Archive | Competition News

60th Summer League – Competition Entries CLOSING THIS WEEKEND

Competition entries for the Summer League are open until 1st April so please get on the home page and download your entry forms for the competitions.

8s competition is again being handicapped this year so each section down the league (Prem&A count as 1) gets 2 points extra so B section get 2 points and so on and F section teams get a whopping 10 dolls against a Premier side!

Get your entries in by contacting anyone on the Committee or use the Team Support page.

If you’ve already entered – Good Luck! – and keep an eye on the website for match fixtures coming soon. 8s Competitions will start in April!

0

60th Summer League is coming!

The 60th Abingdon & District Aunt Sally League is coming this year!

League entries are now closed but you can still enter your teams into the competitions. Competition entries are closing on 1st April as voted at the AGM.

Get your entries in as soon as possible – forms are on the homepage of the website. Get these to Tosh Woolloff at Winter League on Wednesday evening or to a committee member as soon as possible !

0

Eights Final

The Eights Final between Plum Pudding and Abingdon Utd B took place on Thursday 20th Sept. 

The venue was moved on Finals night as Ab.Utd were due a training match and with high winds/rain forecast it would have been too exposed by the football pitch having to play on the non-home pitch for Utd. The venue was the Spread Eagle and although a few sticks went sideways in the wind the rain mostly held off and the game was played. 

Plum took Ab.Utd (league winners) to 3 legs but couldn’t match Utd’s 20 dolls despite the 2 handicap.

Presentation Night for all trophies/plaques for Section and Competition Winners will be on Friday 30th November at Ab.Utd FC. Programmes will be on sale soon at the winter league on Wednesday evenings at Ab.Utd.

 

dav

0

Competition Finals Night Wed 19th Sept @ Ab.Utd FC

Competition Finals Night is Wed 19th September At Abingdon United FC

Practice starts at 7.00  (there are no compensatory throws see rule 39)

Games start at 7.30

Running Order:

FIVES                           Plum Pudding A vs Spread Eagle A

CAPTAINS                  D.Butler (Tandem) vs T.Downes (Plum Pudding)

FOURS                         Ab.Utd. B (A) (Dix/Parker/ L.Clapton/Davies)  vs Spread Eagle A (Humphries/Brown/Phillips/Simmons)

RED DRIVE (3s)      Plum Pudding A (B) (Stone/Adams/J.Ellaway)  vs Ab.Utd B (A) (Dix/L.Clapton/Parker)

SECRETARYS           P.Longford (Tandem) vs T.Barrett (Ab. Con. Club)

FOUNDER MEMBERS  D.Davies (Ab. Utd.) v B.Moody (SSSC)

Pairs and Singles Semis/Final played on Presentation Night 30th November

 

 

0

Summer 2018: Playoffs and Competitions

Playoffs

Mon 10th Sept A Section Playoff Between Berinsfield A and Plum Pudding at Ab.Utd

Eights Semi Finals

Thu 13th Sept    Ab. Utd B (0)  vs  The Bell Grove (6)   VENUE Steventon Sports

Thu 13th Sept    Plum Pudding (2) vs Ab. Utd D (6)      VENUE Ab.Con.Club

Eights Final

moved from 26th due to Winter League clash

THU 20th Sept  VENUE Ab.Utd (2nd Pitch)

Competition Finals Night

at Abingdon United Wed 19th Sept

Games:

Fives      Plm Pudding  vs Spread Eagle

Threes   Plum Pudding A (B) vs A.Utd B(A)

Captains    D.Butler (Tandem)  vs   T.Downes (Plum Pudding)

Secretaries   T.Barrett (Ab.Con.Club)  vs  P.Longford (Tandem)

Founder Members   D.Davies (Ab.Utd.B)  vs  B.Moody (Steventon Sports)

Pairs and Singles Semis/Final played on Presentation Night 30th November

0