Archive | Newsletter

This category is for the newsletter posts – as these are automatically emailed out to mailing list subscribers, it should only be used for important announcements and updates.

Notices!

Wed 11th July – the Committee will not be blanket postponing any matches due to the possibility of an England World Cup Fixture that week. We voted to have the 8s Competition on a Wednesday and this already extended the league by 2 weeks. There aren’t enough weeks to keep extending the league season without it being an issue. The rules (14) allow teams to re-arrange games as required. Providing you let us know you can play any night of the week before the following Wednesday.

Week 9 Online cards – thank you for those eagle eyed who spotted the week number wasn’t changed last night. Our bad. We’ve now corrected the cards so if you have any other problems email support @ abingdonauntsally.com. 

0

Summer League: Week 1 and 2 Results

Week 1

Total Over_14s
14 Dave Hudson 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 1

Sixers: Sam Higgs (Waggon & Horses C)

Blobbers:Britford Jeeves (RAL-RECSOC), Colin Chung (Spread Eagle C), Kelly Forsyth (Wheatsheaf Didcot B), Matty Feates (Red Lion Drayton C), Pete Gibbs (Wheatsheaf Didcot B), Phil Wilkins (Bear and Ragged Staff), Sean Paul (North Star B), Steve Quantick (Wheatsheaf Didcot B)

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier Premier Abingdon UTD B 6 Spread Eagle 0
Premier A Spread Eagle B 4 Abingdon United C 2
Premier A Steventon Sports A 2 Tandem 4
A A Hart Harwell A 0 Berinsfield A 6
B B Abingdon Con Club B 6 The Grapes A 0
B B Berinsfield SC B 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4
B B Plum Pudding B 4 SITV FC 2
B B The Vine 2 Red Lion Drayton A 4
C C Abingdon United D 6 Fleur De Lys 0
C C Bear and Ragged Staff 3 Royal Oak Didcot 3
C C Fox Denchworth B 4 Fox Denchworth A 2
C C Harwellian A 0 The Bell Grove 6
D D College Oak A 5 Abingdon Con Club A 1
D D Saxton Rovers 6 Wheatsheaf Drayton 0
D D Spread Eagle C 3 College Oak 3
D D Waggon and Horses A 3 Eight Bells Eaton 3
E E Black Horse East Hanney 2 North Star C 4
E E Brewery Tap A 6 Red Lion Drayton B 0
E E North Star A 6 Waggon & Horses B 0
E E White Horse B 2 Boundary House 4
F F Old Anchor A 1 Abingdon Arms A 5
F F Queens Arms Didcot 0 Berinsfield SC C 6
F F RAL-RECSOC 2 Brewery Tap B 4
F F Wantage Town FC 2 Ladygrove A 4
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 North Star B 0
G G Sutton Courtenay FC 6 Black Swan Abingdon 0
G G The Croft Bar Peachcroft 4 Waggon & Horses C 2
G G The Grapes B 6 Black Horse Gozzards Ford 0
G G Wheatsheaf Didcot B 0 Plough West Hanney 6

 

Week 2

Sixers:  Dennis Cross (Spread Eagle B), edit Graham Brown (Spread Eagle)

Blobbers: Amey Lea Humphreys (Black Swan Abingdon), Ann Yates (North Star C), Arthur Carpenter (The Grapes B), Chris Judkins (Black Horse East Hanney), Hannah Donavan (Black Swan Abingdon), Jake Tuckey (Wantage Town FC), Kelvin Lewis (Wantage Town FC), Lee Pinnell (Waggon & Horses B), Malcolm Allen (Plough West Hanney), Niamh Brandon (Black Swan Abingdon), Nick Musgrove (Plough West Hanney), Nick Walsh (Waggon & Horses B), Sean McGrath (Black Swan Abingdon), Steve King (Waggon & Horses B)

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier A Spread Eagle B 2 Berinsfield A 4
A Premier Abingdon United C 2 Steventon Sports A 4
A Premier Hart Harwell A 2 Spread Eagle 4
A A Tandem 2 Plum Pudding 4
B B Berinsfield SC B 4 The Grapes A 2
B B Red Lion Drayton A 4 Plum Pudding B 2
B B The Plough Long Wittenham 4 Chequers Charney Bassett 2
B B The Vine 0 Abingdon Con Club B 6
C C Abingdon United D 2 Bear and Ragged Staff 4
C C Fox Denchworth B 6 Royal Oak Didcot 0
C C Harwellian A 2 Fleur De Lys 4
C C Wheatsheaf Didcot A 1 The Bell Grove 5
D D Abingdon Con Club A 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
D D College Oak A 6 Eight Bells Eaton 0
D D Saxton Rovers 4 Harwellian B 2
D D Waggon and Horses A 2 College Oak 4
E E Black Horse East Hanney 5 Boundary House 1
E E Brewery Tap A 2 FMSSC Morning Star 4
E E North Star C 0 Red Lion Drayton B 6
E E White Horse B 6 Waggon & Horses B 0
F F Abingdon Arms B 4 Ladygrove A 2
F F Queens Arms Didcot 4 Brewery Tap B 2
F F RAL-RECSOC 0 Old Anchor A 6
F F Wantage Town FC 2 Abingdon Arms A 4
G G Black Horse Gozzards Ford 4 North Star B 2
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Black Swan Abingdon 0
G G Sutton Courtenay FC 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot B 0
G G The Croft Bar Peachcroft 6 Plough West Hanney 0
G G The Grapes B 2 Waggon & Horses C 4

