Main Menu

Summer 2016 – Week 4 Results

F Section – Packhorse – new venue – from tonight all games will be played at the North Star Steventon.

COMPETITIONS: THURSDAY NIGHT 2nd June – Founder Members Competition – free to enter over 55’s singles knock out at Steventon Sports & Social Club.


THE RESULTS

Colin Brind from the Steventon Sports and Social Club joined the ranks of the ‘over 14s’ this week with…. 14!

Sixers: D Hudson (Spread Eagle),J Simmons (Spread Eagle),M Jones (Berinsfield SC A),R Glenn (Stanford In the Vale FC).

Blobbers: J Bosley (Harwell RBL B),J Viner (Abingdon RBL),K Ryves (Boundary House A),K Scotson (Abingdon RBL A),M Burton (Wheatsheaf Didcot),P Gibbs (Harwell RBL A),P Ryman (Spread Eagle D),R Dawson (The Plough Appleton),R Mayer-Jones (Old Anchor B).

Total Over_14s
17 D Hudson 5-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
16 J Simmons 4-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 C Brind 4-5-5 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 4
14 G Brown 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 S Kenny 5-5-4 (Berinsfield SC) – Week 2
14 B Parker 6-5-3 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

 

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier Premier Plum Pudding 0 Abingdon United B 6
Premier Premier Spread Eagle B 2 Spread Eagle 4
A Premier Abingdon RBL A 4 Steventon Sports A 2
A A Berinsfield SC A 6 Abingdon RBL 0
A A Hart Harwell A 1 Tandem 5
B B Abingdon Con Club 6 Fleur De Lys 0
B B Abingdon United C 2 College Oak A 4
B B Royal Oak Didcot 2 Plum Pudding B 4
B B The Vine A 2 Berinsfield SC 4
C C Fox Denchworth B 2 Plough East Hendred 4
C C Red Lion B 3 The Grapes 3
C C Stanford In the Vale FC 6 Fox Denchworth A 0
C C Wheatsheaf Drayton 4 Bowyers Arms 2
D D Bear & Ragged Staff 2 Eight Bells Eaton 4
D D Harwell RBL A 1 Wheatsheaf Didcot 5
D D The Bell at Grove 5 Harwell RBL B 1
D D The College Oak 2 Red Lion C 4
E E Abingdon Arms Wantage 4 The Plough Long Wittenham 2
E E North Star A 2 F.M.S.S.C Morning Star 4
E E Queens Arms Didcot 2 Waggon and Horses A 4
E E Spread Eagle D 6 Black Horse A 0
E E Waggon and Horses C 1 Waggon and Horses B 5
F F Boundary House A 6 Old Anchor B 0
F F Brewery Tap A 6 Boundary House 0
F F Crown Marcham 3 Packhorse 3
F F Old Anchor A 2 North Star B 4
F F RAL RecSoc 0 The Brewery Tap B 6
G G The Plough Appleton 4 Berinsfield SC C 2

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply