Archive | Summer League Reports

This post category is for match reports for Summer League matches. In the future, it will be updated automatically with match results after they are entered into the database by team captains.

Match Results 11th May 2011

PREM / A Section: Waggon & Horses 2 Spread Eagle 4, Abingdon United ‘B’ 3 Steventon Sports ‘A’ 3, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 2 Fox Steventon 4, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5 Tandem 1.

B Section: Abingdon United ‘C’ 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2, White Horse 1 Red Lion ‘A’ 5, Abingdon Con Club 0 Abingdon United ‘D’ 6, Barley Mow 5 Admiral Benbow 1, College Oak 4 Harwell Legion 2.

C Section: Brewery Tap ‘A’ 1 North Star ‘B’ 5, Pack Horse 4 Wootton Legion 2, Steventon Sports ‘B’ 0 Plough East Hendred 6, Harwell Legion ‘A’ 3 Flowing Well ‘A’ 3, Plough Long Wittenham 3 Vine Cumnor 3.

D Section: Midget ‘A’ 2 Crown Marcham 4, The Hatchett 4 White Horse ‘A’ 2, North Star ‘A’ 2 Fox Denchworth 4, Black Horse Hanney ‘A’ 1 Chequers Charney 5, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0 Volunteer 6.

E Section: Stanford F.C 6 Eight Bells 0, Red Lion ‘B’ 2 Abingdon Arms 4, Eight Bells ‘B’ 6 Bowyers Arms 0, G.W.R S.C 4 Wheatsheaf Didcot 2.

F Section: Boundary House ‘A’ 5 North Star ‘C’ 1, Bear & Ragged Staff 0 Fleur De Lys 6, Cross Keys ‘C’ 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2, Didcot Con Club 4 Old Anchor 2, Plough Appleton 4 Black Horse Hanney ‘B’ 2.

G Section: Didcot Labour Club 1 Cross Keys ‘B’ 5, Fairmile S.S 6 Good Lake Arms ‘A’ 0, North Star ‘D’ 5 Midget ‘B’ 1, Bear North Morton 6 College Oak ‘B’ 0, Cross Keys 6 Plough Hanney 0.

H Section: Wheatsheaf Drayton 6 Challow Legion 0, Good Lake Arms ‘B’ 0 Black Swan 6, Steventon Sports ‘C’ 4 Boundary House ‘B’ 2, Railway Inn 4 Royal Oak Didcot 2. Sixes: M Rusher N Weston P Song C Brind

0

Match Results 4th May 2011

PREMIER/A SECTION: Spread Eagle 6 Abingdon United 0, Abingdon United ‘B’ 2 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 4, Abingdon Legion 4 Tandem 2, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 4 Steventon Sports 2, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 2 Fox Steventon 4.

B SECTION: Admiral Benbow 0 Abingdon United 6, Abingdon United ‘C’ 6 College Oak 0, White Horse 4 Harwell Legion 2, Abingdon Con Club 3 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 3, Barley Mow 3 Red Lion Drayton 3.

C SECTION: Flowing Well ‘A’ 2 Plough East Hendred 4, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 2 Plough Long Wittenham 4, Pack Horse 0 Vine Cumnor 6, Harwell Legion 2 Wootton Legion 4, Steventon Sports ‘B’ 4 North Star ‘B’.

D SECTION: Chequers Charney Bassett 4 Fox Denchworth 2, Midget 2 Spread Egale 4, Hatchett 4 Volunteer 2, Black Horse Hanney ‘A’ 5 White Horse ‘A’ 1, North Star ‘A’ 4 Crown Marcham 2.

E SECTION: Wheatsheaf Didcot 6 Bowyers Arms 0, Stanford F.C 2 Plough Sutton 4, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 4 Crown Didcot 2, Eight Bells ‘B’ 4 Eight Bells ‘A’ 2, G.W.R. S.C 6 Abingdon Arms 0.

F SECTION: Old Anchor 6 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 0, Boundary House ‘A’ 4 Plough Appleton 2, Didcot Con Club 2 Fleur De Lys 4.

