Main Menu

Summer 2016 – Week 5 Results

COMPETITION NEWS:

Founders Knockout competition on Thursday 2nd June saw some tough matches (down to 3 and one stick deciding legs) to put 8 quite hardy players out and Bob Duff (Ab Utd) vs Brian ‘Laddie’ Moody (Steventon Sports) into the Final to be played on Finals Night on Wed 14th September at Abingdon United FC.


THE RESULTS

Dave Dix (Ab.Utd B) joins the top scorers with a 16 this week.

Sixers:   D Dix (Abingdon United B)

Total Over_14s
17 D Hudson 5-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
16 D Dix 6-5-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 5
16 J Simmons 4-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 C Brind 4-5-5 (Steventon Sports A) – Week 4
14 G Brown 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 S Kenny 5-5-4 (Berinsfield SC) – Week 2
14 B Parker 6-5-3 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

Blobbers:   E Campbell (Chequers Charney),F Downing (Old Anchor B),J Bosley (Harwell RBL B),K Souch (Abingdon RBL A),M Hadaway (The Plough Appleton),P Biddle (Wheatsheaf Drayton),R Osborne (Bear & Ragged Staff),S Byrne (Crown Marcham),S Murphy (Queens Arms Didcot),S Woodfall (Black Horse B),T Bowler (Eight Bells Eaton),T Payne (Fleur De Lys).

 

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier Premier Abingdon United B 4 Steventon Sports A 2
Premier Premier Spread Eagle 4 Plum Pudding 2
A Premier Abingdon RBL 2 Spread Eagle B 4
A A Hart Harwell A 4 Abingdon RBL A 2
A A Tandem 2 Berinsfield SC A 4
B B Berinsfield SC 5 Chequers Charney 1
B B College Oak A 4 Abingdon Con Club 2
B B Fleur De Lys 2 The Vine A 4
B B Plum Pudding B 5 Abingdon United C 1
C C Bowyers Arms 4 Stanford In the Vale FC 2
C C Fox Denchworth A 0 Red Lion A 6
C C Plough East Hendred 2 Wheatsheaf Drayton 4
C C The Grapes 1 Fox Denchworth B 5
D D Eight Bells Eaton 3 The Bell at Grove 3
D D Harwell RBL B 3 Red Lion C 3
D D Saxton Rovers 5 The College Oak 1
D D Wheatsheaf Didcot 6 Bear & Ragged Staff 0
E E Black Horse A 2 North Star A 4
E E F.M.S.S.C Morning Star 2 Waggon and Horses A 4
E E The Plough Long Wittenham 5 Spread Eagle D 1
E E Waggon and Horses B 3 Abingdon Arms Wantage 3
E E Waggon and Horses C 0 Queens Arms Didcot 6
F F Boundary House 4 Crown Marcham 2
F F North Star B 0 Brewery Tap A 6
F F Old Anchor A 2 Boundary House A 4
F F Packhorse 0 RAL RecSoc 6
F F The Brewery Tap B 6 Old Anchor B 0
G G George and Dragon Upton 6 The Plough Appleton 0
G G The Plough A West Hanney 1 Black Horse B 5

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply