SUMMER LEAGUE LATE REGISTRATIONS ? Contact committee@abingdonauntsally.com SOONEST

REGISTRATION FORM: 2017 REGISTRATION FORM v1

COMPETITION ENTRY FORM: 2017 COMPETITION FORMS v1

GET YOUR VENUE PLAYING – Print our abingdon aunt sally 2017 poster and get your host to put a team (or two) into the League!


WINTER LEAGUE : 

Winter Fixtures     WASL 16-17 Competitions 5th April

Winter League: Week 16 Match Reports

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd, ‘A’ 16 15 1 0 766 526 85 15.95
2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 16 10 1 5 647 555 66 13.47
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 16 10 1 5 671 575 64 13.97
4 The Heathens 16 12 1 3 649 575 62 13.52
5 Ab.Legion 16 10 1 5 581 580 52 12.10

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 16 9 0 7 538 560 44 11.20
2 Ab.Con. Club 16 5 0 11 474 556 35   9.87
3 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 16 3 2 11 482 591 33 10.04
4 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 16 2 1 13 482 578 28 10.04
5 Brown Owls 16 0 0 16 380 697 12   7.91

Game reports.

A (s)crappy game saw The Heathens beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 12-11, 9-12, 12-10.  For The Heathens D.Butler & T.Downes 8 each & A.Woolloff 7.  In.reply for Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 9, R.Taylor 8, K.Souch 7 & D.Harris 6.  The early start suited The Heathens as they were able to get back to their care home early.

Ab. Con. Club beat Brown Owls 6-0 with leg scores of 10-6, 9-6, 7-6.  A ‘devilish’ score from The Owls.  For Con. Club P.Barrett 9 & B.Clapton 7.  For The Owls nobody scored very many and everybody scored very few.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 17-10, 15-10, 13-6.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Duff 14, D.Davies 10, B.Parker 9 & K.Fisher 8.  For Utd. ‘C’ T.Harrhy 7 & Jon Warrell 6.  Who needs Dave Dix anyway.

 

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Ab. Legion 5-1 with leg scores of 14-14, 17-11, 16-14.  For Spread ‘B’ S.Enock, N.Weston & L.Clapton 11 each & A.Bell 9.  In reply for The Legion C.Brind 10, S.Champ & N.Hazell 9 each & P.Ealey 8.

Penlon beat 4 man Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4-2 to make the scramble for runners up spot in the ‘A’ section more interesting.  The leg scores were 9-10,17-14, 14-12.  For Penlon T.Lach & P.Wright 10 each, I.Morrison 8 & P.Stone 7.  For Spread ‘A’ ‘Thunderclap’ Newman top scored again with 12 dolls, J.Gapper also recorded his highest total of the season (11) & J.Bowler hit 8. 

                              Regards

                               Tosh

p.s. With 2 games to go I beg the questions.  Who will win the race for runners up spot in ‘A’ section ?  Can Penlon hang on to win the ‘B’ section ?  Will Ab. Utd. ‘A’ lose a game ?  Will Brown Owls actually win a game ?  Does anyone actually give a s***.

0

Winter League: Week 15 Match Reports

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 15 14 1 0 721 500 79 16.02
2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 15 10 1 4 611 515 64 13.57
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 15 9 1 5 624 536 59 13.86
4 The Heathens 15 11 1 3 616 542 58 13.68
5 Ab. Legion 15 10 1 4 542 536 51 12.04

‘B’ section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 15 8 0 7 498 524 40 11.06
2 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 15 3 2 10 456 546 33 10.13
3 Ab. Con. Club 15 4 0 11 446 538 29   9.91
4 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 15 2 1 12 449 545 26   9.97
5 Brown Owls 15 0 0 15 362 671 12   8.04

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ recorded their highest total  of the season (47) in beating Brown Owls 6-0 with leg scores of 12-11, 20-7, 15-10.  For The Spread Bert ‘Thunderclap’ Newman hit 11 dolls (his highest total of the season, if not ever), S.Humphries included a 6 in his10, D.Mott also hit 10, J.Gapper 9 & J.Bowler 7.  In reply for the Owls P.Brown & B.Robbins each scored 7.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Ab. Con. Club 5-1 with leg scores of 12-9, 13-8, 15-15.  For Spread ‘B’ L.Clapton hit 14 dolls, including a 3rd leg 5 to draw the leg.  S.Enock 9, R.Nicholls 7 & A.Bell 6.  For Con.Club B.Clapton 8, D.Todd & P.Barrett 7 each & M.Neal 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat 4 man Penlon 5-1 with leg scores of 10-10, 18-8, 16-6.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Davies & B.Parker 11 each, K.Fisher & T.Ward 8 each & B.Duff 6.  Penlon chasing 10 in the 1st leg started well with Ian hitting a 5 but T.Phipps needing 1 to draw the leg left to the very last stick.  I.Morrison ended up with 9 & E.Jeffries hit 8.

