Archive | Summer League Reports

This post category is for match reports for Summer League matches. In the future, it will be updated automatically with match results after they are entered into the database by team captains.

Eights Final

The Eights Final between Plum Pudding and Abingdon Utd B took place on Thursday 20th Sept. 

The venue was moved on Finals night as Ab.Utd were due a training match and with high winds/rain forecast it would have been too exposed by the football pitch having to play on the non-home pitch for Utd. The venue was the Spread Eagle and although a few sticks went sideways in the wind the rain mostly held off and the game was played. 

Plum took Ab.Utd (league winners) to 3 legs but couldn’t match Utd’s 20 dolls despite the 2 handicap.

Presentation Night for all trophies/plaques for Section and Competition Winners will be on Friday 30th November at Ab.Utd FC. Programmes will be on sale soon at the winter league on Wednesday evenings at Ab.Utd.

 

dav

0

Competition Finals Night Wed 19th Sept @ Ab.Utd FC

Competition Finals Night is Wed 19th September At Abingdon United FC

Practice starts at 7.00  (there are no compensatory throws see rule 39)

Games start at 7.30

Running Order:

FIVES                           Plum Pudding A vs Spread Eagle A

CAPTAINS                  D.Butler (Tandem) vs T.Downes (Plum Pudding)

FOURS                         Ab.Utd. B (A) (Dix/Parker/ L.Clapton/Davies)  vs Spread Eagle A (Humphries/Brown/Phillips/Simmons)

RED DRIVE (3s)      Plum Pudding A (B) (Stone/Adams/J.Ellaway)  vs Ab.Utd B (A) (Dix/L.Clapton/Parker)

SECRETARYS           P.Longford (Tandem) vs T.Barrett (Ab. Con. Club)

FOUNDER MEMBERS  D.Davies (Ab. Utd.) v B.Moody (SSSC)

Pairs and Singles Semis/Final played on Presentation Night 30th November

 

 

0

Summer 2018: Playoffs and Competitions

Playoffs

Mon 10th Sept A Section Playoff Between Berinsfield A and Plum Pudding at Ab.Utd

Eights Semi Finals

Thu 13th Sept    Ab. Utd B (0)  vs  The Bell Grove (6)   VENUE Steventon Sports

Thu 13th Sept    Plum Pudding (2) vs Ab. Utd D (6)      VENUE Ab.Con.Club

Eights Final

moved from 26th due to Winter League clash

THU 20th Sept  VENUE Ab.Utd (2nd Pitch)

Competition Finals Night

at Abingdon United Wed 19th Sept

Games:

Fives      Plm Pudding  vs Spread Eagle

Threes   Plum Pudding A (B) vs A.Utd B(A)

Captains    D.Butler (Tandem)  vs   T.Downes (Plum Pudding)

Secretaries   T.Barrett (Ab.Con.Club)  vs  P.Longford (Tandem)

Founder Members   D.Davies (Ab.Utd.B)  vs  B.Moody (Steventon Sports)

Pairs and Singles Semis/Final played on Presentation Night 30th November

0

Scores on the Doors

So, that’s it then end of the season.

Make sure you get the cards in by Saturday Morning.  Any card not entered online by midday Saturday will forfeit the points for both teams, potentially missing out winning the league.  DONT BE THAT TEAM.

If you can’t get online contact someone who can.

8’s Knockout teams will be contacted personally and playoffs if there are any will be Wednesday the 12th September.

0

Summer League: Week 1 and 2 Results

Week 1

Total Over_14s
14 Dave Hudson 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 1

Sixers: Sam Higgs (Waggon & Horses C)

Blobbers:Britford Jeeves (RAL-RECSOC), Colin Chung (Spread Eagle C), Kelly Forsyth (Wheatsheaf Didcot B), Matty Feates (Red Lion Drayton C), Pete Gibbs (Wheatsheaf Didcot B), Phil Wilkins (Bear and Ragged Staff), Sean Paul (North Star B), Steve Quantick (Wheatsheaf Didcot B)

