Summer League has finished

Presentation Night Friday 30th November at Abingdon United FC – programmes on sale soon !


Winter League has Started!   – Fixture List >> WASL 18-19 Fixtures

Fives Competition Fixtures >> WASL 18-19 Fives Competition Fixtures

 

 

Week 12 Match Results

Prem / A Section:Admiral Benbow 0 Fox Steventon 6, Spread Eagle 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3 Steventon Sports 3, Tandem 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 6 White Hart 0. B Section: Abingdon United ‘B’ 0 Abingdon Legion 6, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 6 Plough Appleton 0, College Oak ‘A’ 5 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 1, Dean Court 4 Abingdon Con Club 2, White Horse 6 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 0. C Section: Eight Bells 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4, Red Lion ‘C’ 3 Plough East Hendred 3, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2 Red Lion ‘B’ 4, Volunteer Grove 2 Abingdon United ‘C’ 4, Plough Long Wittenham 4 Marcham Ex Servicemens 2. D Section: North Star 2 The Hatchett 4, Stanford F.C 2 Magic Midget 4, Bowyers Arms 2 Fox Denchworth 4, Flowing Well ‘A’ 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, Crown Didcot 2 Pack Horse 4. E Section: Horse & Harrow 0 White Horse ‘A’ 6, Chequers Charney Bassett 2 Barley Mow 4, Plough Appleton ‘B’ 5 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1, White Hart ‘B’ 1 Vine Cumnor 5. F Section: Old Anchor 2 Kings Arms 4, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 Cross Keys ‘C’ Abingdon 4, Wantage Town F.C 6 George & Dragon 0, Fitzharris Arms 0 Water Witch 6. G Section: North Star ‘C’ 2 The Ox 4, Red Lion ‘D’ Drayton 1 The Bear North Morton 5. H Section: Rose & Crown 2 Peachcroft S.C 4, Crown Marcham 4 Shoulder Of Mutton 2. Sixers: B Rudge, L Clapton, E Crockett, I Eastell.
0

Week 11 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Abingdon United ‘A’ 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Cumnor Cricket Club 3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3, Fox Steventon 6 White Hart 0, Tandem 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0. B Section: Abingdon Legion 4 Waggon & Horses 2, Plough Appleton 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Red Lion ‘A’ Drayton 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0, Abingdon Con Club 3 College Oak ‘A’ 3, Dean Court 2 White Horse 4. C Section: Volunteer 2 Plough Long Wittenham 4, Abingdon United ‘C’ 2 Abingdon United ‘D’ 4, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 0 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 5 Marcham Ex Service 1. D Section: The Hatchett 2 Pack Horse 4, Magic Midget 6 North Star ‘B’ 0, Fox Denchworth 6 Stanford F.C 0, Flowing Well 4 Crown Didcot 2, Wheatsheaf Didcot 4 Bowyers Arms 2. E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 3 Abingdon Arms 3, Barley Mow 6 Horse & Harrow 0, Spread Eagle 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4, Vine Cumnor 6 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 0. F Section: Kings Arms 3 Water Witch 3, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0, Wantage Town F.C 6 Fitzharris Arms 0, George & Dragon 2 Cross Keys Abingdon ‘A’ 4. G Section: Ox ‘A’ 2 Black Horse 4, Plough Sutton 4 Red Lion ‘D’ 2, North Star ‘A’ 4 Cross Keys ‘B’ 2, Bear North Morton 4 North Star ‘C’ 2. H Section: Peachcroft S.C 5 Flowing Well ‘B’ 1, College Oak ‘B’ 6 Rose & Crown 0. Sixers: D Hudson, P Gibbs
0

