Summer League: Week 5 Results

Two matches this week have defaulted their match points due to no online card entry. D Section Berinsfield SC C vs Wheatsheaf Didcot A and F Section North Star B vs Old Anchor A.

COMPETITION NEWS: 8s Semi-Finals will be this Thursday with

Spread Eagle vs Abingdon RBL playing at Fox Denchworth

Abingdon Utd B vs Spread Eagle B playing at Abingdon Con. Club

Founder Members Competition had 16 entrants with some hard fought battles ending with Bob Duff and Dave Coles going for the title this year at Finals Night.


Over 14s – With Dave Dix making another appearance along with Dave Harris and Ian Cooksley – game’s looking up! 

Total Over_14s
15 Dave Dix 4-6-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 3
15 Leigh Clapton 4-6-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 3
14 Dave Dix 6-4-4 (Abingdon United B) – Week 5
14 David Harris 4-4-6 (Abingdon Con Club) – Week 5
14 Ian Cooksley 5-5-4 (Harwellian A) – Week 5
14 Michael Phillips 5-5-4 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 Barry Parker 4-4-6 (Abingdon United B) – Week 2
14 John Simmons 6-3-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
14 Dave Dix 5-5-4 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

Sixers: Dave Dix (Abingdon United B), David Harris (Abingdon Con Club), Jason Bowler (Spread Eagle), Robert Chambers (Hart Harwell A), Steven Soden (The Grapes).

Blobbers: Andy Boon (Red Lion Drayton A), Chris Young (Wheatsheaf Didcot B), Dave Green (Wantage Town FC), Glyn Austin (Wantage Town FC), Joe Murphy (Queens Arms Didcot), John Bowen (Plum Pudding), Joy Brinkley (RAL Sec Soc), Kevin Murphy (North Star A), Morgan Einon (Brewery Tap B), Paul Briggs (Waggon and Horses A), Sophidia (George and Dragon Upton), Tom Brown (White Horse A).

Premier/A Section – Abingdon United B 4 – College Oak A 2; Spread Eagle 4 – Tandem 2; Steventon Sports A 4 – Plum Pudding 2; Abingdon Con Club 5 – Hart Harwell A 1; Plum Pudding B 0 – Spread Eagle B 6; 

B Section – Abingdon RBL @Ab.Utd.FC 3 – Fox Denchworth B 3; Fox Denchworth A 2 – Chequers Charney 4; Royal Oak Didcot 3 – Berinsfield SC B 3; SITV FC 4 – Red Lion Drayton A 2; The Vine Cumnor 2 – Abingdon United C 4; 

C Section – Brewery Tap A 4 – Eight Bells Eaton 2; Fleur De Lys 3 – Abingdon Con Club A 3; Red Lion Drayton B 0 – Plough East Hendred 6; Spread Eagle D 2 – The Grapes 4; The Bell Grove 4 – Abingdon Arms Wantage 2; 

D Section – Bear and Ragged Staff 4 – Bowyer Arms 2; Berinsfield SC C 0 – Wheatsheaf Didcot A 0 (No scorecard entered); Harwellian A 4 – FMSSC Morning Star 2; Waggon and Horses B 2 – The Plough Long Wittenham 4; White Horse A 5 – North Star A 1; 

E Section – Black Horse East Hanney 4 – Harwellian B 2; Boundary House A 5 – George and Dragon Upton 1; Crown Marcham 4 – Brewery Tap B 2; Saxton Rovers 2 – Waggon and Horses A 4; Wheatsheaf Drayton 4 – Boundary House 2; 

F Section – College Oak 6 – White Horse B 0; North Star B 0 – Old Anchor A 0 (No scorecard entered); RAL Sec Soc 2 – The Plough A West Hanney 4; Wantage Town FC 2 – Queens Arms Didcot 4; Wheatsheaf Didcot B 0 – Ladygrove A 6;

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Help-Desk