Summer League will start….

 

with 8′ s knockouts on Wed 25th April and Wed 2nd May and 
League Matches start 9th May*

2018 NEW PLAYER REGISTRATION FORM v1 if you need to add players now post-registration (£3 each).


*AGM minutes available – 8’s competition was voted to be on Wednesday to encourage more entrants.
We have 16 teams this year (6 last year) and we’ll have a handicap system in place.

2018 League

All you need for the 2018 league!
FixturesScoring System AdminThe RESULTS 2018  
League Fixtures
E AND G SECTIONS: NOTE North Star B are in G section and North Star C are in E section (printed fixtures are incorrect)

Competition Fixtures

8s Handicap Knockout Competition NOTE: SITV FC are in B Section and have a 4 handicap not as previously published. Thanks for the feedback.

3/4/5s games have registered players as voted at the AGM

Competition Officials: Comp Record Sheet

Online Scorecard
VIDEO -
Entering Scorecards

NEW Team Support for logging your queries with the League. (You need to login)
Section League Tables
Paper Scorecard (print yourself)Player Scores
New Player Registration (1wk before!)Top Dolls
NEW League RULESReset PasswordPlayer Rank by Average
Full Calendar of EventsRegister for important updates/newsPlayer Rank by Total Dolls

 

Winter League: Week 18 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L. 2017-18

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 18 18 0 0 800 559 96 14.81
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 18 14 1 3 848 638 81 15.70
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 18 11 2 5 769 642 75 14.24
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 18 10 2 6 648 641 54 12.00
5 Penlon 18 7 1 10 594 636 44 11.00

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 18 10 1 7 714 638 65 13.22
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 18 7 0 11 565 615 44 10.46
3 Ab. Con. Club 18 5 1 12 553 638 39 10.24
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 18 2 0 16 468 671 22 8.66
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 18 2 0 16 508 684 20 9.40

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ drew 3-3 with Ab. Legion with leg scores of 17-16, 15-15, 6-16.  For Spread ‘B’ I.Brook included a 6 in his 13, A.Bell & L.Clapton 8 each & R.Nicholls 6.  In reply for The Legion S.Champ 14, C.Brind 11, P.Ealey 8, N.Hazell & D.Sapey 7 each.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ drew 3-3 with Ab. Utd. ‘A’ .  The leg scores were 16-14, 13-13, 10-16.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix hit 5-5-5, B.Parker included a 6 in his 11 leaving it to the last throw to draw level with Dave (Dix) on 6 sixes apiece.  D.Davies8 & B.Duff hit 7.  For Spread Eagle ‘A’ S.Humphries 9, J.Bowler 7, S.Kinnaird & J.Gapper 6 each.

Ab. Con. Club condemned Ab. Utd. ‘C’ to the wooden spoon after beating them 4-2 with leg scores 10-8, 14-11, 9-14.  For Con. Club M.Neal & P.Barrett 8 each & B. Clapton 7.  For Utd. ‘C’ M. Ashmall hit his highest score of the season (9), Claire Foster & M.James 7 each & T.Harrhy 6.  Utd. ‘C’ won 20 points this season with half of them coming in the last 3 games.

The Heathens beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-2, 16-9, 13-7.  For The Heathens D.Holmes 11, D.Butler included a 6 in his 10, B.Townsend & A.Woolloff  9 each.  P.Soden scored half of Spread ‘C’s dolls (9) and I.Brown hit 6. 

Penlon beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 9-8, 11-7, 9-11.  For Penlon T.Lach & D.Bellcourt 8 each & P.Wright hit 6.  In reply for Ab. Utd. ‘B’ M.Putt top scored with 8 & D.Harris 6.

                         Regards

Tosh

0

Winter League: Week 17 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 17 17 0 0 757 541 90 14.84
2 Ab, Utd. ‘A’ 17 14 0 3 805 599 78 15.78
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 17 11 1 5 731 595 72 14.33
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 17 10 1 6 609 598 51 11.94
5 Penlon 17 6 1 10 565 610 40 11.07

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 17 10 0 7 667 600 62 13.07
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 17 7 0 10 539 586 42 10.56
3 Ab. Con. Club 17 4 1 12 520 605 35 10.19
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 17 2 0 15 450 648 22 8.82
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 17 2 0 15 475 651 18 9.25

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat 4 man Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 10-6, 12-05, 12-08.  For Spread ‘A’ S.Kinnaird & J.Gapper 9 each.  In reply for Spread ‘C’ P.Brown 9 & P.Soden 7.  A.Webb recorded a 3rd leg 1 to avoid the dreaded XXX for the 3rd game in a row, and also avoided causing anyone ABH.  Keep at it mate.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Penlon 6-0 with Penlon recording their lowest total of the season (23).  The leg scores were 15-12, 11-7, 17-4.  For Spread ‘B’ L.Clapton 11, I.Brook & N.Weston 9 each, A.Bell 8 & R.Nicholls 6.  For Penlon I.Morrison 8 & T.Lach 6. T.Phipps managed just 1 doll, so next season we will be positioning a doll on the ceiling to give him a chance of winning ‘top dolls’, lol.

Ab. Utd. ‘C’ went 15 games without winning and have now won 2 games on the trot after beating Ab. Legion 4-2.  The leg scores were 16 (sixteen) – 14, 5-10, 14-11.  For Utd. ‘C’  ‘Big Bad’ Jon Warrell 11, C.Keeley 8 & M.James 6.  For The Legion N.Hazell, C.Brind & D.Sapey 8 each & S.Champ 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 6-0 with leg scores of 15-12, 16-11, 16-11.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Parker clanged off 4-5-6, D.Dix also hit a 6 in his 13, D.Davies 9 & B.Duff 8.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 12 & Roy ‘The Pope’ Taylor hit 7.

The Heathens beat Ab. Con. Club 6-0 with leg scores 15-8, 13-10, 12-7.  For The Heathens A.Woolloff 11, B.Townsend 9, D.Holmes 8, D.Butler & T.Downes 6 each.  In reply for Con. Club P.Barrett 11 & D.Todd hit 7.  Not saying anything about Brians’ score, you can ask him yourselves.

                                       Regards

Tosh

p.s. Just a reminder about the EGM on the 4th of April.  It will start at 7-45 and would request that as many of you as possible attend as there may be issues to be voted on, and you can view your thoughts and suggestions etc..  Will get a few rolls done and I’m sure we will have time for some practice.

0

Winter League: Week 16 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 16 16 0 0 717 516 84 14.93
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 16 13 0 3 758 565 72 15.79
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 16 10 1 5 688 572 66 14.33
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 16 9 1 6 575 579 45 11.97
5 Penlon 16 6 1 9 542 567 40 11.29

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 16 10 0 6 632 565 60 13.16
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 16 7 0 9 505 539 42 10.52
3 Ab. Con. Club 16 4 1 11 495 565 35 10.31
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 16 2 0 14 431 614 22 8.97
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 16 1 0 15 440 616 14 9.16

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘C’ recorded their first win of the season, and was against Penlon.  Well done boys (and girl).  The score was 4-2 and the leg scores were 14-14, 14-11, 10-10.  For Utd. ‘C’ Jono Warrell 10, C.Keeley & M.James 8 each & Claire Foster hit 7 (her highest score so far).  In reply for Penlon D.Bellcourt & I.Morrison 9 each & T.Lach 8.

The Heathens beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-8, 16-12, 18-9.  For The Heathens B.Townsend 13, D.Butler & A.Woolloff 10 each, P.Longford 8 & D.Holmes 7.  For Utd ‘B M.Putt 7, R.Taylor & D.Harris 6 each.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Spread Eagle ‘A’ 6-0 with leg scores of 16-13, 18-12, 18-16.  For Spread ‘B’ A.Bell included a 6 in his 14, L.Clapton 11, N.Weston 10, I.Brook 9 and B.Stowell 8.  For Spread ‘A’ S.Humphries 10, J.Gapper & J.Bowler 9 each and B.Newman hit 8.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’s lowest total of the season (37) was enough to overcome Ab. Legion 4-2.  The leg scores were 6 (yes 6)-12, 15-12, 16-14.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Duff & B.Parker 9 each, T.Ward 7 (including a contentious blob) & D,Davies also hit 7.  For The Legion C.Brind 9, S.Champ 8 & N.Hazell 7.  Take away the 6 handicap and Legion would have recorded their lowest total this season

Ab. Con. Club beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 4-2 with leg scores of 11-6, 12-3, 9-11.  For Con Club Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton 10, D.Todd & P.Barrett 7 each.  Paul needing 2 to draw the 3rd leg managed to blob (you did want me to mention that didn’t you Paul).  For Spread ‘C’ P.Soden 10 & I.Brown 6.  A.Webb failed to hit a doll for the 2nd game in a row, not one, zilch, not a sausage, b****r all………..

                              Regards

Tosh

 p.s.  wasn’t there some c**p calling tonight.  If this comment offends anyone I would  like to take this opportunity to say that ‘I don’t give a s**t’ lol

p.p.s. Lads (and lassies) can we please make sure we don’t short change the raffle and also please indulge in the rolls as we need the income from both, and Dave Davies is fed up with having to eat 4 rolls each week. 

p.p.p.s.  Good luck to all in the competitions tonight.