Week 10 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Cumnor Cricket Club 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Abingdon United ‘A’ 4 The Fox 2, Berinsfield S.c ‘A’ 2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4, Steventon Sports 4 White Hart 2, Tandem 4 Spread Eagle 2. B Section: White Horse 6 College Oak 0, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 6 Waggon & Horses 0, Plough Appleton ‘A’ 4 Abingdon Legion 2, Abingdon Con Club 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Dean Court 4 Brewery Tap 2. C Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 2 Marcham Ex Service 4, Volunteer Grove 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 2, Plough East Hendred 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2, Plough Long Wittenham 2 Abingdon United ‘D’ 4, Abingdon United ‘C’ 5 Eight Bells 1. D Section: Fox Denchworth 3 Pack Horse 3, Magic Midget 5 The Hatchett 1, Flowing Well 6 Stanford F.C 0, Wheatsheaf Didcot 6 North Star ‘B’ 0. E Section: White Hart ‘B’ 0 Chequers Charney Bassett 6, Barley Mow 3 White Horse ‘A’ 3, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0 Abingdon Arms 6, Vine Cumnor 4 Horse & Harrow 2. F Section: Brewery Tap ‘B’ 3 Water Witch 3, George & Dragon 3 Old Anchor 3, Wantage Town F.C 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0. G Section: Black Horse 2 Red Lion Drayton ‘D’ 4, North Star ‘A’ 4 North Star ‘C’ 2. H Section: Should Of Mutton 3 Rose & Crown 3, College Oak ‘B’ 3 Peachcroft S.C ‘B’ 3 Sixers: L Clapton, C Brind, R K Bumpuss.
0

Week 9 Match Results

Premier / A Section: Fox 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0, Abingdon United ‘A’ 6 White Hart 0, Steventon Sports 5 Admiral Benbow 1, Cumnor Cricket Club 2 Spread Eagle 4, Tandem 3 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 3. B Section: Plough Appleton 1 Waggon & horses 5, Dean Court 6 College Oak 0, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 4 Abingdon United ‘B’ 2. C Section: Berinsfield S.c ‘B’ 2 Plough Long Witrtenham 4, Plough East Hendred 5 Marcham Ex Service 1, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 4 Eight Bells 2, Abingdon United ‘c’ 2 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 4. D Section: Hatchett 4 Crown Didcot 2, Fox Denchworth 6 North Star ‘B’ 0, Whaetsheaf Didcot 3 Stanford F.C 3, Flowing Well ‘A’ 0 Bowyers Arms 6. E Section: Spread Eagle 6 Horse & Harrow 0, Barley Mow 6 Abingdon Arms 0, Vine Cumnor 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4. F Section: Cross Keys ‘C’ 3 Water Witch 3, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2 Old Anchor 4, George & Dragon 4 Cross Keys Wallingford 2, Wantage Town F.C 6 Cross Keys ‘A’ 0, Kings Arms 6 Fitzharris Arms 0. G Section: Plough Sutton 0 North Star ‘C’ 6,Black Horse ‘A’ 2 Cross Keys ‘B’ 4, Bear North Morton 2 Black Horse ‘B’ 4, North Star ‘A’ 4 Red Lion ‘D’ 2. H Section: Shoulder Of Mutton 6 Plough Hanney 0, College Oak ‘B’ 2 Flowing Well ‘B’. Sixes: D Brown, P Wright, N Nuttall, P Champ, N Hamilton.
0

