full Calendar of EventsRegister for important updates/newsPlayer Rank by Total Dolls

 

Week 12 Match Results

Prem / A Section:Admiral Benbow 0 Fox Steventon 6, Spread Eagle 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3 Steventon Sports 3, Tandem 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 6 White Hart 0. B Section: Abingdon United ‘B’ 0 Abingdon Legion 6, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 6 Plough Appleton 0, College Oak ‘A’ 5 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 1, Dean Court 4 Abingdon Con Club 2, White Horse 6 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 0. C Section: Eight Bells 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4, Red Lion ‘C’ 3 Plough East Hendred 3, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2 Red Lion ‘B’ 4, Volunteer Grove 2 Abingdon United ‘C’ 4, Plough Long Wittenham 4 Marcham Ex Servicemens 2. D Section: North Star 2 The Hatchett 4, Stanford F.C 2 Magic Midget 4, Bowyers Arms 2 Fox Denchworth 4, Flowing Well ‘A’ 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, Crown Didcot 2 Pack Horse 4. E Section: Horse & Harrow 0 White Horse ‘A’ 6, Chequers Charney Bassett 2 Barley Mow 4, Plough Appleton ‘B’ 5 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1, White Hart ‘B’ 1 Vine Cumnor 5. F Section: Old Anchor 2 Kings Arms 4, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 Cross Keys ‘C’ Abingdon 4, Wantage Town F.C 6 George & Dragon 0, Fitzharris Arms 0 Water Witch 6. G Section: North Star ‘C’ 2 The Ox 4, Red Lion ‘D’ Drayton 1 The Bear North Morton 5. H Section: Rose & Crown 2 Peachcroft S.C 4, Crown Marcham 4 Shoulder Of Mutton 2. Sixers: B Rudge, L Clapton, E Crockett, I Eastell.
0

Week 11 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Abingdon United ‘A’ 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Cumnor Cricket Club 3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3, Fox Steventon 6 White Hart 0, Tandem 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0. B Section: Abingdon Legion 4 Waggon & Horses 2, Plough Appleton 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Red Lion ‘A’ Drayton 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0, Abingdon Con Club 3 College Oak ‘A’ 3, Dean Court 2 White Horse 4. C Section: Volunteer 2 Plough Long Wittenham 4, Abingdon United ‘C’ 2 Abingdon United ‘D’ 4, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 0 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 5 Marcham Ex Service 1. D Section: The Hatchett 2 Pack Horse 4, Magic Midget 6 North Star ‘B’ 0, Fox Denchworth 6 Stanford F.C 0, Flowing Well 4 Crown Didcot 2, Wheatsheaf Didcot 4 Bowyers Arms 2. E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 3 Abingdon Arms 3, Barley Mow 6 Horse & Harrow 0, Spread Eagle 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4, Vine Cumnor 6 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 0. F Section: Kings Arms 3 Water Witch 3, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0, Wantage Town F.C 6 Fitzharris Arms 0, George & Dragon 2 Cross Keys Abingdon ‘A’ 4. G Section: Ox ‘A’ 2 Black Horse 4, Plough Sutton 4 Red Lion ‘D’ 2, North Star ‘A’ 4 Cross Keys ‘B’ 2, Bear North Morton 4 North Star ‘C’ 2. H Section: Peachcroft S.C 5 Flowing Well ‘B’ 1, College Oak ‘B’ 6 Rose & Crown 0. Sixers: D Hudson, P Gibbs
0