0

Winter League: Week 15 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE1
1 The Heathens 15 15 0 0 669 487 78 14.86
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 15 12 0 3 721 533 68 16.02
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 15 9 1 5 636 531 60 14.13
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 15 9 1 5 534 527 45 11.86
5 Penlon 15 6 1 8 507 529 38 11.26

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 15 10 0 5 594 528 58 13.20
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 15 7 0 8 476 491 42 10.57
3 Ab. Con. Club 15 3 1 11 463 545 31 10.28
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 15 2 0 13 411 582 20 9.13
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 15 0 0 15 402 581 10 8.93

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Spread Eagle’C’ 6-0 with leg scores of  10-3, 12-1, 12-2.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 9. K.Empson & Dave ‘Bomber’ Harris 7 each and M.Putt 6.  What can I say about Spread ‘C’ other than their score card looked like a Littlewoods Pools coupon.  Cows a**e and banjo springs to mind.  Their total of 6 dolls is the lowest I can recall and I have records going back to 04-05 season.

The Heathens beat Ab. Legion 6-0 with leg scores of 13-8, 15-14, 15-12.  For The Heathens D.Butler 11, P.Longford 9, D.Holmes & A.Woolloff  8 each and T.Downes 7.  In reply for The Legion C.Brind 10, P.Ealey 9 & S.Champ hit 7.

4 man Spread Eagle ‘A’ came from a leg down to win 4-2 against Ab. Con. Club,  with leg scores of  6-8, 13-8, 12-11.  For The Spread J.Bowler 10 including a 3rd leg 4 to secure the win, J.Gapper 8, S.Kinnaird 7 and B.Newman 6.  For Con. Club D.Todd 9, P.Barrett 8 & B.Clapton 6.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ inflicted a fourth straight 6-0 defeat on Ab. Utd. ‘C’.  The leg scores were 10-5, 16-10, 12-9.  N.Weston top scored for Spread ‘B’ and included a 6 in his 10, B.Stowell, S.Enock & L.Clapton 8 each, though Leigh did have a blob in his.  For Utd. ‘C’ C.Keeley 7 and Claire Foster hit 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat a spirited 4 man Penlon 6-0 with leg scores of 13-11, 19-11, 16-14.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix hit 5-5-5, B.Parker 11, B.Duff 10 And D.Davies 9.  In reply for Penlon P.Wright 13, D.Bellcourt 7 and I.Morrison hit 6.

                                       Regards

Tosh

p.s. We were very lucky with the weather tonight and well done to everyone who made the effort to attend.

  

0

Winter League: Week 14 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 14 14 0 0 626 453 72 14.90
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 14 11 0 3 673 503 62 16.02
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 14 8 1 5 598 507 54 14.23
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 14 8 1 5 503 500 41 11.97
5 Penlon 14 6 1 7 471 481 38 11.21

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 14 10 0 4 560 485 58 13.33
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 14 6 0 8 442 485 36 10.52
3 Ab. Con. Club 14 3 1 10 436 514 29 10.38
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 14 2 0 12 405 548 20 9.64
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 14 0 0 14 378 543 10 9.00

Game reports.

The Heathens beat Penlon 4-2 with leg scores of 17-7, 17-11, 7-13.  For The Heathens D.Butler & T.Downes 9 each, B.Townsend & P.Longford 8 each & D.Holmes 7.  For Penlon T.Lach 11& D.Bellcourt 9. E.Jeffries managed 1 in the 3rd leg to avoid the dreaded XXX.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 17-8, 18-15, 15-14.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix included a 6 in his cracking 14 dolls, D.Davies & B.Parker 10 each, B.Duff 9 & T.Ward 7.  In reply for Utd. ‘C’ M.James top scored with 9, T.Harrhy, C.Foster & Jono Warrell all scored 6 dolls.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Ab. Con. Club 4-2 with leg scores of 9-11, 9-6, 14-8.  For Spread ‘B’ A.Bell & I.Brook 7 each, R.Nicholls, N.Weston & B.Stowell 6 each.  ‘Pirates of the Caribbean’ Roger and Nigel having returned home from holiday that morning and were still ‘chillin’, especially Nigel who was so laid back in the 1st leg he fell asleep on the ‘oche’ and got a blob.  For Con. Club B.Clapton & M.Neal each hit 6 dolls.

