Archive | Winter League Reports

This post category is for match reports for Winter League matches. In the future, it will be updated automatically with match results after they are entered into the database by team captains.

Winter league week 1 results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Ab. Utd. ‘A’

1

1

0

0

56

42

6

18.66

2

Ab. Legion

1

0

1

0

48

43

3

16.00

3

Croft Nomads

1

0

1

0

43

48

3

14.33

4

Penlon

1

0

0

1

31

45

2

10.33

5

The Heathens

1

0

0

1

42

56

0

14.00

 

‘B’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Ab. Con. Club

1

1

0

0

41

31

6

13.66

2

The Vine

1

1

0

0

45

31

4

15.00

3

Spread Eagle

1

0

1

0

51

50

3

17.00

4

Ab. Utd. ‘B’

1

0

1

0

50

51

3

16.66

5

Ab. Utd. ‘C’

1

0

0

1

31

41

0

10.33

 

Game reports.

The Vine and 4 man Penlon kicked off the new season with The Vine running out 4-2 winners.  The leg scores were 17-9, 11-12, 17-10.  For The Vine J.Hamilton 11, D.Hamilton 7 and M.Manion 6.  In reply for Penlon I.Morrison top scored with 8 dolls.  Terry ‘Polyfilla’ Phipps recorded the first blob of the season and recorded 1 doll – cows a**e and banjo springs to mind lol.

Ab. Con. Club beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 16-10, 14-11, 11-10.  For Con. Club Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton 8, P.Wiblin & T.Barrett 6 each.  For Utd. ‘C’ C.Keeley top scored with 7 dolls.

A good game saw Croft Nomads draw 3-3 with Ab. Legion with leg scores of 13-19, 16-15, 14-14.  For the renamed Croft Nomads A.Bell & S.Enock 10 each & L.Clapton 8.  For the Legion N.Baldwin (a close season signing) 11, S.Wilson (another newbie) & C.Brind 8 each and S.Champ 7.

Spread Eagle drew 3-3 with Ab. Utd. ‘B’ with leg scores of 15-18, 19-15, 17-17.  For The Spread D.Mott 11, J.Bowler 9, B.Newman 7 and P.Soden (who has also switched allegiance) hit 6.  For  Utd. ‘B’ Heathens reject J.Ellaway top scored with 10 dolls (come back John all is forgiven lol), D.Harris 9, Jason ‘Peaky Blinder’ Lesiakowski 8 and K.Empson 7.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ clanged off 56 dolls to run out easy 6-0 winners over The Heathens.  The leg scores were 19-11, 18-15, 19-16.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix, S.Humphries and B.Parker a dozen each, D.Davies 11 and K.Fisher 9.  For The Heathens P.Adams recorded the first 6 of  the season in his 14.

 

                         Regards

Tosh

 

p.s. Can we please ensure we fill in match cards correctly – while I appreciate some of you may have learning difficulties it’s not that difficult ha ha.

0

Winter league week 2 results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT.W.A.S.L.

HEADLINES

‘Heathens reject’ stars again                                                                                                                                                         John Ellaway hits 14 doll’s

Game reports.

The Heathens came from behind to beat Ab. Legion 4-2 and earn their first points of the season.  The leg scores were 17-21, 20-14, 17-15.  For Heathens P.Adams included a 6 in his 16, B.Townsend also managed a 6 in his 15, D.Holmes & P.Longford 9 each.  In reply for Legion P.Ealey 10, S.Champ 9, C.Brind & S.Wilson 8 each and N.Baldwin 6.

The Vine beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 10-7, 14-13, 19-16.  For The Vine J.Hamilton 10, M.Dingle 7 and D.Hamilton 6.  For Utd. ‘C’ Jon Warrell 7 and C.Keeley 6.  T.Harrhy managed just 1 doll.  If you think that was c**p just wait till you see the other reports.

Con. Club sprang a surprise by beating Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 4-2 .  The leg scores were 13-12, 13-15, 14-11.  For Con. Club ‘The Barrett Boy’s’ managed 9 each and B.Clapton hit 6.  D.Coles recorded the dreaded XXX.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix 11, K.Fisher 9, D.Davies 7 and B.Parker 6.