G SECTION: College Oak ‘B’ 4 Midget ‘B’ 2, Fairmile S.S 3 Plough Hanney 3, Bear North Morton 6 Good Lake Arms 0, North Star ‘D’ 4 Cross Keys ‘B’ 2.

H SECTION: Royal Oak Didcot 6 Boundary House ‘B’ 0, Good Lake Arms ‘B’ 2 Marlborough Club 4, Steventon SPorts ‘C’ 5 Challow Legion 1, Railway Inn 3 Black Swan Abingdon 3. Sixes: J Simmons G Barguss F Davies T Towlerton

0

Week 18 – The Final – 1st Sept 2010

Prem / A Section: red Lion ‘A’ 2 Steveton Sports 4, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 1 Fox Steventon 5, Spread Eagle 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Abingdon Legion 4 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 2, Tandem 4 Cumnor Cricket Club 2.

B Section: White Hart 4 Red Lion ‘C’ 2, Plough East Hendred 2 Abingdon Con Club 4, Admiral Benbow 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Abingdon United ‘D’ 4 White Horse 2, College Oak ‘A’ 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2.

C Section: Hatchett 2 Eight Bells 4, Magic Midget ‘A’ 4 Flwoing Well ‘A’ 2, White Horse ‘A’ 5 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 1, Abingdon United ‘C’ 4 Plough Long Wittenham 2, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 6 Fox Denchworth 0.

D Section: Vine Cumnor 0 North Star ‘B’ 6, Abingdon Arms 6 Bowyers Arms 0, Wheatsheaf Didcot 2 Volunteer Grove 4, Dean Court 4 Pack Horse 2.

E Section: Eight Bells ‘B’ 2 White Hart ‘B’ 4, Old Anchor 4 Chequers Charney Bassett 2, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 0 Stanford F/C 6, North Star ‘A’ 6 Harwell Legion 0.

F Section: Black Horse ‘B’ Hanney 3 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 3, Crown Didcot 4 Magic Midget ‘B’ 2.

G Section: Steveton Sports ‘B’ 6 Red Lion ‘D’ 0, Morning Star 4 College Oak ‘B’ 2, Crown Marcham 4 Cross Keys ‘C’ 2, Water Witch 0 Cross Keys Wallingford 6.

H Section: Fitzharris Arms 5 Plough Inn Hanney 1, Good Lake Arms 6 Didcot Labour Club 0, Shears Wantage 0 Rose & Crown 6, G.W.S.C 4 Shoulder of Mutton 2, North Star ‘D’ 3 Fleur De Lys 3. Sixes: D Cross, N Weston.

0

Week 17 – 25th August 2010

Prem / A Section: Steventon Sports 0 Abingdon United ‘A’ 6, Spread Eagle 2 Cumnor Cricket Club ‘A’ 4, Fox Steventon 5 Red Lion ‘A’ 1. B Section: Red Lion ‘C’ 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Plough East Hendred 5 White Horse 1, Admiral Benbow 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 0, Abingdon United ‘D’ 4 College Oak ‘A’ 2, Abingdon Con Club 4 White Hart 2. C Section: Eight Bells 1 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 5, Magic Midget ‘A’ 0 Plough Long Wittenham 6, Abingdon United ‘C’ 6 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 0, Flowing Well 4 The Hatchett 2. D Section: Barley Mow 6 Bowyer Arms 0, Abingdon Arms 6 Pack Horse 0, Wheatsheaf Didcot 0 Dean Court 6. E Section: White Hart ‘B’ 4 Chequers Charney Bassett 2, Old Anchor 2 Harwell Legion 4, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 0 North Star ‘A’ 6, North Star ‘C’ 4 Eight Bells ‘B’ 2. F Section: Black Horse Hanney ‘B’ 6 Crown Didcot 0, Plough Appleton 2 Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 4. G Section: Red Lion ‘D’ 3 Cross Keys ‘C’ 3, Morning Star 4 Didcot Con Club 2, Cross Keys ‘B’ 4 Water Witch 2, Colleg Oak ‘B’ 2 Steveton Sports ‘B’ 4. H Section: Plough Inn 3 Rose & Crown 3, Shears Wantage 0 Fleur De Lys 6, G.W.S.C Didcot 4 North Star ‘D’ 2, Didcot Labour Club 0 Fitzharris Arms 6. Sixes: D Mott. M Mildenhall, B Moody.
0