The Heathens beat an Oxford United inspired Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 4-2 with leg scores of  10-8, 17-13, 13-14.  For The Heathens D.Butler 13, D.Holmes 9 & P.Longford 8.  For Utd. ‘C’ M.Ashmall & M.Fenton both recorded their highest total of the season (9) & Jon Warrell hit 7.

Ab. Legion beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 8-12, 9-7, 17-7.  For The Legion S.Champ 9, P.Ealey & D.Sapey 7 each & N.Hazell 6.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin & K.Souch 8 each & D.Harris 7.  N.Green managed 1 in the 3rd leg to avoid the dreaded XXX. Bless her !

                                       Regards

                                        Tosh

 

0

Winter League: Top Dolls after week 14

TOP DOLLS

                      ‘A’ Section

  Player M Dolls Ave.
1 D.Dix 13 173 4.43
2 L.Clapton 14 143 3.40
3 B.Parker 14 137 3.26
4 D.Davies 14 130 3.09
5 S.Humphries 13 131 3.35
6 P.Longford 12 114 3.16
7 B.Stowell 13 110 2.82
=8 J.Bowler 12 109 3.02
=8 P.Ealey 13 109 2.79
10 A.Bell 12 106 2.94

                     ‘B’ Section

  Player M Dolls Ave
1 P.Barrett 14 124 2.95
2 S.Martin 14 115 2.73
3 B.Clapton 14 110 2.61
4 T.Lach 14 108 2.57
5 C.Keeley 13 101 2.58
6 D.Bellcourt 13 98 2.51
7 R.Taylor 14 95 2.26
8 I.Brown 13 86 2.20
9 K.Souch 13 73 1.87
10 P.Brown 14 72 1.71

 

 

0

Winter League: Week 14 Match Reports

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 14 13 1 0 677 476 74 16.11
2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 14 9 1 4 564 487 58 13.42
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 14 8 1 5 585 504 54 13.92
4 The Heathens 14 10 1 3 576 507 54 13.71
5 Ab. Legion 14 9 1 4 508 510 47 12.09

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 14 8 0 6 474 480 39 11.28
2 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 14 3 2 9 421 506 31 10.02
3 Ab. Con. Club 14 4 0 10 426 498 28 10.14
4 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 14 2 1 11 423 511 24 10.07
5 Brown Owls 14 0 0 14 334 624 12   7.95

Game reports.

Ab. Con. Club beat Ab, Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 12-7, 8-12, 10-6.  For Con. Club P.Barrett 9 & B.Clapton 8.  In reply for Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin & R.Taylor each hit 6 dolls.

The Heathens beat Ab. Legion 4-2 with leg scores of 19-12, 15-12, 13-16.  For The Heathens D.Butler 11, D.Holmes & B.Adams 10 each, A.Woolloff 9 & P.Longford 7.  For The Legion C.Brind 11, S.Champ 10, N.Hazell 8 & D.Sapey 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ managed to drop 2 points against Brown Owls (honestly) and the Owls 1st leg win was well received by ‘Mr. Browns Boys’.  The leg scores were 8-9 (can you believe that), 19-6, 22-9.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix included a 6 in his 14, B.Parker 10, T.Ward 9, D.Davies & K.Fisher 8 each.  In reply for The Owls P.Brown 9 & B.Robbins 7.

Spread Eagle ‘B’s highest total of the season (50) was enough to see off Spread ‘A’ 4-2 with leg scores of 13-19, 20-14, 17-5 (yes 5).  For Spread ‘B’ A.Bell included a 6 in his 11, S.Enock & L.Clapton also each scored 11, B.Stowell 9 & N.Weston 8.  For Spread ‘A’ S.Humphries 11, J.Gapper 8, J.Bowler 7, S.Kinnaird & B.Newman 6 each.