Ab. Legion beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 13-11, 17-10, 16-9.  For The Legion S.Champ 13, P.Ealey 11, C.Brind 10, N.Hazell & D.Sapey 6 each.  For Spread ‘C’P.Soden 10 & I.Brown 6.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 5-1 with leg scores of 13-13, 13-9, 18-13.  For The Spread J.Gapper 12, S.Humphries & J.Bowler 9 each, S.Kinnaird & B.Newman 7 each.  For Utd. ‘B’ Dave ‘On Fire’ Harris 12, K.Empson 8 & S.Martin hit 7.

                                Regards

Tosh

p.s.  We will play pairs and singles down to the semi’s which will be drawn on finals night.  Must get all these games played tonight, which we hopefully will.  Good luck to all.

 

0

Winter League: Week 13 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 13 13 0 0 585 422 68 15.00
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 13 10 0 3 623 472 56 15.97
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 13 7 1 5 566 482 50 14.51
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 13 7 1 5 459 465 36 11.76
5 Penlon 13 6 1 6 440 440 36 11.28

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 13 9 0 4 514 435 52 13.17
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 13 6 0 7 407 441 35 10.48
3 Ab. Con. Club 13 3 1 9 411 482 27 10.53
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 13 2 0 11 375 502 20 9.61
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 13 0 0 13 341 493 10 8.74

Game reports.

Ab. Con. Club beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 12-13, 14-11, 16-14.  For Con. Club P.Barrett 12, B.Clapton 11 & D.Todd 9.  In reply for Utd. ‘B’ M.Putt recorded his first double figures of the season (10), S.Martin 8, A.Gregory & D.Harris 7 each & K.Empson hit 6.

Penlon beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 4-2 with leg scores of 8-7, 9-11, 15-6.  For Penlon E.Jeffries hit 10 dolls (his first double of the season, but apparently he had come across the fields.  Know where I’m coming from) ?  T.Lach & D.Bellcourt each hit 6.  For Spread ‘C’ B.Robbins & P.Soden 7 each.

The Heathens beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores 16-10, 12-10, 11-8.  For The Heathens B.Townsend & A.Woolloff 9 each, D.Butler & P.Longford 8 each.  In reply M.James 7, M.Ashmall & C.Foster 6 each.

Ab. Legion beat Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4-2 with leg scores of 16-14, 14-8, 10-12.  For Legion S.Champ 12, C.Brind 10, D.Sapey 8 & N.Hazell 6.  For The Spread J.Bowler top scored with 9, S.Humphries 7 & B.Newman 6

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat spread Eagle ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 16-16, 22-16, 15-15.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Parker hit an impressive 3-6-5, T.Ward 11, D.Dix & B.Duff 10 each and D.Davies 8.  For Spread ‘B’ I.Brook 11, A.Bell & L.Clapton 8 each, B.Stowell & S.Enock 7 each.

                                Regards

Tosh

p.s.  All teams dolls and averages (except Utd. ‘A’) include handicap scores.  Ab. Utd. ‘A’ dolls against total does   not now include handicap scores.  Hope that makes sense.

p.p.s.  Lads, can we be a little more careful when filling in match cards, although I check them, as we have had 2 mistakes in the last 2 weeks when adding up players totals.  The 1st week we had 2+2+5=11 and this week we had 3+4+3=9.  Can I politely suggest you leave the adding up to me, although I can appreciate that can be a little difficult for those of you with 6 digits on each hand lol.

0

Winter League: Week 12 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 12 12 0 0 546 394 62 15.16
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 12 9 0 3 570 503 52 15.83
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 12 7 1 4 519 429 48 14.41
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 12 7 1 4 425 425 34 11.80
5 Penlon 12 5 1 6 408 416 32 11.33

 

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 12 8 0 4 474 401 48 13.16
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 12 6 0 6 369 399 33 10.25
3 Ab. Con. Club 12 2 1 9 369 444 23 10.25
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 12 2 0 10 351 470 18 9.75
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 12 0 0 12 313 454 10 8.69

Game reports.

The Heathens beat Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 5-1 with leg scores of 14-13, 19-15, 15-15.  For The Heathens B.Townsend 11, D.Butler included a 6 in his 10, A.Woolloff 9 & P.Longford 7.  In reply for Utd. ‘A’ T.Ward & B.Parker 10 each, D.Dix 9 (failing to hit double figures for the first time) and D.Davies 8.  Utd. A’s 43 dolls equalled their lowest total this season.

