Author Archive | Paul Stone

Competition Finals Night Wed 19th Sept @ Ab.Utd FC

Competition Finals Night is Wed 19th September At Abingdon United FC

Practice starts at 7.00  (there are no compensatory throws see rule 39)

Games start at 7.30

Running Order:

FIVES                           Plum Pudding A vs Spread Eagle A

CAPTAINS                  D.Butler (Tandem) vs T.Downes (Plum Pudding)

FOURS                         Ab.Utd. B (A) (Dix/Parker/ L.Clapton/Davies)  vs Spread Eagle A (Humphries/Brown/Phillips/Simmons)

RED DRIVE (3s)      Plum Pudding A (B) (Stone/Adams/J.Ellaway)  vs Ab.Utd B (A) (Dix/L.Clapton/Parker)

SECRETARYS           P.Longford (Tandem) vs T.Barrett (Ab. Con. Club)

FOUNDER MEMBERS  D.Davies (Ab. Utd.) v B.Moody (SSSC)

Pairs and Singles Semis/Final played on Presentation Night 30th November

 

 

0

Summer 2018: Playoffs and Competitions

Playoffs

Mon 10th Sept A Section Playoff Between Berinsfield A and Plum Pudding at Ab.Utd

Eights Semi Finals

Thu 13th Sept    Ab. Utd B (0)  vs  The Bell Grove (6)   VENUE Steventon Sports

Thu 13th Sept    Plum Pudding (2) vs Ab. Utd D (6)      VENUE Ab.Con.Club

Eights Final

moved from 26th due to Winter League clash

THU 20th Sept  VENUE Ab.Utd (2nd Pitch)

Competition Finals Night

at Abingdon United Wed 19th Sept

Games:

Fives      Plm Pudding  vs Spread Eagle

Threes   Plum Pudding A (B) vs A.Utd B(A)

Captains    D.Butler (Tandem)  vs   T.Downes (Plum Pudding)

Secretaries   T.Barrett (Ab.Con.Club)  vs  P.Longford (Tandem)

Founder Members   D.Davies (Ab.Utd.B)  vs  B.Moody (Steventon Sports)

Pairs and Singles Semis/Final played on Presentation Night 30th November

0

Notices!

Wed 11th July – the Committee will not be blanket postponing any matches due to the possibility of an England World Cup Fixture that week. We voted to have the 8s Competition on a Wednesday and this already extended the league by 2 weeks. There aren’t enough weeks to keep extending the league season without it being an issue. The rules (14) allow teams to re-arrange games as required. Providing you let us know you can play any night of the week before the following Wednesday.

Week 9 Online cards – thank you for those eagle eyed who spotted the week number wasn’t changed last night. Our bad. We’ve now corrected the cards so if you have any other problems email support @ abingdonauntsally.com. 

0

Summer League: Week 1 and 2 Results

Week 1

Total Over_14s
14 Dave Hudson 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 1

Sixers: Sam Higgs (Waggon & Horses C)

Blobbers:Britford Jeeves (RAL-RECSOC), Colin Chung (Spread Eagle C), Kelly Forsyth (Wheatsheaf Didcot B), Matty Feates (Red Lion Drayton C), Pete Gibbs (Wheatsheaf Didcot B), Phil Wilkins (Bear and Ragged Staff), Sean Paul (North Star B), Steve Quantick (Wheatsheaf Didcot B)

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier Premier Abingdon UTD B 6 Spread Eagle 0
Premier A Spread Eagle B 4 Abingdon United C 2
Premier A Steventon Sports A 2 Tandem 4
A A Hart Harwell A 0 Berinsfield A 6
B B Abingdon Con Club B 6 The Grapes A 0
B B Berinsfield SC B 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4
B B Plum Pudding B 4 SITV FC 2
B B The Vine 2 Red Lion Drayton A 4
C C Abingdon United D 6 Fleur De Lys 0
C C Bear and Ragged Staff 3 Royal Oak Didcot 3
C C Fox Denchworth B 4 Fox Denchworth A 2
C C Harwellian A 0 The Bell Grove 6
D D College Oak A 5 Abingdon Con Club A 1
D D Saxton Rovers 6 Wheatsheaf Drayton 0
D D Spread Eagle C 3 College Oak 3
D D Waggon and Horses A 3 Eight Bells Eaton 3
E E Black Horse East Hanney 2 North Star C 4
E E Brewery Tap A 6 Red Lion Drayton B 0
E E North Star A 6 Waggon & Horses B 0
E E White Horse B 2 Boundary House 4
F F Old Anchor A 1 Abingdon Arms A 5
F F Queens Arms Didcot 0 Berinsfield SC C 6
F F RAL-RECSOC 2 Brewery Tap B 4
F F Wantage Town FC 2 Ladygrove A 4
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 North Star B 0
G G Sutton Courtenay FC 6 Black Swan Abingdon 0
G G The Croft Bar Peachcroft 4 Waggon & Horses C 2
G G The Grapes B 6 Black Horse Gozzards Ford 0
G G Wheatsheaf Didcot B 0 Plough West Hanney 6