Week 16 – 18th August 2010

Prem / A Secton: Cumnor Cricket Club 3 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 3, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5 Steventon Sports 1, Tandem 4 Spread Eagle 2, Red Lion ‘A’ 2 Abingdon Legion 4, Abingdon United ‘A’ 2 The Fox 4.

B Section: White Hart 6 Abingdon United ‘D’ 0, White Horse 2 Red Lion ‘C’ 4, Abingdon United ‘B’ 6 Abingdon Con Club 0, College Oak ‘A’ 6 Admiral Benbow 0.

C Section: Fox Denchworth 4 Magic Midget 2, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 3 Flowing Well 3, Plough Long Wittenham 6 Eight Bells 0, The Hatchett 2 Abingdon United ‘C’ 4, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 6 White Horse 0.

D Section: Dean Court 2 Abingdon Arms 4, Bowyers Arms 0 North Star 6, Pack Horse 4 Vine Cumnor 2, Volunteer 2 Barley Mow 4.

E Section: Stanford F.C 6 White Hart ‘A’ 0, Eight Bells ‘B’ 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2, North Star ‘A’ 4 Old Anchor 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 4 North Star ‘C’ 2.

F Section: Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4 Ox 2, Black Horse ‘A’ 2 Plough Appleton 4, Red Lion ‘B’ 4 Black Horse ‘B’ 2.

G Section: Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6 Cross Keys ‘B’ 0, Didcot Con Club 5 Red Lion ‘D’ 1, Cross Keys ‘C’ 3 College Oak ‘B’ 3, Water Witch 4 Crown Marcham 2.

H Section: Shoulder of Mutton 4 Plough Inn 2, Fleur De Lys 4 GoodLake Arms 2, Rose & Crown 2 Didcot Labour Club 4, North Star ‘D’ 3 Shears Wantage 3. Sixes: A Woolloff, G Brown, C East, P Song, D Davies, I Morrison.

0

Week 15 – 11th August 2010

Prem / A Section: Steventon Sports 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Fox Steventon 4 Spread Eagle 2, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 1 Tandem 5, Spread Eagle 4 Abingdon Legion 2, Abingdon United ‘A’ 5 Red Lion ‘A’ 1. B Section: Abingdon Con Club 3 White Horse 3, Red Lion ‘C’ 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4, Plough East Hendred 6 College Oak ‘A’ 0, Abingdon United ‘B’ 5 White Hart 1. C Section: Flowing Well ‘A’ 3 Plough Long Wittenham 3, Magic Midget ‘A’ 2 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 4, Eight Bells 4 Fox Denchworth 2, White Horse ‘A’ 2 Abingdon United ‘C’ 4. D Section: North Star ‘B’ 4 Volunteer Grove 2, Barley Mow 6 Pack Horse 0, Vine Cumnor 0 Dean Court 6, Abingdon Arms 2 Wheatsheaf Didcot 4. E Section: North Star ‘C’ 6 Stanford F.C 0, White Hart ‘B’ 3 Harwell Legion 3, Old Anchor 3 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 3, Chequers Charney Bassett 4 Eight Bells 2. F Section: Plough Appleton 2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4, Ox 4 Magic Midget ‘B’ 2, Plough Sutton 2 Black Horse ‘B’ 4, Black Horse ‘A’ 3 Red Lion ‘B’ 3. G Section: College Oak ‘B’ 5 Didcot Con Club 1, Red Lion ‘D’ 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0, Morning Star 5 Water Witch 1, Crown Marcham 2 Cross Keys ‘B’ 4, Cross Keys ‘C’ 5 Steventon Sports ‘B’ 1. H Section: Didcot Labour Club 6 Shoulder of Mutton 0, Plough Inn 4 Fleur De Lys 2, Good Lake Arms 0 North Star ‘D’ 6, Shears Wantage 0 G.W.S.C 6, Rose & Crown 4 Fitzharris Arms 2. Sixes: D Sapey, G Brown, N Nuttall, M Christopher, J Maloney, N Bennett, T Ward.