Week 8 Match Results

PREM / A SECTION: STEVENTON SPORTS 0 FOX STEVENTON 6, CUMNOR CRICKET CLUB 5 WHITE HART 1, TANDEM 4 ADMIRAL BENBOW 2, SPREAD EAGLE ‘B’ 4 SPREAD EAGLE 2, BERINSFIELD S.C ‘A’ 0 ABINGDON UNITED ‘A’ 6. B SECTION: RED LION ‘A’ 4 ABINGDON LEGION 2, ABINGDON CON CLUB 3 WAGGON & HORSES 3, DEAN COURT 5 ABINGDON UNITED ‘B’ 1, WHITE HORSE 2 PLOUGH APPLETON ‘A’ 4, COLLEGE OAK ‘A’ 4 BREWERY TAP ‘A’ 2. C SECTION: RED LION ‘B’ 2 BERINSFIELD S.C ‘B’ 4, ABINGDON UNITED ‘C’ 6 MARCHAM EX SERVICE 0, PLOUGH LONG WITTENHAM 2 PLOUGH EAST HENDRED 4, ABINGDON UNITED ‘D’ 4 RED LION ‘C’ 2. D SECTION: FOX DENCHWORTH 4 THE HATCHETT 2, FLOWING WELL ‘A’ 4 NORTH STAR ‘B’ 2, BOWYERS ARMS 2 STANFORD F.C 4, WHEATSHEAF DIDCOT 0 PACKHORSE 6, CROWN DIDCOT 2 MAGIC MIDGET 4. E SECTION: SPREAD EAGLE ‘A’ 1 WHITE HORSE 5, WHITE HART ‘B’ 3 HORSE & HARROW 3, PLOUGH APPLETON ‘B’ 0 CHEQUERS CHARNEY BASSETT 6. F SECTION: GEORGE & DRAGON 4 WATER WITCH 2, WANTAGE TOWN F.C 4 OLD ANCHOR 2, CROSS KEYS ‘A’ 4 CROSS KEYS WALLINGFORD 2, FITZHARRIS ARMS 1 CROSS KEYS ‘C’ 5, BREWERY TAP ‘B’ 2 KINGS ARMS 4. G SECTION: PLOUGH SUTTON COURTENAY 4 THE OX 2, NORTH STAR ‘A’ 2 BLACK HORSE ‘B’ 4, BLACK HORSE ‘A’ 4 NORTH STAR ‘C’ 2, CROSS KEYS ‘B’ 4 RED LION ‘D’ 2. H SECTION: SHOULDER OF MUTTON 4 FLOWING WELL 2, DIDCOT LABOUR CLUB 2 PEACHCROFT S.C 4, MAGIC MIDGET ‘B’ 3 PLOUGH HANNEY 3. SIXERS: J SIMMONS, D GUNN, M JARVIS, B CARTER, J BARGUSS.

0

Week 7 Match Scores

PREM / A SECTION: ABINGDON UNITED ‘A’ 2 STEVENTON SPORTS 4, FOX STEVENTON 0 CUMNOR CRICKET CLUB 6, SPREAD EAGLE 0 BERINSFIELD S.C ‘A’ 6, ADMIRAL BENBOW 1 SPREAD EAGLE ‘B’ 5, WHITE HART 2 TANDEM 4. B SECTION: ABINGDON LEGION 2 ABINGDON CON CLUB 4, WAGGON & HORSES 0 DEAN COURT 6, ABINGDON UNITED ‘B’ 6 COLLEGE OAK 0, PLOUGH APPLETON 0 RED LION DRAYTON ‘A’ 6, BREWERY TAP ‘A’ 4 WHITE HORSE 2. C SECTION: BERINSFIELD S.C ‘B’ 0 ABINGDON UNITED ‘C’ 6, MARCHAM EX SERVICE 4 VOLUNTEER 2, RED LION DRAYTON ‘C’ 2 PLOUGH LONG WITTENHAM 4, EIGHT BELLS 1 ABINGDON UNITED ‘D’ 5. D SECTION: THE HATCHETT 4 WHEATSHEAF DIDCOT 2, PACKHORSE 2 FLOWING WELL ‘A’ 4, NORTH STAR ‘B’ 3 BOWYERS ARMS 3, STANFORD F.C 6 CROWN DIDCOT 0, MAGIC MIDGET 3 FOX DENCHWORTH 3. E SECTION: WHITE HORSE ‘A’ 4 THE VINE 2, ABINGDON ARMS 4 WHITE HART ‘B’ 2, HORSE & HARROW 0 PLOUGH APPLETON 6. F SECTION: CROSS KEYS ‘C’ 4 BREWERY TAP 2, KINGS ARMS 6 GEORGE & DRAGON 0, WATER WITCH 4 WANTAGE TOWN F.C 2, OLD ANCHOR 6 CROSS KEYS ‘A’ 0. G SECTION: THE BEAR NORTH MORTON 5 PLOUGH SUTTON 1, THE OX 6 NORTH STAR ‘A’ 0, BLACK HORSE ‘B’ 0 BLACK HORSE ‘A’ 6, NORTH STAR ‘C’ 4 CROSS KEYS ‘B’ 2. H SECTION: PEACHCROFT S.C 5 SHOULDER OF MUTTON 1, FLOWING WELL ‘B’ 2 CROWN MARCHAM 4, ROSE & CROWN 2 MAGIC MIDGET ‘B’ 4. SIXERS: D GUNN, M PHILLIPPS, M JOHNSON, J DRIVER, G CHILDS, A BREWIS.