 

Week 2

Sixers:  Dennis Cross (Spread Eagle B), edit Graham Brown (Spread Eagle)

Blobbers: Amey Lea Humphreys (Black Swan Abingdon), Ann Yates (North Star C), Arthur Carpenter (The Grapes B), Chris Judkins (Black Horse East Hanney), Hannah Donavan (Black Swan Abingdon), Jake Tuckey (Wantage Town FC), Kelvin Lewis (Wantage Town FC), Lee Pinnell (Waggon & Horses B), Malcolm Allen (Plough West Hanney), Niamh Brandon (Black Swan Abingdon), Nick Musgrove (Plough West Hanney), Nick Walsh (Waggon & Horses B), Sean McGrath (Black Swan Abingdon), Steve King (Waggon & Horses B)

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier A Spread Eagle B 2 Berinsfield A 4
A Premier Abingdon United C 2 Steventon Sports A 4
A Premier Hart Harwell A 2 Spread Eagle 4
A A Tandem 2 Plum Pudding 4
B B Berinsfield SC B 4 The Grapes A 2
B B Red Lion Drayton A 4 Plum Pudding B 2
B B The Plough Long Wittenham 4 Chequers Charney Bassett 2
B B The Vine 0 Abingdon Con Club B 6
C C Abingdon United D 2 Bear and Ragged Staff 4
C C Fox Denchworth B 6 Royal Oak Didcot 0
C C Harwellian A 2 Fleur De Lys 4
C C Wheatsheaf Didcot A 1 The Bell Grove 5
D D Abingdon Con Club A 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
D D College Oak A 6 Eight Bells Eaton 0
D D Saxton Rovers 4 Harwellian B 2
D D Waggon and Horses A 2 College Oak 4
E E Black Horse East Hanney 5 Boundary House 1
E E Brewery Tap A 2 FMSSC Morning Star 4
E E North Star C 0 Red Lion Drayton B 6
E E White Horse B 6 Waggon & Horses B 0
F F Abingdon Arms B 4 Ladygrove A 2
F F Queens Arms Didcot 4 Brewery Tap B 2
F F RAL-RECSOC 0 Old Anchor A 6
F F Wantage Town FC 2 Abingdon Arms A 4
G G Black Horse Gozzards Ford 4 North Star B 2
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Black Swan Abingdon 0
G G Sutton Courtenay FC 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot B 0
G G The Croft Bar Peachcroft 6 Plough West Hanney 0
G G The Grapes B 2 Waggon & Horses C 4

 

0

Winter League: Week 18 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L. 2017-18

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 18 18 0 0 800 559 96 14.81
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 18 14 1 3 848 638 81 15.70
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 18 11 2 5 769 642 75 14.24
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 18 10 2 6 648 641 54 12.00
5 Penlon 18 7 1 10 594 636 44 11.00

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 18 10 1 7 714 638 65 13.22
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 18 7 0 11 565 615 44 10.46
3 Ab. Con. Club 18 5 1 12 553 638 39 10.24
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 18 2 0 16 468 671 22 8.66
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 18 2 0 16 508 684 20 9.40

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ drew 3-3 with Ab. Legion with leg scores of 17-16, 15-15, 6-16.  For Spread ‘B’ I.Brook included a 6 in his 13, A.Bell & L.Clapton 8 each & R.Nicholls 6.  In reply for The Legion S.Champ 14, C.Brind 11, P.Ealey 8, N.Hazell & D.Sapey 7 each.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ drew 3-3 with Ab. Utd. ‘A’ .  The leg scores were 16-14, 13-13, 10-16.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix hit 5-5-5, B.Parker included a 6 in his 11 leaving it to the last throw to draw level with Dave (Dix) on 6 sixes apiece.  D.Davies8 & B.Duff hit 7.  For Spread Eagle ‘A’ S.Humphries 9, J.Bowler 7, S.Kinnaird & J.Gapper 6 each.

