AGM Monday 28th January 2019 @ Ab.Utd FC

Your League is in need of Committee members please contact a committee member if you wish to support the league

SUMMER LEAGUE PRESENTATION NIGHT PHOTOS

 


Winter League has Started!   – Fixture List >> WASL 18-19 Fixtures

Fives Competition Fixtures >> WASL 18-19 Fives Competition Fixtures

Threes Competition Fixtures >> WASL 18-19 Threes Competition Fixtures

Pairs Competition Fixtures >> WASL 18-19 Pairs Competition Fixtures

Singles Competition Fixtures >> WASL 18-19 Singles Competition Fixtures

SPECIAL UPDATE – Winter League Photos from Apr 2018 Presentation Night (due to a now squashed bug!)

Eights Final

The Eights Final between Plum Pudding and Abingdon Utd B took place on Thursday 20th Sept. 

The venue was moved on Finals night as Ab.Utd were due a training match and with high winds/rain forecast it would have been too exposed by the football pitch having to play on the non-home pitch for Utd. The venue was the Spread Eagle and although a few sticks went sideways in the wind the rain mostly held off and the game was played. 

Plum took Ab.Utd (league winners) to 3 legs but couldn’t match Utd’s 20 dolls despite the 2 handicap.

Presentation Night for all trophies/plaques for Section and Competition Winners will be on Friday 30th November at Ab.Utd FC. Programmes will be on sale soon at the winter league on Wednesday evenings at Ab.Utd.

 

dav

0

Competition Finals Night Wed 19th Sept @ Ab.Utd FC

Competition Finals Night is Wed 19th September At Abingdon United FC

Practice starts at 7.00  (there are no compensatory throws see rule 39)

Games start at 7.30

Running Order:

FIVES                           Plum Pudding A vs Spread Eagle A

CAPTAINS                  D.Butler (Tandem) vs T.Downes (Plum Pudding)

FOURS                         Ab.Utd. B (A) (Dix/Parker/ L.Clapton/Davies)  vs Spread Eagle A (Humphries/Brown/Phillips/Simmons)

RED DRIVE (3s)      Plum Pudding A (B) (Stone/Adams/J.Ellaway)  vs Ab.Utd B (A) (Dix/L.Clapton/Parker)

SECRETARYS           P.Longford (Tandem) vs T.Barrett (Ab. Con. Club)

FOUNDER MEMBERS  D.Davies (Ab. Utd.) v B.Moody (SSSC)

Pairs and Singles Semis/Final played on Presentation Night 30th November

 

 

0