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier Premier Abingdon UTD B 6 Spread Eagle 0
Premier A Spread Eagle B 4 Abingdon United C 2
Premier A Steventon Sports A 2 Tandem 4
A A Hart Harwell A 0 Berinsfield A 6
B B Abingdon Con Club B 6 The Grapes A 0
B B Berinsfield SC B 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4
B B Plum Pudding B 4 SITV FC 2
B B The Vine 2 Red Lion Drayton A 4
C C Abingdon United D 6 Fleur De Lys 0
C C Bear and Ragged Staff 3 Royal Oak Didcot 3
C C Fox Denchworth B 4 Fox Denchworth A 2
C C Harwellian A 0 The Bell Grove 6
D D College Oak A 5 Abingdon Con Club A 1
D D Saxton Rovers 6 Wheatsheaf Drayton 0
D D Spread Eagle C 3 College Oak 3
D D Waggon and Horses A 3 Eight Bells Eaton 3
E E Black Horse East Hanney 2 North Star C 4
E E Brewery Tap A 6 Red Lion Drayton B 0
E E North Star A 6 Waggon & Horses B 0
E E White Horse B 2 Boundary House 4
F F Old Anchor A 1 Abingdon Arms A 5
F F Queens Arms Didcot 0 Berinsfield SC C 6
F F RAL-RECSOC 2 Brewery Tap B 4
F F Wantage Town FC 2 Ladygrove A 4
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 North Star B 0
G G Sutton Courtenay FC 6 Black Swan Abingdon 0
G G The Croft Bar Peachcroft 4 Waggon & Horses C 2
G G The Grapes B 6 Black Horse Gozzards Ford 0
G G Wheatsheaf Didcot B 0 Plough West Hanney 6

 

Week 2

Sixers:  Dennis Cross (Spread Eagle B), edit Graham Brown (Spread Eagle)

Blobbers: Amey Lea Humphreys (Black Swan Abingdon), Ann Yates (North Star C), Arthur Carpenter (The Grapes B), Chris Judkins (Black Horse East Hanney), Hannah Donavan (Black Swan Abingdon), Jake Tuckey (Wantage Town FC), Kelvin Lewis (Wantage Town FC), Lee Pinnell (Waggon & Horses B), Malcolm Allen (Plough West Hanney), Niamh Brandon (Black Swan Abingdon), Nick Musgrove (Plough West Hanney), Nick Walsh (Waggon & Horses B), Sean McGrath (Black Swan Abingdon), Steve King (Waggon & Horses B)

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier A Spread Eagle B 2 Berinsfield A 4
A Premier Abingdon United C 2 Steventon Sports A 4
A Premier Hart Harwell A 2 Spread Eagle 4
A A Tandem 2 Plum Pudding 4
B B Berinsfield SC B 4 The Grapes A 2
B B Red Lion Drayton A 4 Plum Pudding B 2
B B The Plough Long Wittenham 4 Chequers Charney Bassett 2
B B The Vine 0 Abingdon Con Club B 6
C C Abingdon United D 2 Bear and Ragged Staff 4
C C Fox Denchworth B 6 Royal Oak Didcot 0
C C Harwellian A 2 Fleur De Lys 4
C C Wheatsheaf Didcot A 1 The Bell Grove 5
D D Abingdon Con Club A 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
D D College Oak A 6 Eight Bells Eaton 0
D D Saxton Rovers 4 Harwellian B 2
D D Waggon and Horses A 2 College Oak 4
E E Black Horse East Hanney 5 Boundary House 1
E E Brewery Tap A 2 FMSSC Morning Star 4
E E North Star C 0 Red Lion Drayton B 6
E E White Horse B 6 Waggon & Horses B 0
F F Abingdon Arms B 4 Ladygrove A 2
F F Queens Arms Didcot 4 Brewery Tap B 2
F F RAL-RECSOC 0 Old Anchor A 6
F F Wantage Town FC 2 Abingdon Arms A 4
G G Black Horse Gozzards Ford 4 North Star B 2
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Black Swan Abingdon 0
G G Sutton Courtenay FC 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot B 0
G G The Croft Bar Peachcroft 6 Plough West Hanney 0
G G The Grapes B 2 Waggon & Horses C 4

 

0