Ab. Con. Club condemned Ab. Utd. ‘C’ to the wooden spoon after beating them 4-2 with leg scores 10-8, 14-11, 9-14.  For Con. Club M.Neal & P.Barrett 8 each & B. Clapton 7.  For Utd. ‘C’ M. Ashmall hit his highest score of the season (9), Claire Foster & M.James 7 each & T.Harrhy 6.  Utd. ‘C’ won 20 points this season with half of them coming in the last 3 games.

The Heathens beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-2, 16-9, 13-7.  For The Heathens D.Holmes 11, D.Butler included a 6 in his 10, B.Townsend & A.Woolloff  9 each.  P.Soden scored half of Spread ‘C’s dolls (9) and I.Brown hit 6. 

Penlon beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2 with leg scores of 9-8, 11-7, 9-11.  For Penlon T.Lach & D.Bellcourt 8 each & P.Wright hit 6.  In reply for Ab. Utd. ‘B’ M.Putt top scored with 8 & D.Harris 6.

                         Regards

Tosh

0

Winter League: Week 17 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 17 17 0 0 757 541 90 14.84
2 Ab, Utd. ‘A’ 17 14 0 3 805 599 78 15.78
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 17 11 1 5 731 595 72 14.33
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 17 10 1 6 609 598 51 11.94
5 Penlon 17 6 1 10 565 610 40 11.07

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 17 10 0 7 667 600 62 13.07
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 17 7 0 10 539 586 42 10.56
3 Ab. Con. Club 17 4 1 12 520 605 35 10.19
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 17 2 0 15 450 648 22 8.82
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 17 2 0 15 475 651 18 9.25

Game reports.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat 4 man Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 10-6, 12-05, 12-08.  For Spread ‘A’ S.Kinnaird & J.Gapper 9 each.  In reply for Spread ‘C’ P.Brown 9 & P.Soden 7.  A.Webb recorded a 3rd leg 1 to avoid the dreaded XXX for the 3rd game in a row, and also avoided causing anyone ABH.  Keep at it mate.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Penlon 6-0 with Penlon recording their lowest total of the season (23).  The leg scores were 15-12, 11-7, 17-4.  For Spread ‘B’ L.Clapton 11, I.Brook & N.Weston 9 each, A.Bell 8 & R.Nicholls 6.  For Penlon I.Morrison 8 & T.Lach 6. T.Phipps managed just 1 doll, so next season we will be positioning a doll on the ceiling to give him a chance of winning ‘top dolls’, lol.

Ab. Utd. ‘C’ went 15 games without winning and have now won 2 games on the trot after beating Ab. Legion 4-2.  The leg scores were 16 (sixteen) – 14, 5-10, 14-11.  For Utd. ‘C’  ‘Big Bad’ Jon Warrell 11, C.Keeley 8 & M.James 6.  For The Legion N.Hazell, C.Brind & D.Sapey 8 each & S.Champ 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 6-0 with leg scores of 15-12, 16-11, 16-11.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Parker clanged off 4-5-6, D.Dix also hit a 6 in his 13, D.Davies 9 & B.Duff 8.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 12 & Roy ‘The Pope’ Taylor hit 7.

The Heathens beat Ab. Con. Club 6-0 with leg scores 15-8, 13-10, 12-7.  For The Heathens A.Woolloff 11, B.Townsend 9, D.Holmes 8, D.Butler & T.Downes 6 each.  In reply for Con. Club P.Barrett 11 & D.Todd hit 7.  Not saying anything about Brians’ score, you can ask him yourselves.

                                       Regards

Tosh

p.s. Just a reminder about the EGM on the 4th of April.  It will start at 7-45 and would request that as many of you as possible attend as there may be issues to be voted on, and you can view your thoughts and suggestions etc..  Will get a few rolls done and I’m sure we will have time for some practice.

