Main Menu

Author Archive | Vic Pratt

Winter league week 3 results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Ab. Utd. ‘A’

3

2

0

1

138

118

12

15.33

2

Ab. Legion

3

1

1

1

138

135

9

15.33

3

Penlon

3

1

0

2

119

130

8

13.22

4

The Heathens

3

1

0

2

136

155

4

15.11

5

Croft Nomads

3

0

1

2

130

159

4

14.44

 

‘B’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

The Vine

3

3

0

0

141

113

15

15.66

2

Spread Eagle

3

2

1

0

149

139

13

16.55

3

Ab. Con. Club

3

2

0

1

119

109

12

13.22

4

Ab. Utd. ‘B’

3

1

1

1

144

136

11

16.00

5

Ab. Utd. ‘C’

3

0

0

3

103

123

2

11.44

 

Game reports.                                                                                                                                                                                

The Vine continued their winning start to the season by beating Croft Nomads 5-1, despite The Croft hitting their highest total so far (46).  The leg scores were 18-18, 18-15, 17-13.  For The Vine D.Hamilton 12, J.Pownceby 10 and J.Hamilton 9.  In reply for The Croft B.Stowell & A.Bell 9 each, S.Enock and L.Clapton 8 each.

Spread Eagle beat The Heathens who couldn’t record a point or C.R.A.P. for short.  This was a second 6-0 defeat for The Heathens in 3 games.  The leg scores were 18-15, 17-13, 14-12.  For The Spread J.Bowler included a 6 in his 13, P.Soden 9 and B.Newman 6.  For Heathens P.Adams 12, D.Holmes, P.Longford and B.Townsend 8 each.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat their ‘B’ counterparts 4-2 with leg scores of 16-8, 15-13, 13-15.  D.Dix hit a 6 in his 14, K.Fisher hit 9 for the 3rd week running, B.Duff 8, B.Parker 7 and D.Davies 6 .  For Utd. ‘B’  ‘Loanee’ J.Ellaway top scored with 7 and S.Martin 6.

Ab. Legions’ lowest total so far (40) was enough to see off  Ab. Con. Club 4-2 with leg scores of  13-9, 16-15, 11-14.  It was also The Legions’ 1st win of the season and for them S.Champ 9, N.Baldwin 7 and C.Brind 6.  In reply ‘The Barrett Boys’ 7 each and B.Clapton 6.

Penlon beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 4-2  meaning Utd. ‘C’ picked up their first points of the season.  The leg scores were 13-12, 12-9, 14-15.  For Penlon G.Lee   8 and I.Morrison 6.  For Utd. ‘C’ C.Keely 9 and ‘Big Bad Jon’ Warrell hit 6 dolls.  Vowt ‘The Mad Dutchman’ Van Galen played his very first competitive game and although he managed 2 dolls I think you should stick to Dutch dyke pole vaulting mate lol.

                                 Regards

Tosh

p.s.  Fees from competition entries amounted to £197 and although it was down on last season it is still a very good turnout for comps – well done.

p.p.s.  Don’t forget to indulge in the rolls as along with comp fees is our only means of income.

p.p.p.s.  The handicaps are playing a big part this season as ‘A’ section sides have picked up 37 pts so far while ‘B’ section sides have amassed  53.

0

Winter league week 1 results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Ab. Utd. ‘A’

1

1

0

0

56

42

6

18.66

2

Ab. Legion

1

0

1

0

48

43

3

16.00

3

Croft Nomads

1

0

1

0

43

48

3

14.33

4

Penlon

1

0

0

1

31

45

2

10.33

5

The Heathens

1

0

0

1

42

56

0

14.00

 

‘B’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Ab. Con. Club

1

1

0

0

41

31

6

13.66

2

The Vine

1

1

0

0

45

31

4

15.00

3

Spread Eagle

1

0

1

0

51

50

3

17.00

4

Ab. Utd. ‘B’

1

0

1

0

50

51

3

16.66

5

Ab. Utd. ‘C’

1

0

0

1

31

41

0

10.33

 

Game reports.