Week 10 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Cumnor Cricket Club 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Abingdon United ‘A’ 4 The Fox 2, Berinsfield S.c ‘A’ 2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4, Steventon Sports 4 White Hart 2, Tandem 4 Spread Eagle 2. B Section: White Horse 6 College Oak 0, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 6 Waggon & Horses 0, Plough Appleton ‘A’ 4 Abingdon Legion 2, Abingdon Con Club 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Dean Court 4 Brewery Tap 2. C Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 2 Marcham Ex Service 4, Volunteer Grove 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 2, Plough East Hendred 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2, Plough Long Wittenham 2 Abingdon United ‘D’ 4, Abingdon United ‘C’ 5 Eight Bells 1. D Section: Fox Denchworth 3 Pack Horse 3, Magic Midget 5 The Hatchett 1, Flowing Well 6 Stanford F.C 0, Wheatsheaf Didcot 6 North Star ‘B’ 0. E Section: White Hart ‘B’ 0 Chequers Charney Bassett 6, Barley Mow 3 White Horse ‘A’ 3, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0 Abingdon Arms 6, Vine Cumnor 4 Horse & Harrow 2. F Section: Brewery Tap ‘B’ 3 Water Witch 3, George & Dragon 3 Old Anchor 3, Wantage Town F.C 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0. G Section: Black Horse 2 Red Lion Drayton ‘D’ 4, North Star ‘A’ 4 North Star ‘C’ 2. H Section: Should Of Mutton 3 Rose & Crown 3, College Oak ‘B’ 3 Peachcroft S.C ‘B’ 3 Sixers: L Clapton, C Brind, R K Bumpuss.
0

Week 9 Match Results

Premier / A Section: Fox 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0, Abingdon United ‘A’ 6 White Hart 0, Steventon Sports 5 Admiral Benbow 1, Cumnor Cricket Club 2 Spread Eagle 4, Tandem 3 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 3. B Section: Plough Appleton 1 Waggon & horses 5, Dean Court 6 College Oak 0, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 4 Abingdon United ‘B’ 2. C Section: Berinsfield S.c ‘B’ 2 Plough Long Witrtenham 4, Plough East Hendred 5 Marcham Ex Service 1, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 4 Eight Bells 2, Abingdon United ‘c’ 2 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 4. D Section: Hatchett 4 Crown Didcot 2, Fox Denchworth 6 North Star ‘B’ 0, Whaetsheaf Didcot 3 Stanford F.C 3, Flowing Well ‘A’ 0 Bowyers Arms 6. E Section: Spread Eagle 6 Horse & Harrow 0, Barley Mow 6 Abingdon Arms 0, Vine Cumnor 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4. F Section: Cross Keys ‘C’ 3 Water Witch 3, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2 Old Anchor 4, George & Dragon 4 Cross Keys Wallingford 2, Wantage Town F.C 6 Cross Keys ‘A’ 0, Kings Arms 6 Fitzharris Arms 0. G Section: Plough Sutton 0 North Star ‘C’ 6,Black Horse ‘A’ 2 Cross Keys ‘B’ 4, Bear North Morton 2 Black Horse ‘B’ 4, North Star ‘A’ 4 Red Lion ‘D’ 2. H Section: Shoulder Of Mutton 6 Plough Hanney 0, College Oak ‘B’ 2 Flowing Well ‘B’. Sixes: D Brown, P Wright, N Nuttall, P Champ, N Hamilton.
0

Week 8 Match Results

PREM / A SECTION: STEVENTON SPORTS 0 FOX STEVENTON 6, CUMNOR CRICKET CLUB 5 WHITE HART 1, TANDEM 4 ADMIRAL BENBOW 2, SPREAD EAGLE ‘B’ 4 SPREAD EAGLE 2, BERINSFIELD S.C ‘A’ 0 ABINGDON UNITED ‘A’ 6. B SECTION: RED LION ‘A’ 4 ABINGDON LEGION 2, ABINGDON CON CLUB 3 WAGGON & HORSES 3, DEAN COURT 5 ABINGDON UNITED ‘B’ 1, WHITE HORSE 2 PLOUGH APPLETON ‘A’ 4, COLLEGE OAK ‘A’ 4 BREWERY TAP ‘A’ 2. C SECTION: RED LION ‘B’ 2 BERINSFIELD S.C ‘B’ 4, ABINGDON UNITED ‘C’ 6 MARCHAM EX SERVICE 0, PLOUGH LONG WITTENHAM 2 PLOUGH EAST HENDRED 4, ABINGDON UNITED ‘D’ 4 RED LION ‘C’ 2. D SECTION: FOX DENCHWORTH 4 THE HATCHETT 2, FLOWING WELL ‘A’ 4 NORTH STAR ‘B’ 2, BOWYERS ARMS 2 STANFORD F.C 4, WHEATSHEAF DIDCOT 0 PACKHORSE 6, CROWN DIDCOT 2 MAGIC MIDGET 4. E SECTION: SPREAD EAGLE ‘A’ 1 WHITE HORSE 5, WHITE HART ‘B’ 3 HORSE & HARROW 3, PLOUGH APPLETON ‘B’ 0 CHEQUERS CHARNEY BASSETT 6. F SECTION: GEORGE & DRAGON 4 WATER WITCH 2, WANTAGE TOWN F.C 4 OLD ANCHOR 2, CROSS KEYS ‘A’ 4 CROSS KEYS WALLINGFORD 2, FITZHARRIS ARMS 1 CROSS KEYS ‘C’ 5, BREWERY TAP ‘B’ 2 KINGS ARMS 4. G SECTION: PLOUGH SUTTON COURTENAY 4 THE OX 2, NORTH STAR ‘A’ 2 BLACK HORSE ‘B’ 4, BLACK HORSE ‘A’ 4 NORTH STAR ‘C’ 2, CROSS KEYS ‘B’ 4 RED LION ‘D’ 2. H SECTION: SHOULDER OF MUTTON 4 FLOWING WELL 2, DIDCOT LABOUR CLUB 2 PEACHCROFT S.C 4, MAGIC MIDGET ‘B’ 3 PLOUGH HANNEY 3. SIXERS: J SIMMONS, D GUNN, M JARVIS, B CARTER, J BARGUSS.