Penlon beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 4-2 with leg scores of 11-8, 8-10, 13-10.  For Penlon P.Wright 10, T.Lach 9 & I.Morrison hit 7.  Not so ‘Steady’ Eddie Jeffries managed 1 doll in the 3rd leg to avoid the dreaded XXX.  In reply for Utd. ‘C’ M.Ashmall & M.James 7 each & M.Fenton 6.

                          

  Regards

 Tosh

p.s. After  hearing of rumblings of discontent I invite all captains to air their teams thoughts,views,concerns etc, about any aspect of the Winter League by letter or e-mail to me by the 8th March so that we can address any issues which may include having to put things to the vote.  My e-mail address is tosh57@tiscali.co.uk.  Look forward to your replies.

0

Winter League: Week 13 Match Reports

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 13 12 1 0 628 452 70 16.10
2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 13 9 1 3 526 437 56 13.49
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 13 7 1 5 535 466 50 13.72
4 The Heathens 13 9 1 3 529 467 50 13.56
5 Ab. Legion 13 9 1 3 478 463 45 12.16

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 13 7 0 6 442 452 35 11.33
2 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 13 3 2 8 393 474 29 10.08
3 Ab. Con. Club 13 3 0 10 396 473 24 10.15
4 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 13 2 1 10 398 481 22 10.21
5 Brown Owls 13 0 0 13 310 575 10 7.95

Game reports

Ab.Utd A slipped a leg to Spread Eagle B winning 4-2 (16-13, 15-17, 12-16) with a 3-6-5 from D.Dix and 2-6-4 from L.Clapton. For Spread B L.Clapton 12, S.Enock & A.Bell 9, I.Brook 7 and B.Stowell 6. For Ab.Utd A D.Dix 14, D.Davies & K.Fisher 9, B. “Birthday Boy” Duff & B.Parker 7.

Spread Eagle A beat Ab.Utd B. 6-0 with legs of 12-17 12-14 10-12. For Utd B N.Green top scored (yay! personal best?) 8, K.Souch & D.Harris 7, S.Martin & R.Taylor 6. For Spread A S.Humphries 12 (4-5-3), D.Mott & J.Gapper 9, J.Bowler 8. Bertie started well with a 4 but went downhill fast to a stop.

The Heathens must have had a ‘team talk’ from Tosh as they beat Ab Con Club 6-0 with leg scores that befit their average 15-10 14-9 14-9. For ACC B.’get yer rolls’ Clapton top scored with 10 (legend in his own lunchbox), P.Barrett 8 and M.Neal 7. For The Heathens P.Longford 11 D.Butler, D.Holmes & T.Downes 9.

Penlon nearly gave Brown Owls their first win but for a winning doll that gave them 4-2 (7-13 12-13 9-7). For the Owls I.Brown topped with 9, Sam Kinnaird 8 (nice to see a nice lad do good), B.Robbins 7. For Penlon P.Stone & D.Bellcourt 8, E.Jefferies 7 and I.Morrison 6.

Ab.Legion beat Ab.Utd C 4-2 with legs of 13-11 11-14 11-12 (as chalked – please see over). For Utd C T.Harrhy 9, C.Keeley 8 and M.Ashmall & J.Warrell 7. Nice to see a team who came in the league for fun start getting double figures a leg. For Ab.Legion S.Champ 9, D.Sapey 8, P.Ealey & N.Hazell 7.

Regards

Paul & Brian

P.S. COMPETITIONS NEXT WEEK – keep your eyes on the website for details – Tosh has only just got back to sort them so be EARLY!

P.P.S. Many thanks for Brian for sorting the rolls during this holiday period. Also thanks to those who get here early and put out the tables & chairs and the pitch – this doesn’t happen by accident you know so if anyone else wants to help – many hands make light work. Which reminds me of an old gag at a stadium……

P.P.P.S. I’d like to say it’s been a pleasure….but then again…..I’m glad Tosh is back to take over in his retirement.

Continue Reading →

0

Kit and Players Wanted

Dan Sheridan, son of the multiple singles champion Martin Sheridan is building a pitch at The Ladygrove pub in Ladygrove Didcot. 

He’s after players and kit to help him establish the pitch and team there. 