The Vine and 4 man Penlon kicked off the new season with The Vine running out 4-2 winners.  The leg scores were 17-9, 11-12, 17-10.  For The Vine J.Hamilton 11, D.Hamilton 7 and M.Manion 6.  In reply for Penlon I.Morrison top scored with 8 dolls.  Terry ‘Polyfilla’ Phipps recorded the first blob of the season and recorded 1 doll – cows a**e and banjo springs to mind lol.

Ab. Con. Club beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 16-10, 14-11, 11-10.  For Con. Club Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton 8, P.Wiblin & T.Barrett 6 each.  For Utd. ‘C’ C.Keeley top scored with 7 dolls.

A good game saw Croft Nomads draw 3-3 with Ab. Legion with leg scores of 13-19, 16-15, 14-14.  For the renamed Croft Nomads A.Bell & S.Enock 10 each & L.Clapton 8.  For the Legion N.Baldwin (a close season signing) 11, S.Wilson (another newbie) & C.Brind 8 each and S.Champ 7.

Spread Eagle drew 3-3 with Ab. Utd. ‘B’ with leg scores of 15-18, 19-15, 17-17.  For The Spread D.Mott 11, J.Bowler 9, B.Newman 7 and P.Soden (who has also switched allegiance) hit 6.  For  Utd. ‘B’ Heathens reject J.Ellaway top scored with 10 dolls (come back John all is forgiven lol), D.Harris 9, Jason ‘Peaky Blinder’ Lesiakowski 8 and K.Empson 7.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ clanged off 56 dolls to run out easy 6-0 winners over The Heathens.  The leg scores were 19-11, 18-15, 19-16.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix, S.Humphries and B.Parker a dozen each, D.Davies 11 and K.Fisher 9.  For The Heathens P.Adams recorded the first 6 of  the season in his 14.

 

                         Regards

Tosh

 

p.s. Can we please ensure we fill in match cards correctly – while I appreciate some of you may have learning difficulties it’s not that difficult ha ha.

0

Winter league week 2 results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT.W.A.S.L.

HEADLINES

‘Heathens reject’ stars again                                                                                                                                                         John Ellaway hits 14 doll’s

Game reports.

The Heathens came from behind to beat Ab. Legion 4-2 and earn their first points of the season.  The leg scores were 17-21, 20-14, 17-15.  For Heathens P.Adams included a 6 in his 16, B.Townsend also managed a 6 in his 15, D.Holmes & P.Longford 9 each.  In reply for Legion P.Ealey 10, S.Champ 9, C.Brind & S.Wilson 8 each and N.Baldwin 6.

The Vine beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 10-7, 14-13, 19-16.  For The Vine J.Hamilton 10, M.Dingle 7 and D.Hamilton 6.  For Utd. ‘C’ Jon Warrell 7 and C.Keeley 6.  T.Harrhy managed just 1 doll.  If you think that was c**p just wait till you see the other reports.

Con. Club sprang a surprise by beating Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 4-2 .  The leg scores were 13-12, 13-15, 14-11.  For Con. Club ‘The Barrett Boy’s’ managed 9 each and B.Clapton hit 6.  D.Coles recorded the dreaded XXX.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix 11, K.Fisher 9, D.Davies 7 and B.Parker 6.

A close game saw Spread Eagle beat Penlon 4-2 with both teams recording 49 dolls.  The leg scores were 17-16, 17-16, 15-17.  For Spread M.Beachey 12, B.Newman and J.Bowler 10 each.  Simon Kinnaird did a Dave Coles and hit diddly s**t.  For Penlon G.Lee 12, I.Morrison 8, E.Jeffries and T.Phipps 6 each.

In  another surprise result Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Croft Nomads 6-0 with leg scores of 16-12, 20-14, 22-15.  For Utd. ‘B’ ‘Headliner’ J.Ellaway 14, J.Lesiakowski 9, S.Martin and K.Empson 8 each and D.Harris 7.  For Croft S.Enock 9, N.Biggs and L.Clapton 8 each and D.Cross 6.

