Main Menu

Archive | Uncategorized

Don’t use this – set one!

Winter league 2019 week 4 results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L. 2019-20

‘A’ Section                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Ab. Utd. ‘A’

4

3

0

1

184

164

16

15.33

2

Penlon

4

2

0

2

169

171

14

14.08

3

Ab. Legion

4

2

1

1

188

182

13

15.66

4

The Heathens

4

2

0

2

178

196

8

14.83

5

Croft Nomads

4

0

1

3

171

209

4

14.25

 

‘B’ Section

 

TEAM

P

W

D

L

FOR

AGT

PTS

AVE

1

Spread Eagle

4

3

1

0

194

177

17

16.16

2

The Vine

4

3

0

1

187

159

17

15.58

3

Ab. Con. Club

4

2

0

2

160

151

14

13.33

4

Ab. Utd. ‘B’

4

1

1

2

191

186

13

15.91

5

Ab. Utd. ‘C’

4

0

0

4

141

168

4

11.75

 

Game reports.

Spread Eagle (the only unbeaten team) beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ who picked up points for the 2nd week running.  The score was 4-2 with leg scores of 15-11, 18-14, 12-13.  For The Spread B.Newman and P.Soden 9 each, Si Kinnaird and J.Bowler 6 each.  In reply for Utd. ‘C’ M.James recorded his first double figures of the season (11) and Jono Warrell hit 6.

Penlon recorded their highest total so far (50) in beating Croft Nomads who are the only team without a win.  The score was 6-0 with leg scores of 13-11, 18-14, 19-16.  For Penlon D.Bellcourt 11, P.Wright included a blob and a 6 in his 10 & G.Lee hit 9.  For The Croft A.Bell 10, L.Clapton 8 (his 4th 8 on the trot), S.Enock and B.Stowell 6 each.

The Heathens struggled to a 4-2 win over Ab. Con. Club with leg scores of 14-18, 14-13, 14-10.  For The Heathens D.Holmes, B.Townsend and P.Adams all hit 10 and P.Longford 8.  In reply for Con. Club B.Clapton top scored with 10 (no honestly, he did) , T.Barrett 8 and P.Barrett 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ ended The Vines’ winning streak by beating them 4-2.  The leg scores were16-15, 13-18, 17-13.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix included a 6 in his 14, B.Parker 10, D.Davies 9, K.Fisher 7 and B.Duff 6.  For The Vine ‘The Hamiltons’ each hit 9 and R.Harrison 6.

Ab. Legion beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2  with leg scores of 18-12, 17-16, 15-19.  For The Legion S.Champ and S.Wilson both hit their 1st double figures (11) with Stuart hitting a 6 in his, P.Ealey and N.Baldwin 7 each.  D.Sapey needing just 1 to win the 2nd leg  left it till his very last stick to do so.  In reply for Utd. ‘B’  S.Martin 10 (his 1st double figures), R.Taylor 9, K.Empson and J.Lesiakowski 6 each.

 

                          Regards

Tosh

p.s. Forgot I hadn’t had The Legions competition form last week and total has risen to £221, the best since I’ve  kept records in 2007-08. Brilliant.

0

Winter league Fixtures 2019-20

 

           ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

                                    2019-20 FIXTURES

        

1      Penlon                                   6      Ab. Utd. ‘A’

2      The Vine                               7      Croft Nomads

3      Ab. Utd. ‘B’                          8      Ab. Utd. ‘C’

4      Ab. Con. Club                       9      Spread Eagle

5      Ab. Legion                           10     The Heathens

    

DATE

7.45

8.15

8.45

9.15

9.45

OCT 2

1 v 2

8 v 4

7 v 5

9 v 3

6 v 10

OCT 9

5 v 10

8 v 2

6 v 4

1 v 9

7 v 3

OCT 16

2 v 7

9 v 10

 3 v 6

4 v 5

1 v 8

OCT 23

8 v 9

7 v 1

4 v 10

6 v 2

5 v 3

OCT 30

          FIVES  COMPETITION

NOV 6

   3 v 4

2 v 5

1 v 6

8 v 10

9 v 7

NOV 13

   6 v 9

5 v 1

7 v 8

4 v 2

3 v 10

NOV 20

         THREES  COMPETITION

NOV 27

7 v 10

6 v 8

1 v 4

2 v 3

9 v 5

DEC 4

1 v 3

4 v 9

8 v 5

6 v 7

2 v 10

DEC 11

5 v 6

1 v 10

2 v 9

3 v 8

4 v 7

DEC 18

PAIRS COMPETITION

JAN 8

4 v 8

5 v 7

3 v 9

10 v 6

2 v 1

JAN 15

3 v 7

9 v 1

10 v 5

2 v 8

4 v 6

JAN 22

        SINGLES  COMPETITION

JAN 29

5 v 4

6 v 3

7 v 2

10 v 9

8 v 1

FEB 5

9 v 8

2 v 6

3 v 5

1 v 7

10 v 4

FEB 12

5 v 2

4 v 3

10 v 8

6 v 1

7 v 9

FEB 19

          COMPETITIONS         

FEB 26

9 v 6

1 v 5

8 v 7

10 v 3

2 v 4

MAR 4

3 v 2

5 v 9

10 v 7

4 v 1

8 v 6

MAR 11

          COMPETITIONS

MAR 18

7 v 6

10 v 2

3 v 1

9 v 4

5 v 8

MAR 25

10 v 1

7 v 4

8 v 3

6 v 5

9 v 2

APR 1

          COMPETITIONS        

APR 8

           FINALS NIGHT       

0

Abingdon Aunt Sally 60th Year

As previously notified at the AGM it is intended to mark our 60th anniversary with some kind of celebratory event for players, families and friends.The committee is planning to hold a fun event at Abingdon Utd on Sunday 18th August with various activities e.g.Aunt Sally for kids, novice players, ladies, football penalty shoot out etc. etc. together with a hog roast, ice cream van and bouncy castle as well as any other stall/activity you could bring along.

This will all need organising and supervising on the day so we are appealing for volunteers to help us on the day as the committee is only 5 strong we need your assistance, any offers of help can be made through the Team Support link on the website by the 30th June please.

If we do not get sufficient numbers to run this successfully then we will consider alternative ways to mark this anniversary.

0

Queens Arms Didcot

We have been notified today that the Queens Arms Didcot have withdrawn from AASL section F, therefore all future fixtures for this season will be classed as byes and all points awarded for games 1-4 will be removed from the league tables

0