0

Winter League: Week 16 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 16 16 0 0 717 516 84 14.93
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 16 13 0 3 758 565 72 15.79
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 16 10 1 5 688 572 66 14.33
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 16 9 1 6 575 579 45 11.97
5 Penlon 16 6 1 9 542 567 40 11.29

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 16 10 0 6 632 565 60 13.16
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 16 7 0 9 505 539 42 10.52
3 Ab. Con. Club 16 4 1 11 495 565 35 10.31
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 16 2 0 14 431 614 22 8.97
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 16 1 0 15 440 616 14 9.16

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘C’ recorded their first win of the season, and was against Penlon.  Well done boys (and girl).  The score was 4-2 and the leg scores were 14-14, 14-11, 10-10.  For Utd. ‘C’ Jono Warrell 10, C.Keeley & M.James 8 each & Claire Foster hit 7 (her highest score so far).  In reply for Penlon D.Bellcourt & I.Morrison 9 each & T.Lach 8.

The Heathens beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 6-0 with leg scores of 14-8, 16-12, 18-9.  For The Heathens B.Townsend 13, D.Butler & A.Woolloff 10 each, P.Longford 8 & D.Holmes 7.  For Utd ‘B M.Putt 7, R.Taylor & D.Harris 6 each.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Spread Eagle ‘A’ 6-0 with leg scores of 16-13, 18-12, 18-16.  For Spread ‘B’ A.Bell included a 6 in his 14, L.Clapton 11, N.Weston 10, I.Brook 9 and B.Stowell 8.  For Spread ‘A’ S.Humphries 10, J.Gapper & J.Bowler 9 each and B.Newman hit 8.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’s lowest total of the season (37) was enough to overcome Ab. Legion 4-2.  The leg scores were 6 (yes 6)-12, 15-12, 16-14.  For Utd. ‘A’ B.Duff & B.Parker 9 each, T.Ward 7 (including a contentious blob) & D,Davies also hit 7.  For The Legion C.Brind 9, S.Champ 8 & N.Hazell 7.  Take away the 6 handicap and Legion would have recorded their lowest total this season

Ab. Con. Club beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 4-2 with leg scores of 11-6, 12-3, 9-11.  For Con Club Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton 10, D.Todd & P.Barrett 7 each.  Paul needing 2 to draw the 3rd leg managed to blob (you did want me to mention that didn’t you Paul).  For Spread ‘C’ P.Soden 10 & I.Brown 6.  A.Webb failed to hit a doll for the 2nd game in a row, not one, zilch, not a sausage, b****r all………..

                              Regards

Tosh

 p.s.  wasn’t there some c**p calling tonight.  If this comment offends anyone I would  like to take this opportunity to say that ‘I don’t give a s**t’ lol

p.p.s. Lads (and lassies) can we please make sure we don’t short change the raffle and also please indulge in the rolls as we need the income from both, and Dave Davies is fed up with having to eat 4 rolls each week. 

p.p.p.s.  Good luck to all in the competitions tonight.

0

Winter League: Week 15 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE1
1 The Heathens 15 15 0 0 669 487 78 14.86
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 15 12 0 3 721 533 68 16.02
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 15 9 1 5 636 531 60 14.13
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 15 9 1 5 534 527 45 11.86
5 Penlon 15 6 1 8 507 529 38 11.26

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 15 10 0 5 594 528 58 13.20
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 15 7 0 8 476 491 42 10.57
3 Ab. Con. Club 15 3 1 11 463 545 31 10.28
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 15 2 0 13 411 582 20 9.13
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 15 0 0 15 402 581 10 8.93

Game reports.

Ab. Utd. ‘B’ beat Spread Eagle’C’ 6-0 with leg scores of  10-3, 12-1, 12-2.  For Utd. ‘B’ S.Martin 9. K.Empson & Dave ‘Bomber’ Harris 7 each and M.Putt 6.  What can I say about Spread ‘C’ other than their score card looked like a Littlewoods Pools coupon.  Cows a**e and banjo springs to mind.  Their total of 6 dolls is the lowest I can recall and I have records going back to 04-05 season.

The Heathens beat Ab. Legion 6-0 with leg scores of 13-8, 15-14, 15-12.  For The Heathens D.Butler 11, P.Longford 9, D.Holmes & A.Woolloff  8 each and T.Downes 7.  In reply for The Legion C.Brind 10, P.Ealey 9 & S.Champ hit 7.

