Summer League has started!

2018 NEW PLAYER REGISTRATION FORM v1 if you need to add players now post-registration (£3 each)

2018 League

All you need for the 2018 league!
FixturesScoring System AdminThe RESULTS 2018  
League Fixtures
E AND G SECTIONS: NOTE North Star B are in G section and North Star C are in E section (printed fixtures are incorrect)

Competition Fixtures

8s Handicap Knockout Competition NOTE: SITV FC are in B Section and have a 4 handicap not as previously published. Thanks for the feedback.

3/4/5s games have registered players as voted at the AGM

Competition Officials: Comp Record Sheet

Online Scorecard
VIDEO -
Entering Scorecards

NEW Team Support for logging your queries with the League. (You need to login)
Section League Tables
Paper Scorecard (print yourself)Player Scores
New Player Registration (1wk before!)Top Dolls
NEW League RULESReset PasswordPlayer Rank by Average
Full Calendar of EventsRegister for important updates/newsPlayer Rank by Total Dolls

 

Winter League: Week 8 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 8 8 0 0 357 260 41 14.85
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 8 7 0 1 382 321 39 15.91
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 8 4 1 3 339 289 29 14,12
4 Penlon 8 3 1 4 286 287 24 11.91
5 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 8 4 1 3 266 274 19 11.08

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 8 6 0 2 327 270 34 13.62
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 8 4 0 4 237 265 22 9.85
3 Ab. Con. Club 8 1 1 6 244 295 15 10.16
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 8 1 0 7 234 295 12 9.75
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 8 0 0 8 208 317 5 8.66

Game reports.

Ab. Legion got back to winning ways and beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of  11-3, 13-12, 16-10 and Utd. ‘C’ recorded 4 blobs in that first leg.  For The Legion C.Brind 11, P.Ealey & N.Hazell 8 each, S.Champ 7 & D.Sapey 6.  In reply for Utd. ‘C’ C.Foster & M.James 6 each.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 6-0 with leg scores of 15-13, 15-13, 17-10.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix hit an impressive 6-5-4, B.Duff & B.Parker 9 each, T.Ward &D.Davies 7 each. In reply for Utd. ‘B’ M.Putt 8, K.Empson & S.Martin 7 each & R.Taylor 6.

Ab. Con. Club p***** on The Heathens chips by taking points from them.  The score was 2-4 with leg scores of 11-14, 7-17, 14-11.  For Con. Club B.Clapton top scored with 10  and an inspiring 3rd leg 5, P.Barrett 8 & D.Todd 7.  For The Heathens B.Townsend included a 6 in his 14 dolls, D.Butler, P.Longford & A.Woolloff 8 each.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat  Spread ‘C’ 4-2 with leg scores of 14-6, 12-10, 9-10.  For Spread ‘A’ B.Newman 9, J.Bowler 8, S.Kinnaird & S.Humphries 7 each.  For Spread ‘C’ S.Bonthron & P.Soden 7 each. 

Penlon beat Spread Eagle ‘B’ 4-2 and Spread ‘B’s total of 33 was their lowest so far.  The leg scores were 12-9, 8-12, 13-`12.  For Penlon T.Lach recorded his first double figures (11), I.Morrison 8 including a 3rd leg 4 to clinch the win & E.Jeffries hit 7.  In reply for Spread ‘B’ N.Weston included a 6 in his 12, B.Stowell & A.Bell 6 each. 

                   Regards

                                                       Tosh    

 p.s. Almost half way through the season and I beg the questions :-  Can Utd. ‘A’ overcome the Heathens and the handicap to win league for 4th time in a row ??  Will Ab. Legion run away with the ‘B’ section ??  Will Ab. Utd. ‘C’ win a game this season ??  Does anyone actually give a s*** ??

p.p.s.  Hope the raffle tonight is to your liking.  I’ve tried to get a balance of having some quality prizes with an amount to give a fair amount of people a chance to win something.  Good luck.   

0