0

Week 7 Match Scores

PREM / A SECTION: ABINGDON UNITED ‘A’ 2 STEVENTON SPORTS 4, FOX STEVENTON 0 CUMNOR CRICKET CLUB 6, SPREAD EAGLE 0 BERINSFIELD S.C ‘A’ 6, ADMIRAL BENBOW 1 SPREAD EAGLE ‘B’ 5, WHITE HART 2 TANDEM 4. B SECTION: ABINGDON LEGION 2 ABINGDON CON CLUB 4, WAGGON & HORSES 0 DEAN COURT 6, ABINGDON UNITED ‘B’ 6 COLLEGE OAK 0, PLOUGH APPLETON 0 RED LION DRAYTON ‘A’ 6, BREWERY TAP ‘A’ 4 WHITE HORSE 2. C SECTION: BERINSFIELD S.C ‘B’ 0 ABINGDON UNITED ‘C’ 6, MARCHAM EX SERVICE 4 VOLUNTEER 2, RED LION DRAYTON ‘C’ 2 PLOUGH LONG WITTENHAM 4, EIGHT BELLS 1 ABINGDON UNITED ‘D’ 5. D SECTION: THE HATCHETT 4 WHEATSHEAF DIDCOT 2, PACKHORSE 2 FLOWING WELL ‘A’ 4, NORTH STAR ‘B’ 3 BOWYERS ARMS 3, STANFORD F.C 6 CROWN DIDCOT 0, MAGIC MIDGET 3 FOX DENCHWORTH 3. E SECTION: WHITE HORSE ‘A’ 4 THE VINE 2, ABINGDON ARMS 4 WHITE HART ‘B’ 2, HORSE & HARROW 0 PLOUGH APPLETON 6. F SECTION: CROSS KEYS ‘C’ 4 BREWERY TAP 2, KINGS ARMS 6 GEORGE & DRAGON 0, WATER WITCH 4 WANTAGE TOWN F.C 2, OLD ANCHOR 6 CROSS KEYS ‘A’ 0. G SECTION: THE BEAR NORTH MORTON 5 PLOUGH SUTTON 1, THE OX 6 NORTH STAR ‘A’ 0, BLACK HORSE ‘B’ 0 BLACK HORSE ‘A’ 6, NORTH STAR ‘C’ 4 CROSS KEYS ‘B’ 2. H SECTION: PEACHCROFT S.C 5 SHOULDER OF MUTTON 1, FLOWING WELL ‘B’ 2 CROWN MARCHAM 4, ROSE & CROWN 2 MAGIC MIDGET ‘B’ 4. SIXERS: D GUNN, M PHILLIPPS, M JOHNSON, J DRIVER, G CHILDS, A BREWIS.