0

Week 14 – 4th August 2010

Prem / A Section: Spread Eagle ‘B’ 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Cumnor Cricket Club 4 Fox Steventon 2, Abingdon legion 5 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 1, Red Lion ‘A’ 4 Spread Eagle 2.

B Section: white Horse 1 Abingdon United ‘B’ 5, Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 0 Abingdon Con Club 6, Abingdon United ‘D’ 4 Plough East Hendred 2, White Hart 4 Admiral Benbow 2, College Oak ‘A’ 4 Red Lion ‘C’ 2.

C Section: Plough Long Wittenham 4 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 2, Fox Denchworth 0 Flwoing Well ‘A’ 6, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 4 Eight Bells ‘A’ 2, Abingdon United ‘C’ 3 Magic Midget ‘A’ 3, The Hatchett 5 White Horse ‘A’ 1.

D Section: Volunteer Grove 6 Bowyers Arms 0, Pack Horse 2 North Star ‘B’ 4, Dean Court 4 Barley Mow 2, Wheatsheaf Didcot 1 Vine Cumnor 5.

E Section: Stanford F.C 0 Chequers Charney Bassett 6, Harwell Legion 4 North Star ‘C’ 2, North Star ‘A’ 2 White Hart ‘B’ 4, Eight Bells ‘B’ 2 Old Anchor 4.

F Section: Magic Midget ‘B’ 1 Plough Appleton 5, Crown Didcot 6 Ox Abingdon 0, Red Lion ‘B’ 6 Plough Sutton 0, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1 Black Horse Hanney ‘A’ 5.

G Section: Didcot Con Club 6 Cross Keys ‘C’ 0, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 College Oak ‘B’ 4, Steveton Sports ‘B’ 3 Crown Marcham 3, Water Witch 1 Red Lion ‘D’ 5, Cross Keys ‘B’ 2 Morning Star 4.

H Section: North Star ‘D’ 3 Plough Inn Hanney 3, G.W.S.C Didcot 5 Goodlake Arms 1, Fitzharris Arms 6 Shears Wantage 0. Sixes: R Livett, D Butler, C East, T Absolom.

0

Week 13 – 28th July 2010

Prem / A Section: Steventon Sports 6 Abingdon Legion 0, Abingdon United ‘A’ 2 Cumnor Cricket Club 4, Fox Steventon 4 Tandem 2, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0 Spread Eagle 6, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6 Red Lion ‘A’ 0.

B Section: Abingdon Con Club 4 College Oak ‘A’ 2, Abingdon United ‘B’ 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2, White Horse 2 White Hart 4, Plough East hendred 2 Admiral Benbow 4, Red Lion ‘C’ 2 Abingdon United ‘D’ 4.

C Section: Eight bells 0 Abingdon United ‘C’ 6, Flowing Well ‘A’ 2 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 4, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 2 Fox Denchworth 4, Plough Long Wittenham 4 The Hatchett 2, Magic Midget 2 White Horse 4.

D Section: Barley Mow 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, North Star ‘B’ 3 Dean Court 3, The Vine 2 Abingdon Arms 4.

E Section: North Star ‘C’ 3 North Star ‘A’ 3, Chequers Charney Bassett 3 Harwell Legion 3, White Hart ‘B’ 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2, Stanford F.C 5 Eight Bells ‘B’ 1.

F Section: The Ox 4 Black Horse ‘B’ 2, Plough Appleton 4 Crown Didcot 2, Black Horse ‘A’ 4 Magic Midget ‘B’ 2.

G Section: Cross Keys ‘C’ 4 Cross Keys Wallingford 2, Morning Star 6 Crown Marcham 0, Red Lion ‘D’ 4 Cross Keys ‘B’ 2.