 

0

User logon and Submit a Match Card

Its that time of year when I ask you to make sure you are able to logon to the website and submit a match card.

– Its everyone’s responsibility to ensure the card is online by Saturday afternoon following the match
– If the card isn’t submitted BOTH TEAMS forfeit the points
– If you can’t logon or have issues email any member of the committee or log a call on the helpdesk

If you contact us early we can sort it we have ZERO tolerance for no submission and contacting us after Saturday afternoon.

Good luck, I hope the calling goes your way and the 6’s are plentiful.

James Barguss
Chairman

1

8s Knockout 2nd round Matches

Congratulations to all the teams that move through to the next round.

The matches listed below are all to be played on Wednesday May 2nd

1 – Abingdon UTD D V North Star (Venue – Abingdon UTD)
2 – Plum Pudding V Conservative Club (Venue – Plum Pudding)
3 – Fox A V Abingdon UTD B (Venue – Fox)
4 – Bell at Grove V Abingdon UTD C (Venue – Bell)

0

Winter League: Week 18 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L. 2017-18

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 18 18 0 0 800 559 96 14.81
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 18 14 1 3 848 638 81 15.70
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 18 11 2 5 769 642 75 14.24
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 18 10 2 6 648 641 54 12.00
5 Penlon 18 7 1 10 594 636 44 11.00

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 18 10 1 7 714 638 65 13.22
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 18 7 0 11 565 615 44 10.46
3 Ab. Con. Club 18 5 1 12 553 638 39 10.24
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 18 2 0 16 468 671 22 8.66
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 18 2 0 16 508 684 20 9.40

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ drew 3-3 with Ab. Legion with leg scores of 17-16, 15-15, 6-16.  For Spread ‘B’ I.Brook included a 6 in his 13, A.Bell & L.Clapton 8 each & R.Nicholls 6.  In reply for The Legion S.Champ 14, C.Brind 11, P.Ealey 8, N.Hazell & D.Sapey 7 each.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ drew 3-3 with Ab. Utd. ‘A’ .  The leg scores were 16-14, 13-13, 10-16.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix hit 5-5-5, B.Parker included a 6 in his 11 leaving it to the last throw to draw level with Dave (Dix) on 6 sixes apiece.  D.Davies8 & B.Duff hit 7.  For Spread Eagle ‘A’ S.Humphries 9, J.Bowler 7, S.Kinnaird & J.Gapper 6 each.

Ab. Con. Club condemned Ab. Utd. ‘C’ to the wooden spoon after beating them 4-2 with leg scores 10-8, 14-11, 9-14.  For Con. Club M.Neal & P.Barrett 8 each & B. Clapton 7.  For Utd. ‘C’ M. Ashmall hit his highest score of the season (9), Claire Foster & M.James 7 each & T.Harrhy 6.  Utd. ‘C’ won 20 points this season with half of them coming in the last 3 games.

The Heathens beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-2, 16-9, 13-7.  For The Heathens D.Holmes 11, D.Butler included a 6 in his 10, B.Townsend & A.Woolloff  9 each.  P.Soden scored half of Spread ‘C’s dolls (9) and I.Brown hit 6. 

Penlon beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 9-8, 11-7, 9-11.  For Penlon T.Lach & D.Bellcourt 8 each & P.Wright hit 6.  In reply for Ab. Utd. ‘B’ M.Putt top scored with 8 & D.Harris 6.

                         Regards

Tosh

0

Winter League: Week 17 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 17 17 0 0 757 541 90 14.84
2 Ab, Utd. ‘A’ 17 14 0 3 805 599 78 15.78
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 17 11 1 5 731 595 72 14.33
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 17 10 1 6 609 598 51 11.94
5 Penlon 17 6 1 10 565 610 40 11.07

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 17 10 0 7 667 600 62 13.07
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 17 7 0 10 539 586 42 10.56
3 Ab. Con. Club 17 4 1 12 520 605 35 10.19
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 17 2 0 15 450 648 22 8.82
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 17 2 0 15 475 651 18 9.25

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat 4 man Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 10-6, 12-05, 12-08.  For Spread ‘A’ S.Kinnaird & J.Gapper 9 each.  In reply for Spread ‘C’ P.Brown 9 & P.Soden 7.  A.Webb recorded a 3rd leg 1 to avoid the dreaded XXX for the 3rd game in a row, and also avoided causing anyone ABH.  Keep at it mate.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Penlon 6-0 with Penlon recording their lowest total of the season (23).  The leg scores were 15-12, 11-7, 17-4.  For Spread ‘B’ L.Clapton 11, I.Brook & N.Weston 9 each, A.Bell 8 & R.Nicholls 6.  For Penlon I.Morrison 8 & T.Lach 6. T.Phipps managed just 1 doll, so next season we will be positioning a doll on the ceiling to give him a chance of winning ‘top dolls’, lol.