A close game saw Spread Eagle beat Penlon 4-2 with both teams recording 49 dolls.  The leg scores were 17-16, 17-16, 15-17.  For Spread M.Beachey 12, B.Newman and J.Bowler 10 each.  Simon Kinnaird did a Dave Coles and hit diddly s**t.  For Penlon G.Lee 12, I.Morrison 8, E.Jeffries and T.Phipps 6 each.

In  another surprise result Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Croft Nomads 6-0 with leg scores of 16-12, 20-14, 22-15.  For Utd. ‘B’ ‘Headliner’ J.Ellaway 14, J.Lesiakowski 9, S.Martin and K.Empson 8 each and D.Harris 7.  For Croft S.Enock 9, N.Biggs and L.Clapton 8 each and D.Cross 6.

‘A’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Ab. Utd. ‘A’

2

1

0

1

94

82

8

15.66

2

Ab. Legion

2

0

1

1

98

97

5

16.33

3

The Heathens

2

1

0

1

96

106

4

16.00

4

Penlon

2

0

0

2

80

94

4

13.33

5

Croft Nomads

2

0

1

1

84

106

3

14.00

 

‘B’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

The Vine

2

2

0

0

88

67

10

14.66

2

Ab. Con. Club

2

2

0

0

81

69

10

13.50

3

Ab. Utd. ‘B’

2

1

1

0

108

92

9

18.00

4

Spread Eagle

2

1

1

0

100

99

7

16.66

5

Ab. Utd. ‘C’

2

0

0

2

67

84

0

11.16

 

Regards                                                 Tosh

0

Winter league Fixtures 2019-20

 

           ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

                                    2019-20 FIXTURES

        

1      Penlon                                   6      Ab. Utd. ‘A’

2      The Vine                               7      Croft Nomads

3      Ab. Utd. ‘B’                          8      Ab. Utd. ‘C’

4      Ab. Con. Club                       9      Spread Eagle

5      Ab. Legion                           10     The Heathens

    

DATE

7.45

8.15

8.45

9.15

9.45

OCT 2

1 v 2

8 v 4

7 v 5

9 v 3

6 v 10

OCT 9

5 v 10

8 v 2

6 v 4

1 v 9

7 v 3

OCT 16

2 v 7

9 v 10

 3 v 6

4 v 5

1 v 8

OCT 23

8 v 9

7 v 1

4 v 10

6 v 2

5 v 3

OCT 30

          FIVES  COMPETITION

NOV 6

   3 v 4

2 v 5

1 v 6

8 v 10

9 v 7

NOV 13

   6 v 9

5 v 1

7 v 8

4 v 2

3 v 10

NOV 20

         THREES  COMPETITION

NOV 27

7 v 10

6 v 8

1 v 4

2 v 3

9 v 5

DEC 4

1 v 3

4 v 9

8 v 5

6 v 7

2 v 10

DEC 11

5 v 6

1 v 10

2 v 9

3 v 8

4 v 7

DEC 18

PAIRS COMPETITION

JAN 8

4 v 8

5 v 7

3 v 9

10 v 6

2 v 1

JAN 15

3 v 7

9 v 1

10 v 5

2 v 8

4 v 6

JAN 22

        SINGLES  COMPETITION

JAN 29

5 v 4

6 v 3

7 v 2

10 v 9

8 v 1

FEB 5

9 v 8

2 v 6

3 v 5

1 v 7

10 v 4

FEB 12

5 v 2

4 v 3

10 v 8

6 v 1

7 v 9

FEB 19

          COMPETITIONS         

FEB 26

9 v 6

1 v 5

8 v 7

10 v 3

2 v 4

MAR 4

3 v 2

5 v 9

10 v 7

4 v 1

8 v 6

MAR 11

          COMPETITIONS

MAR 18

7 v 6

10 v 2

3 v 1

9 v 4

5 v 8

MAR 25

10 v 1

7 v 4

8 v 3

6 v 5

9 v 2

APR 1

          COMPETITIONS        

APR 8

           FINALS NIGHT       

0

Winter League: Over 14s etc

Thought you might like to know who had scores of 14 etc during the Winter season.

For Top Dolls etc see online score reports and don’t forget to change the Year to 2018 and Season to Winter before clicking Submit!