H Section: Plough Hanney 4 G.W.S.C Didcot 2, Rose & Crown 2 Fleur De Lys 4, Shoulder of Mutton 0 Fitzharris Arms 6, Good lake Arms 3 Shears 3, Didcot Labour Club 2 North Star ‘D’ 4. Sixes: T Barrett, K Smith

0

Week 12 – 21st July 2010

Prem / A Section: Spread Eagle 4 Steventon Sports 2, Abingdon Legion 0 Fox Steventon 6, Tandem 0 Abingdon United ‘A’ 6, Cumnor Cricket Club 6 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 0, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 2.

B Section: Admiral Benbow 2 Red Lion ‘C’ 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 0 Abingdon Con Club 6, College Oak ‘A’ 4 Abingdon United ‘C’ 2, Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 6 White Horse 0, White Hart 6 Plough East Hendred 0.

C Section: White Horse ‘A’ 6 Eight Bells ‘A’ 0, Abingdon United ‘C’ 2 Flwoing Well ‘A’ 4, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0, Fox Denchworth 6 Plough Long Wittenham 0.

D Section: Abingdon Arms 2 Barley Mow 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 4 North Star ‘B’ 2, Dean Court 6 Bowyers Arms 0, Pack Horse 3 Volunteer Grove 3.

E Section: Old Anchor 6 White Hart ‘B’ 0, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 0 North Star ‘C’ 6, North Star ‘A’ 0 Chequers Charney Bassett 6, Harwell Legion 3 Stanford F.C 3.

F Section: Plough Sutton 4 Ox 2, Black Horse Hanney ‘B’ 2 Plough Appleton 4, Crown Didcot 6 Blak Horse Hanney ‘A’ 0.

G Section: Crown Marcham 4 Red Lion ‘D’ 2, Cross Keys Abingdon ‘B’ 2 College Oak ‘B’ 4, Water Witch 0 Cross Keys ‘C’ 6, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 Didcot Con Club 4, Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6 Morning Star 0.

H Section:Shears 0 Plough Inn Hanney 6, G.W.S.C Didcot 0 Didcot Labour Club 6, North Star ‘D’ 0 Rose & Crown 6, Fleur De Lys 6 Shoulder of Mutton 0.

0

Week 11 – 14th July 2010

Prem / A Section: Spread Eagle ‘B’ 0 Tandem 6, Abingdon United ‘A’ 4 Abingdon Legion 2, Steventon Sports 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0, Cumnor Cricket Club 4 Red Lion ‘A’ 2.

B Section: White Horse 2 College Oak ‘A’ 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2, Abingdon Con Club 5 Admiral Benbow 1, Red Lion ‘C’ 3 Plough East Hendred 3, Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4 White Hart 2.

C Section: Plough long Wittenham 3 Waggon & horses Southmoor 3, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 1 Abingdon United ‘C’ 5, Flowing Well 2 White horse ‘A’ 4, Fox Denchworth 5 The Hatchett 1.

D Section: Volunteer Grove 2 Dean Court 4, Bowyers Arms 0 Wheatsheaf Didcot 6, North Star ‘B’ 5 Abingdon Arms 1, Barley Mow 2 Vine Cumnor 4.

E Section: Stanford F.C 4 North Star ‘A’ 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2, North Star ‘C’ 0 Old Anchor 6, Harwell Legion 6 Eight Bells ‘B’ 0.

F Section: Black Horse Hanney ‘A’ 6 Black Horse Hanney ‘B’ 0, Plough Appleton 2 Plough Sutton 4, Magic Midget 0 Red Lion ‘B’ 6.

G Section: Didcot Con Club 6 Water Witch 0, College Oak ‘B’ 3 Crown Marcham 3, Red Lion ‘D’ 4 Morning Star 2.

H Section: Shoulder of Mutton 0 North Star ‘D’ 6, Rose & Crown 2 G.W.S.C 4, Didcot Labour Club 6 Shears Didcot 0, Fleur De Lys 2 Fitzharris Arms 4. Sixes: L Clapton, S Martin, D Justice

0