0

Week 6 Match Scores

PREM / A SECTION: CUMNOR CRICKET CLUB 4 ABINGDON UNITED ‘A’ 2, BERINSFIELD S.C ‘A’ 6 STEVENTON SPORTS 0, SPREAD EAGLE ‘B’ 4 WHITE HART 2, TANDEM 2 FOX STEVENTON 4, SPREAD EAGLE 4 ADMIRAL BENBOW 2. B SECTION: DEAN COURT S.C 0 ABINGDON LEGION 6, ABINGDON CON CLUB 6 PLOUGH APPLETON 0, COLLEGE OAK ‘A’ 2 WAGGON & HORSES 4, WHITE HORSE 2 RED LION ‘A’ DRAYTON 4. C SECTION: VOLUNTEER GROVE 4 BERINSFIELD S.C ‘B’ 2, ABINGDON UNITED ‘C’ 3 PLOUGH EAST HENDRED 3, PLOUGH LONG WITTENHAM 6 RED LION DRAYTON ‘B’ 0, ABINGDON UNITED ‘D’ 4 MARCHAM EX SERVICE 2, RED LION DRAYTON ‘C’ 4 EIGHT BELLS 2. D SECTION: FLOWING WELL 6 THE HATCHETT 0, CROWN DIDCOT 2 FOX DENCHWORTH 4, STANFORD F.C 4 NORTH STAR 2, WHEATSHEAF DIDCOT 0 MAGIC MIDGET 6, BOWYERS ARMS 0 PACK HORSE 6. E SECTION: WHITE HART ‘B’ 2 WHITE HORSE ‘A’ 4, THE VINE 3 BARLEY MOW 3, PLOUGH APPLETON ‘B’ 2 ABINGDON ARMS 4, CHEQUERS CHARNEY BASSETT 2 HORSE & HARROW 4. F SECTION: GEORGE & DRAGON 4 CROSS KEYS ABINGDON ‘C’ 2, CROSS KEYS WALLINGFORD 0 OLD ANCHOR 6, CROSS KEYS ABINGDON ‘A’ 1 WATER WITCH 5, WANTAGE TOWN F.C 2 KINGS ARMS 4. G SECTION: CROSS KEYS ‘B’ 2 BLACK HORSE HANNEY 4, BLACK HORSE HANNEY 3 THE OX 3, RED LION DRAYTON ‘D’ 0 NORTH STAR ‘C’ 6. H SECTION: CROWN MARCHAM 0 PEACHCROFT S.C 6, SHOULDER OF MUTTON 1 COLLEGE OAK ‘B’ 5, PLOUGH HANNEY 0 ROSE & CROWN 6. SIXERS: G CHAMBERS, K OCONNOR, D HARRIS.

0

Final Match Report Week 18

Game reports. 01/04/09 FINAL MATCH

Four man Fox beat Penlon 6-0 with leg scores of 12-11, 15-12, 14-12. For The Fox D.Butler & R.Berry 11 each, B.Parker 10 & G.Chambers 9. In reply for Penlon T.Phipps 11 & T.Lach 10. V.Smith throwing like an over zealous Arabian camel sexer (I worry about the state of my mind sometimes) managed just 3 dolls.

Spread Eagle beat Old Masters 4-2 with leg scores of 12-13, 12-9, 12-11. For The Spread B.Worrell 11, N.Tame 8 & B.Newman 7. For OM J.Barguss 9, T.Downes & A.Woolloff 8 each.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 20-14, 14-11, 8-11. For Utd. ‘A’ L.Clapton 11, G.Brown & P.Wright 9 each. For Utd. ‘B’ the brilliant Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton top scored with 10 dolls. D.Davies hit 9 & I.Morrison 7.

Ab. Legion needing to win 6-0 to ensure a play off for runners up spot suffered a 2-4 defeat to College Oak. The leg scores were 8-12, 14-11, 14-17. For The Legion N.Hazell & J.Driver 8 each, N.Tait & D.Sapey 7 each. For The Oak P.Soden & A.Pocock 10 each, D.Cross 9 & F.Tracey 7 each.

The last game of the season saw Ab. Con. Club draw 3-3 with Ab. Utd. ‘C’. The leg scores were 11-13, 12-12, 11-9. For The Con. Club D.Rusher top scored with 12 dolls but the rest were c**p. For Utd. ‘c’ A.Gregory 9, K.Souch & D.Harris 8 each & S.Martin 7. The write up for P.Amold reads exactly the same as that for V.Smith.