4 man Spread Eagle ‘A’ came from a leg down to win 4-2 against Ab. Con. Club,  with leg scores of  6-8, 13-8, 12-11.  For The Spread J.Bowler 10 including a 3rd leg 4 to secure the win, J.Gapper 8, S.Kinnaird 7 and B.Newman 6.  For Con. Club D.Todd 9, P.Barrett 8 & B.Clapton 6.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ inflicted a fourth straight 6-0 defeat on Ab. Utd. ‘C’.  The leg scores were 10-5, 16-10, 12-9.  N.Weston top scored for Spread ‘B’ and included a 6 in his 10, B.Stowell, S.Enock & L.Clapton 8 each, though Leigh did have a blob in his.  For Utd. ‘C’ C.Keeley 7 and Claire Foster hit 6.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat a spirited 4 man Penlon 6-0 with leg scores of 13-11, 19-11, 16-14.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix hit 5-5-5, B.Parker 11, B.Duff 10 And D.Davies 9.  In reply for Penlon P.Wright 13, D.Bellcourt 7 and I.Morrison hit 6.

                                       Regards

Tosh

p.s. We were very lucky with the weather tonight and well done to everyone who made the effort to attend.

  

0

Winter League: Week 14 Results

ABINGDON & DISTRICT W.A.S.L.

‘A’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 The Heathens 14 14 0 0 626 453 72 14.90
2 Ab. Utd. ‘A’ 14 11 0 3 673 503 62 16.02
3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 14 8 1 5 598 507 54 14.23
4 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 14 8 1 5 503 500 41 11.97
5 Penlon 14 6 1 7 471 481 38 11.21

‘B’ Section

  TEAM P W D L FOR AGT PTS AVE
1 Ab. Legion 14 10 0 4 560 485 58 13.33
2 Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 14 6 0 8 442 485 36 10.52
3 Ab. Con. Club 14 3 1 10 436 514 29 10.38
4 Spread Eagle ‘C’ 14 2 0 12 405 548 20 9.64
5 Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 14 0 0 14 378 543 10 9.00

Game reports.

The Heathens beat Penlon 4-2 with leg scores of 17-7, 17-11, 7-13.  For The Heathens D.Butler & T.Downes 9 each, B.Townsend & P.Longford 8 each & D.Holmes 7.  For Penlon T.Lach 11& D.Bellcourt 9. E.Jeffries managed 1 in the 3rd leg to avoid the dreaded XXX.

Ab. Utd. ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 17-8, 18-15, 15-14.  For Utd. ‘A’ D.Dix included a 6 in his cracking 14 dolls, D.Davies & B.Parker 10 each, B.Duff 9 & T.Ward 7.  In reply for Utd. ‘C’ M.James top scored with 9, T.Harrhy, C.Foster & Jono Warrell all scored 6 dolls.

Spread Eagle ‘B’ beat Ab. Con. Club 4-2 with leg scores of 9-11, 9-6, 14-8.  For Spread ‘B’ A.Bell & I.Brook 7 each, R.Nicholls, N.Weston & B.Stowell 6 each.  ‘Pirates of the Caribbean’ Roger and Nigel having returned home from holiday that morning and were still ‘chillin’, especially Nigel who was so laid back in the 1st leg he fell asleep on the ‘oche’ and got a blob.  For Con. Club B.Clapton & M.Neal each hit 6 dolls.

Ab. Legion beat Spread Eagle ‘C’ 6-0 with leg scores of 13-11, 17-10, 16-9.  For The Legion S.Champ 13, P.Ealey 11, C.Brind 10, N.Hazell & D.Sapey 6 each.  For Spread ‘C’P.Soden 10 & I.Brown 6.

Spread Eagle ‘A’ beat Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 5-1 with leg scores of 13-13, 13-9, 18-13.  For The Spread J.Gapper 12, S.Humphries & J.Bowler 9 each, S.Kinnaird & B.Newman 7 each.  For Utd. ‘B’ Dave ‘On Fire’ Harris 12, K.Empson 8 & S.Martin hit 7.

                                Regards

Tosh

p.s.  We will play pairs and singles down to the semi’s which will be drawn on finals night.  Must get all these games played tonight, which we hopefully will.  Good luck to all.

 

0