Ab. Utd. ‘C’ went 15 games without winning and have now won 2 games on the trot after beating Ab. Legion 4-2.  The leg scores were 16 (sixteen) – 14, 5-10, 14-11.  For Utd. ‘C’  ‘Big Bad’ Jon Warrell 11, C.Keeley 8 & M.James 6.  For The Legion N.Hazell, C.Brind & D.Sapey 8 each & S.Champ 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 6-0 with leg scores of 15-12, 16-11, 16-11.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Parker clanged off 4-5-6, D.Dix also hit a 6 in his 13, D.Davies 9 & B.Duff 8.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 12 & Roy ‘The Pope’ Taylor hit 7.

The Heathens beat Ab. Con. Club 6-0 with leg scores 15-8, 13-10, 12-7.  For The Heathens A.Woolloff 11, B.Townsend 9, D.Holmes 8, D.Butler & T.Downes 6 each.  In reply for Con. Club P.Barrett 11 & D.Todd hit 7.  Not saying anything about Brians’ score, you can ask him yourselves.

                                       Regards

Tosh

p.s. Just a reminder about the EGM on the 4th of April.  It will start at 7-45 and would request that as many of you as possible attend as there may be issues to be voted on, and you can view your thoughts and suggestions etc..  Will get a few rolls done and I’m sure we will have time for some practice.

0

Winter League: Week 16 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 16 16 0 0 717 516 84 14.93
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 16 13 0 3 758 565 72 15.79
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 16 10 1 5 688 572 66 14.33
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 16 9 1 6 575 579 45 11.97
5 Penlon 16 6 1 9 542 567 40 11.29

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 16 10 0 6 632 565 60 13.16
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 16 7 0 9 505 539 42 10.52
3 Ab. Con. Club 16 4 1 11 495 565 35 10.31
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 16 2 0 14 431 614 22 8.97
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 16 1 0 15 440 616 14 9.16

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘C’ recorded their first win of the season, and was against Penlon.  Well done boys (and girl).  The score was 4-2 and the leg scores were 14-14, 14-11, 10-10.  For Utd. ‘C’ Jono Warrell 10, C.Keeley & M.James 8 each & Claire Foster hit 7 (her highest score so far).  In reply for Penlon D.Bellcourt & I.Morrison 9 each & T.Lach 8.

The Heathens beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-8, 16-12, 18-9.  For The Heathens B.Townsend 13, D.Butler & A.Woolloff 10 each, P.Longford 8 & D.Holmes 7.  For Utd ‘B M.Putt 7, R.Taylor & D.Harris 6 each.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Spread Eagle ‘A’ 6-0 with leg scores of 16-13, 18-12, 18-16.  For Spread ‘B’ A.Bell included a 6 in his 14, L.Clapton 11, N.Weston 10, I.Brook 9 and B.Stowell 8.  For Spread ‘A’ S.Humphries 10, J.Gapper & J.Bowler 9 each and B.Newman hit 8.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’s lowest total of the season (37) was enough to overcome Ab. Legion 4-2.  The leg scores were 6 (yes 6)-12, 15-12, 16-14.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Duff & B.Parker 9 each, T.Ward 7 (including a contentious blob) & D,Davies also hit 7.  For The Legion C.Brind 9, S.Champ 8 & N.Hazell 7.  Take away the 6 handicap and Legion would have recorded their lowest total this season

Ab. Con. Club beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 4-2 with leg scores of 11-6, 12-3, 9-11.  For Con Club Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton 10, D.Todd & P.Barrett 7 each.  Paul needing 2 to draw the 3rd leg managed to blob (you did want me to mention that didn’t you Paul).  For Spread ‘C’ P.Soden 10 & I.Brown 6.  A.Webb failed to hit a doll for the 2nd game in a row, not one, zilch, not a sausage, b****r all………..

                              Regards

Tosh

 p.s.  wasn’t there some c**p calling tonight.  If this comment offends anyone I would  like to take this opportunity to say that ‘I don’t give a s**t’ lol

p.p.s. Lads (and lassies) can we please make sure we don’t short change the raffle and also please indulge in the rolls as we need the income from both, and Dave Davies is fed up with having to eat 4 rolls each week. 

p.p.p.s.  Good luck to all in the competitions tonight.

0