            • Regards

              Tosh

p.s. Hope you have enjoyed my light hearted game reports this season but if I have offended anyone I would just like to say that I don’t give a t**s.

0

Match Report Week 17

Game reports. 18/3/09

Old Masters overcame 4 man Fox 6-0 with leg scores of 17-16, 11-10,20-12. For OM A.Woolloff 12, G.Barguss ll, O.Gill l0 & J.Barguss 9. For The Fox D.Butler included a 6 in his 10 dolls & B.Parker also hit 10, R.Berry & G.Chambers 9 each.

Ab. Utd. ‘c’ beat a disgruntled Ab. Legion 5-1 with leg scores of 11-11, 14-10, 12-9. For Utd. ‘c’ B.Carter (guesting) hit 10 dolls, S.Martin 9 & A.Gregory 7. In reply for The Legion M.Foster 8 & P.Ealey 7. Legions 30 dolls was their lowest total of the season so far.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ secured the league title tonight with a 3-3 draw against College Oak. The leg scores were 9-15, 16-16, 14-8. For Utd. ‘A’ T.Ward 12 & G.Brown 11. For The Oak P.Soden 11, A.Pocock 10, D.Cross 9 & D.Johns hit 8 despite a blob. S.Enock throwing like an under nourished Victorian soot juggler managed just 1 doll.

Ab. Con. Club beat Spread Eagle 4-2 with leg scores of 13-8, 14-16, 14-7. For Con. Club D.Rusher 13, R.North (who subsequently failed a dope test) hit 11 & T.Barrett 7. For The Spread N.Tame 9 & J.Bowler 8. Con. Clubs 41 dolls was their highest total of the season so far.

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Penlon 6-0 with leg scores of 18-8, 15-13, 17-13. For Utd. ‘B’ P.Milford included a 6 in his 13 dolls & D.Davies also hit 13, B.Clapton 10, M.Louch & M.Davies 7 each. For Penlon Skinnier (guesting) included a 6 in his 11 dolls & T.Phipps hit 7. Utd. ‘B’s 50 dolls was their highest total of the season.

0

Match Report Week 16

Game reports. 11/03/09

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘c’ 4-2 with leg scores 12-9, 15-6, 12-15. For Utd. ‘A’ L.Clapton 10, G.Brown 9, B.Spicer & P.Wright 7 each. In reply for Utd. ‘c’ A.Gregory 8, S.Martin & D.Harris 7 each.

Ab. Con. Club recorded their first 6-0 win of the season. It was against bottom side Penlon and the leg scores were 11-9, 15-10, 11-8. For Con. Club the returning T.Barrett top scored with 11 dolls & D.Rusher hit 10. For Penlon T.Lach 10 & D.Bond 8. B.Timms guesting for Penlon threw like a severely frost bitten Siberian postman and managed just 1 doll.

Ab. Legion beat Old Codgers 4-2 with leg scores of 14-11, 14-9, 12-15. For The legion M.Foster 11, D.Sapey 8, N.Tait & J.Driver 7 each. For OM J.Barguss 9, G.Barguss, A.Woolloff & R.Lewis 7 each. This result saw The Legion leapfrog OM into 2nd place. (B******s).

College Oak beat Spread Eagle 4-2 with leg scores of 14-8, 10-13, 10-9. For The Oak F.Tracey 9, D.Cross 8, P.Soden & S.Enock 7 each. For The Spread B.Newman 9 & Connor ‘New kid on the block’ Crawford hit 8;

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat The Fox 4-2 with leg scores of 12-7, 13-11, 11-15. For Utd. ‘B’ I.Morrison 11, D.Davies 8 & B.Clapton 7. In reply for The Fox B.Parker 10, and their hide and seek champion D.Butler hit 7.

p.s. Next week it’s the Fives, Pairs & Captains Cup. Will start with either the Fives or the Pairs according to who can be bothered to turn up on time (sarky s*d). I will do what I can to get the games played as quickly as possible but need you to co-operate. Must get these outstanding games played tonight even if we have to play till 10-30. Good luck to all involved.

0