If you have any swivels, irons, dolls, scoreboards or sticks please get in touch by private message through the Abingdon Aunt-Sally facebook page or by emailing webmaster@abingdonauntsally.com to pass on your details. 

0

Winter League: Week 12 Match Reports

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 12 11 1 0 582 409 66 16.66
2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 12 8 1 3 483 403 50 13.42
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 12 7 1 3 492 420 48 13.66
4 The Heathens 12 8 1 3 486 439 44 13.5
5 Ab. Legion 12 8 1 3 368 428 41 10.22

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Penlon 12 6 0 6 409 424 31 11.36
2 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 12 3 2 7 358 413 27 9.94
3 Ab. Con. Club 12 3 0 9 442 430 24 12.28
4 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 12 2 1 9 364 438 22 10.11
5 Brown Owls 12 0 0 12 282 542 8 7.83

Game reports

Ab.Legion beat Ab.Con.Club 4-2 with ACC taking the first leg of a slow start Legion. Leg scores were 12-10 7-11 13-14. For Con Club P.Barrett topped with 10, B.Clapton 9 and M. Neal 6. For Ab Legion S.Champ & P.Ealey 9 and D.Sapey 8. Shame as Con Clubs 42 dolls were their best this season with previous high of 34.

Spread Eagle A beat a slow start getting worse The Heathens 5-1 with legs of 13-9 13-6 (which included a 4 from D.Holmes! Hurry back Tosh!) 12-12. For The Heathens D.Butler & D.Holmes 8, B.Adams 6 and T.Downes missed a mention because he did get 1 doll otherwise he might have got some P taken. For Spread Eagle A J. Bowler 10, J.Gapper soared back on form with 9, even B.Newman 8, S.Humphries 7 and S.Kinnaird 2 doors and nearly a caller but did wake everyone up. 27 dolls for The Heathens their worst this year.

Ab.Utd A beat a battered Ab Utd B 6-0 with legs of 13-11 14-9 12-4. For Ab Utd B S.Martin & D.Harris tried hard with 7 each.  For Ab Utd A T.Ward & B.Parker 10, B.Duff 8, K.Fisher 6. Capt Davies obviously pining for Mr Dix “lost interest” with 5. Ab Utd A’s 39 dolls was the lowest this year but they still won. B’stards.

Ab.Utd C battled, alright, it was a rout, against Brown Owls 6-0 giving them their 3rd win this season with legs of 11-7 12-9 10-6 and bouncing them to 2nd place in the table. For Brown Owls I.Brown cracked an 8, B.Robins a 6.  For Ab.Utd C C.Keeley 11 (with 2x4s), M.Fenton & T.Harrhy 7.

Penlon cracked on to keep their B Section 1st place with a 6-0 win over a depleted Spread Eagle B. Leg scores of 16-6 11-8 and 15-14 showed how Weston, Stowell and Nicholls were missed. For Spread Eagle B A.Bell topped with 9 (inc a last leg 5), L.Clapton 7. Den “I’ve had an op” Cross managed a 5 – keep at it. Spread’s 29 dolls the worst this season. For Penlon everyone gets a mention with T.Latch & I.Morrison 9, P.Wright & E.Jefferies & D.Bellcourt 8. Bloody marvellous!

Regards

Paul & Brian

P.S. CORRECTION – Total dolls for Ab Utd vs Heathens in week 11 were added up 1 short on the card so this week’s totals reflect that for those of you that like checking. Ladybird do good books on adding up I’m told. I’ve not read any and that’s why Tosh will double check everything I’ve done when he’s back from sunning himself in the Caribbean.

P.P.S. Two thirds the way through the season and it’s still all to play for in A Section for runner up and could be anyone’s in B Section (Owls excepted, well, unless there’s a plaque or something).

0

Summer League : Annual General Meeting (AGM) 2017 Minutes

The AGM was opened at 8pm by Chairman James Barguss. 

Minutes of the last AGM were accepted as a true record. See https://abingdonauntsally.com/2016-annual-general-meeting/

Team registration showed 13 teams represented.

Abingdon RBL A, Fox Denchworth B, Spread Eagle, Bell Grove, Fox Denchworth A, Old Anchor B, Tandem, Plum Pudding, College Oak, Packhorse, Hart Harwell, Ab Legion B, Ab Utd A.

Continue Reading →

0