‘A’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Ab. Utd. ‘A’

2

1

0

1

94

82

8

15.66

2

Ab. Legion

2

0

1

1

98

97

5

16.33

3

The Heathens

2

1

0

1

96

106

4

16.00

4

Penlon

2

0

0

2

80

94

4

13.33

5

Croft Nomads

2

0

1

1

84

106

3

14.00

 

‘B’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

The Vine

2

2

0

0

88

67

10

14.66

2

Ab. Con. Club

2

2

0

0

81

69

10

13.50

3

Ab. Utd. ‘B’

2

1

1

0

108

92

9

18.00

4

Spread Eagle

2

1

1

0

100

99

7

16.66

5

Ab. Utd. ‘C’

2

0

0

2

67

84

0

11.16

 

Regards                                                 Tosh

0

Winter league Fixtures 2019-20

 

           ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

                                    2019-20 FIXTURES

        

1      Penlon                                   6      Ab. Utd. ‘A’

2      The Vine                               7      Croft Nomads

3      Ab. Utd. ‘B’                          8      Ab. Utd. ‘C’

4      Ab. Con. Club                       9      Spread Eagle

5      Ab. Legion                           10     The Heathens

    

DATE

7.45

8.15

8.45

9.15

9.45

OCT 2

1 v 2

8 v 4

7 v 5

9 v 3

6 v 10

OCT 9

5 v 10

8 v 2

6 v 4

1 v 9

7 v 3

OCT 16

2 v 7

9 v 10

 3 v 6

4 v 5

1 v 8

OCT 23

8 v 9

7 v 1

4 v 10

6 v 2

5 v 3

OCT 30

          FIVES  COMPETITION

NOV 6

   3 v 4

2 v 5

1 v 6

8 v 10

9 v 7

NOV 13

   6 v 9

5 v 1

7 v 8

4 v 2

3 v 10

NOV 20

         THREES  COMPETITION

NOV 27

7 v 10

6 v 8

1 v 4

2 v 3

9 v 5

DEC 4

1 v 3

4 v 9

8 v 5

6 v 7

2 v 10

DEC 11

5 v 6

1 v 10

2 v 9

3 v 8

4 v 7

DEC 18

PAIRS COMPETITION

JAN 8

4 v 8

5 v 7

3 v 9

10 v 6

2 v 1

JAN 15

3 v 7

9 v 1

10 v 5

2 v 8

4 v 6

JAN 22

        SINGLES  COMPETITION

JAN 29

5 v 4

6 v 3

7 v 2

10 v 9

8 v 1

FEB 5

9 v 8

2 v 6

3 v 5

1 v 7

10 v 4

FEB 12

5 v 2

4 v 3

10 v 8

6 v 1

7 v 9

FEB 19

          COMPETITIONS         

FEB 26

9 v 6

1 v 5

8 v 7

10 v 3

2 v 4

MAR 4

3 v 2

5 v 9

10 v 7

4 v 1

8 v 6

MAR 11

          COMPETITIONS

MAR 18

7 v 6

10 v 2

3 v 1

9 v 4

5 v 8

MAR 25

10 v 1

7 v 4

8 v 3

6 v 5

9 v 2

APR 1

          COMPETITIONS        

APR 8

           FINALS NIGHT       

0

Competition Winners 2019

Eights

Winners- Plum Pudding

Runners up – Spread Eagle

Tom Simmons fives

Winners – Abingdon Utd

Runners up -Steventon SSC

Fours

Winners -Abingdon Utd

Runners up – Spread Eagle

Red Drive – threes

Winners -Abingdon Utd

Runners up -Steventon SSC

Secretary’s

Winner – T Barrett

Runner up – G Lee

Captain’s

Winner – B Parker

Runner up – S Wilson

Founder Member’s

Winner – B Parker

Runner up – B Moody

Pairs and singles will be played on Presentation night 18th October

0

Finals Night 18th September 2019

There has been a change to the  Eights Final 2019 this will be played (outside) at Abingdon United on finals night commencing at 7.30pm with practice for the eights only from 7.00pm.

Other finals  will be as usual played indoors starting at 8.30 pm with 30 mins practice this excludes pairs and singles which will be played for on presentation night 18th October.Order of play for competitions will be published when agreed.

0

End Of Season – section winners & runners up

Now that all league games are over and nearly all results have been uploaded can I ask that all section winners and runners up please check spellings of names of all players that have contributed this year on the web site all scores section, as it will be this data that will be used in the production of the plaques. If we are not notified of errors (via team support or any committee member) they will not be changed after engraving is completed

0