0

Week 6 Match Scores

PREM / A SECTION: CUMNOR CRICKET CLUB 4 ABINGDON UNITED ‘A’ 2, BERINSFIELD S.C ‘A’ 6 STEVENTON SPORTS 0, SPREAD EAGLE ‘B’ 4 WHITE HART 2, TANDEM 2 FOX STEVENTON 4, SPREAD EAGLE 4 ADMIRAL BENBOW 2. B SECTION: DEAN COURT S.C 0 ABINGDON LEGION 6, ABINGDON CON CLUB 6 PLOUGH APPLETON 0, COLLEGE OAK ‘A’ 2 WAGGON & HORSES 4, WHITE HORSE 2 RED LION ‘A’ DRAYTON 4. C SECTION: VOLUNTEER GROVE 4 BERINSFIELD S.C ‘B’ 2, ABINGDON UNITED ‘C’ 3 PLOUGH EAST HENDRED 3, PLOUGH LONG WITTENHAM 6 RED LION DRAYTON ‘B’ 0, ABINGDON UNITED ‘D’ 4 MARCHAM EX SERVICE 2, RED LION DRAYTON ‘C’ 4 EIGHT BELLS 2. D SECTION: FLOWING WELL 6 THE HATCHETT 0, CROWN DIDCOT 2 FOX DENCHWORTH 4, STANFORD F.C 4 NORTH STAR 2, WHEATSHEAF DIDCOT 0 MAGIC MIDGET 6, BOWYERS ARMS 0 PACK HORSE 6. E SECTION: WHITE HART ‘B’ 2 WHITE HORSE ‘A’ 4, THE VINE 3 BARLEY MOW 3, PLOUGH APPLETON ‘B’ 2 ABINGDON ARMS 4, CHEQUERS CHARNEY BASSETT 2 HORSE & HARROW 4. F SECTION: GEORGE & DRAGON 4 CROSS KEYS ABINGDON ‘C’ 2, CROSS KEYS WALLINGFORD 0 OLD ANCHOR 6, CROSS KEYS ABINGDON ‘A’ 1 WATER WITCH 5, WANTAGE TOWN F.C 2 KINGS ARMS 4. G SECTION: CROSS KEYS ‘B’ 2 BLACK HORSE HANNEY 4, BLACK HORSE HANNEY 3 THE OX 3, RED LION DRAYTON ‘D’ 0 NORTH STAR ‘C’ 6. H SECTION: CROWN MARCHAM 0 PEACHCROFT S.C 6, SHOULDER OF MUTTON 1 COLLEGE OAK ‘B’ 5, PLOUGH HANNEY 0 ROSE & CROWN 6. SIXERS: G CHAMBERS, K OCONNOR, D HARRIS.

0

Final Match Report Week 18

Game reports. 01/04/09 FINAL MATCH

Four man Fox beat Penlon 6-0 with leg scores of 12-11, 15-12, 14-12. For The Fox D.Butler & R.Berry 11 each, B.Parker 10 & G.Chambers 9. In reply for Penlon T.Phipps 11 & T.Lach 10. V.Smith throwing like an over zealous Arabian camel sexer (I worry about the state of my mind sometimes) managed just 3 dolls.

Spread Eagle beat Old Masters 4-2 with leg scores of 12-13, 12-9, 12-11. For The Spread B.Worrell 11, N.Tame 8 & B.Newman 7. For OM J.Barguss 9, T.Downes & A.Woolloff 8 each.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 20-14, 14-11, 8-11. For Utd. ‘A’ L.Clapton 11, G.Brown & P.Wright 9 each. For Utd. ‘B’ the brilliant Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton top scored with 10 dolls. D.Davies hit 9 & I.Morrison 7.

Ab. Legion needing to win 6-0 to ensure a play off for runners up spot suffered a 2-4 defeat to College Oak. The leg scores were 8-12, 14-11, 14-17. For The Legion N.Hazell & J.Driver 8 each, N.Tait & D.Sapey 7 each. For The Oak P.Soden & A.Pocock 10 each, D.Cross 9 & F.Tracey 7 each.

The last game of the season saw Ab. Con. Club draw 3-3 with Ab. Utd. ‘C’. The leg scores were 11-13, 12-12, 11-9. For The Con. Club D.Rusher top scored with 12 dolls but the rest were c**p. For Utd. ‘c’ A.Gregory 9, K.Souch & D.Harris 8 each & S.Martin 7. The write up for P.Amold reads exactly the same as that for V.Smith.