Spread Eagle ‘C’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 and left Utd. ‘C’ still looking for their first win.  The leg scores were 12-6, 11-10, 11-9.  For Spread ‘C’ I.Brown 10 (his first double figures), P.Soden 9 & S.Bonthron hit 7.  For Utd. ‘C’ C.Keeley 9 & Jon Warrell 7.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 5-1 with leg scores of 14-13, 14-8, 13-13.  For Spread ‘B’ L.Clapton 11, I.Brook 10, B.Stowell 9 & A.Bell 7.  In reply for Utd. ‘B’ D.Harris 11 (no this not a mistake he did actually hit 11), K.Empson 9 & S.Martin 6.

The Spread Eagle ‘A’ recorded their first 6-0 win of the season to take them off the bottom of the table for the first time since week 3.  Penlon were the victims and the leg scores were 11-8, 16-12, 13-12.  For The Spread J.Gapper & J.Bowler each scored 11, B.Newman 9 & S.Humphries 6.For Penlon D.Bellcourt hit his first double figures (12), I.Morrison 8 and E.Jeffries 6.

Ab.Legion beat Ab. Con. Club 6-0 with leg scores of 14-5, 14-7, 16-8 and Con. Clubs 20 dolls was their lowest total so far.  For The Legion S.Champ & P.Ealey 10 each, N.Hazell 9, D.Sapey 8 & C.Brind 7.  I wont mention that Brian had a blob. Oh! Sorry I just did.  D.Coles throwing like Timmy Tootleflange managed just 1 doll. Yeah, you remember him, bad breath and excessive nose hair. 

                               Regards       

Tosh

Sixers.  4:- D.Dix, N.Weston,  3:- B.Parker.  2:- L.Clapton, B.Townsend.  1:- C.Brind, A.Woolloff, D.Butler.   

0

Summer League AGM – Monday 22nd January – Minutes

Summer League AGM was held at Abingdon United FC Lounge Bar

at 19:30 on 22nd January 2018

The AGM was opened at 8pm by Chairman James Barguss.

Minutes of the last AGM were summarised and accepted as a true record. See https://abingdonauntsally.com/summer-league-annual-general-meeting-agm-2017-minutes/ 

Team registration showed 19 teams represented.

Fox A Denchworth, Fox B Denchworth, College Oak A, Spread Eagle, Spread Eagle B, White Horse A, White Horse B, Hart of Harwell, Bell Grove, Abingdon Utd, Ab.Utd C, Ab.Legion@Utd, Plum Pudding, Berinsfield B & C, Abingdon Conservative Club & A, Stanford In The Vale FC, Wheatsheaf Drayton.

The Chairman was saddened to have to write on three occasions to venues because of player behaviour.  This is not something that the game needs. He thanked the Committee for their work and requested players to see what they can do to help the league. If a player has someone regularly asking about the game, and it’s difficult enough to explain it, ask them to come along and see for themselves and get involved.

The Treasurer’s Report showed a positive view of the funds with subscriptions, significant sponsorship and an anonymous donation for printing costs all making the league viable despite fluctuations in teams and players.

Motions & Rule Changes – No motions were received before the AGM although there was a proposed rule change and some Committee suggestions.

GENERAL RULES

Mr D.Hudson (absent) requested clarification of rules 32 and 38. The meeting voted 14-5 in favour of a 30 minute practice session at the start of Finals Night and Presentation Night where games are played.

Mr G Brind (absent) suggested to reduce the number of teams in the top 2-3 sections and play all competitions on a Wednesday.

Mr S.Humphries (absent) suggested Competition forms not be returned until 2 weeks into the league start. He also suggested a Handicap be introduced to the 8s competition.

Further to Mr Brind and Mr Humphries suggestions the meeting voted 9-8 to introduce a trial of 8’s competitions on a Wednesday (all sections therefore getting a 2 week break and extending the league schedule)  and voted 13-1 for introduction of a Handicap to be decided by the Committee. 

The meeting also voted 7-6 for the competitions to still require named players rather than any registered player to simplify competition registration.

Mr R.Nichols suggested a reworking of the rules into Constitution, League Rules and Competition Rules to aid understanding and clarity. This will be carried out by the Committee ready for season start.

Election of Officers

It is the intention of Mr Stone to step back from full League Secretary duties (having served on the Committee for 12 years) after the season starts and although there we no nominations for the role Mr M. Ashmall donated some time to aid the Committee.

Chairman James Barguss
Vice-Chairman Reg Couch
Webmaster/ Secretary Paul Stone
Treasurer Roger Nicholls
Competition Secretary Tosh Woolloff
Dolly Recorder Vic Pratt
Roy Taylor
Scott Humphries

All existing Committee members were voted en block unanimously.

There being no Other Business the meeting closed at 9.05pm

0
Help-Desk