TotalOver_14s
17D.Dix 6-6-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 11
16P.Adams 6-5-5 (The Heathens) – Week 12
16D.Dix 6-5-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 10
15P.Adams 5-5-5 (The Heathens) – Week 18
15D.Dix 4-5-6 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 16
15P.Adams 5-5-5 (The Heathens) – Week 15
15P.Wright 5-6-4 (Penlon) – Week 15
15P.Adams 5-4-6 (The Heathens) – Week 13
15B.Parker 6-5-4 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 13
15B.Parker 4-5-6 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 4
14P.Adams 3-5-6 (The Heathens) – Week 17
14D.Dix 4-5-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 17
14D.Dix 4-5-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 12
14L.Clapton 6-5-3 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 10
14P.Adams 6-3-5 (The Heathens) – Week 9
14L.Clapton 5-5-4 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 9
14P.Adams 5-5-4 (The Heathens) – Week 4
14D.Dix 4-6-4 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 3

The Unlucky for some 13s…..

TotalUnlucky 13s
13A.Bell 5-3-5 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 18
13B.Parker 4-4-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 3
13B.Parker 4-6-3 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 12
13C.Brind 4-4-5 (Ab.Legion) – Week 5
13D.Dix 3-4-6 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 4
13D.Dix 3-4-6 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 7
13D.Dix 3-5-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 8
13D.Dix 4-5-4 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 1
13D.Hamilton 3-5-5 (The Vine) – Week 3
13J.Pounceby 4-5-4 (The Vine) – Week 7
13N.Weston 4-5-4 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 14
13P.Adams 4-3-6 (The Heathens) – Week 10
13P.Adams 5-4-4 (The Heathens) – Week 5
13P.Adams 6-4-3 (The Heathens) – Week 2
13P.Ealey 6-4-3 (Ab.Legion) – Week 12
13P.Soden 4-4-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 2
13P.Wright 4-4-5 (Penlon) – Week 12
13S.Enock 4-3-6 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 5
13S.Martin 5-5-3 (Ab.Utd.B) – Week 14
13T.Barrett 4-4-5 (Ab.Con.Club) – Week 3

And the Dirty Dozens…..

TotalDirty Dozens
12B.Newman 4-4-4 (Spread Eagle A) – Week 10
12B.Parker 2-5-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 14
12B.Parker 2-5-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 16
12B.Parker 4-4-4 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 8
12B.Parker 5-2-5 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 6
12B.Parker 6-2-4 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 18
12B.Stowell 6-2-4 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 6
12B.Townsend 3-5-4 (The Heathens) – Week 12
12B.Townsend 4-3-5 (The Heathens) – Week 3
12B.Townsend 4-4-4 (The Heathens) – Week 2
12D.Bellcourt 4-5-3 (Penlon) – Week 9
12D.Davies 4-4-4 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 6
12D.Dix 3-5-4 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 9
12D.Dix 5-4-3 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 2
12D.Dix 5-4-3 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 5
12D.Hamilton 5-3-4 (The Vine) – Week 7
12D.Holmes 4-4-4 (The Heathens) – Week 12
12D.Sapey 4-4-4 (Ab.Legion) – Week 15
12J.Gapper 4-3-5 (Spread Eagle A) – Week 5
12Jon Warrell 5-3-4 (Ab.Utd.C) – Week 1
12L.Clapton 3-3-6 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 13
12L.Clapton 3-4-5 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 11
12L.Clapton 5-3-4 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 12
12P.Adams 3-5-4 (The Heathens) – Week 11
12P.Adams 6-3-3 (The Heathens) – Week 6
12P.Ealey 4-4-4 (Ab.Legion) – Week 7
12P.Longford 3-4-5 (The Heathens) – Week 4
12P.Longford 6-1-5 (The Heathens) – Week 3
12S.Enock 4-4-4 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 8
12S.Peedell 4-5-3 (The Vine) – Week 10
12T.Barrett 5-3-4 (Ab.Con.Club) – Week 12
12T.Barrett 6-4-2 (Ab.Con.Club) – Week 6
12T.Ward 3-5-4 (Ab.Utd.A) – Week 14
0