            • Regards

              Tosh

p.s. Hope you have enjoyed my light hearted game reports this season but if I have offended anyone I would just like to say that I don’t give a t**s.

0

Match Report Week 17

Game reports. 18/3/09

Old Masters overcame 4 man Fox 6-0 with leg scores of 17-16, 11-10,20-12. For OM A.Woolloff 12, G.Barguss ll, O.Gill l0 & J.Barguss 9. For The Fox D.Butler included a 6 in his 10 dolls & B.Parker also hit 10, R.Berry & G.Chambers 9 each.

Ab. Utd. ‘c’ beat a disgruntled Ab. Legion 5-1 with leg scores of 11-11, 14-10, 12-9. For Utd. ‘c’ B.Carter (guesting) hit 10 dolls, S.Martin 9 & A.Gregory 7. In reply for The Legion M.Foster 8 & P.Ealey 7. Legions 30 dolls was their lowest total of the season so far.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ secured the league title tonight with a 3-3 draw against College Oak. The leg scores were 9-15, 16-16, 14-8. For Utd. ‘A’ T.Ward 12 & G.Brown 11. For The Oak P.Soden 11, A.Pocock 10, D.Cross 9 & D.Johns hit 8 despite a blob. S.Enock throwing like an under nourished Victorian soot juggler managed just 1 doll.

Ab. Con. Club beat Spread Eagle 4-2 with leg scores of 13-8, 14-16, 14-7. For Con. Club D.Rusher 13, R.North (who subsequently failed a dope test) hit 11 & T.Barrett 7. For The Spread N.Tame 9 & J.Bowler 8. Con. Clubs 41 dolls was their highest total of the season so far.

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Penlon 6-0 with leg scores of 18-8, 15-13, 17-13. For Utd. ‘B’ P.Milford included a 6 in his 13 dolls & D.Davies also hit 13, B.Clapton 10, M.Louch & M.Davies 7 each. For Penlon Skinnier (guesting) included a 6 in his 11 dolls & T.Phipps hit 7. Utd. ‘B’s 50 dolls was their highest total of the season.

0

Match Report Week 16

Game reports. 11/03/09

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘c’ 4-2 with leg scores 12-9, 15-6, 12-15. For Utd. ‘A’ L.Clapton 10, G.Brown 9, B.Spicer & P.Wright 7 each. In reply for Utd. ‘c’ A.Gregory 8, S.Martin & D.Harris 7 each.

Ab. Con. Club recorded their first 6-0 win of the season. It was against bottom side Penlon and the leg scores were 11-9, 15-10, 11-8. For Con. Club the returning T.Barrett top scored with 11 dolls & D.Rusher hit 10. For Penlon T.Lach 10 & D.Bond 8. B.Timms guesting for Penlon threw like a severely frost bitten Siberian postman and managed just 1 doll.

Ab. Legion beat Old Codgers 4-2 with leg scores of 14-11, 14-9, 12-15. For The legion M.Foster 11, D.Sapey 8, N.Tait & J.Driver 7 each. For OM J.Barguss 9, G.Barguss, A.Woolloff & R.Lewis 7 each. This result saw The Legion leapfrog OM into 2nd place. (B******s).

College Oak beat Spread Eagle 4-2 with leg scores of 14-8, 10-13, 10-9. For The Oak F.Tracey 9, D.Cross 8, P.Soden & S.Enock 7 each. For The Spread B.Newman 9 & Connor ‘New kid on the block’ Crawford hit 8;

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat The Fox 4-2 with leg scores of 12-7, 13-11, 11-15. For Utd. ‘B’ I.Morrison 11, D.Davies 8 & B.Clapton 7. In reply for The Fox B.Parker 10, and their hide and seek champion D.Butler hit 7.

p.s. Next week it’s the Fives, Pairs & Captains Cup. Will start with either the Fives or the Pairs according to who can be bothered to turn up on time (sarky s*d). I will do what I can to get the games played as quickly as possible but need you to co-operate. Must get these outstanding games played tonight even if we have to play till 10-30. Good luck to all involved.

0