Summer League: Week 13 Results and Comp News

Competitions finished this week (apart from Finals on Wed 13th Sept) with the Captains and Secretaries Knockouts. With injuries and holidays we had 7 Captains and only 5 Secretaries. The finalists for Captains are Paul Longford (Tandem) and Michael Jarvis (Steventon Sports) and in the Secretaries Paul Ealey (Ab.RBL) and John Gapper (Spread Eagle). 

A new face in the Over 14s this week with Ian Brook from Spread Eagle B cracking a 5-5-4! Well done Ian!

Total Over_14s
15 Dave Dix 4-5-6 (Abingdon United B) – Week 7
15 Dave Dix 4-6-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 3
15 Leigh Clapton 4-6-5 (Abingdon United B) – Week 3
14 Ian Brook 5-5-4 (Spread Eagle B) – Week 13
14 Dave Dix 6-5-3 (Abingdon United B) – Week 11
14 Steve Champ 4-5-5 (Abingdon RBL @Ab.Utd.FC) – Week 11
14 Janet Morton 6-3-5 (Waggon and Horses A) – Week 8
14 Dave Butler 3-5-6 (Tandem) – Week 7
14 Dave Dix 6-4-4 (Abingdon United B) – Week 5
14 David Harris 4-4-6 (Abingdon Con Club) – Week 5
14 Ian Cooksley 5-5-4 (Harwellian A) – Week 5
14 Michael Phillips 5-5-4 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 Barry Parker 4-4-6 (Abingdon United B) – Week 2
14 John Simmons 6-3-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
14 Dave Dix 5-5-4 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

Sixers: Michael Jarvis (Steventon Sports A)

Blobbers: Andy Forsyth (Wheatsheaf Didcot B),Dave Green (Wantage Town FC),Graham Fryett (Berinsfield SC B),John Prothero (Wheatsheaf Didcot B),Marc Gavaghan (Abingdon RBL @Ab.Utd.FC),Mark Owen (College Oak),Melissa Beech (Wheatsheaf Didcot B),Sharon Walker (Bowyer Arms),Tom Wells (The Bell Grove),Tony Loving (Black Horse East Hanney),Vicki Ruston (The Plough A West Hanney).

Premier/A Section – Abingdon United B 2 – Spread Eagle B 4;Spread Eagle 6 – Plum Pudding 0;Steventon Sports A 4 – College Oak A 2;Tandem 0 – Hart Harwell A 6;Plum Pudding B 2 – Abingdon Con Club 4;

B Section – Abingdon RBL @Ab.Utd.FC 0 – Berinsfield SC B 6;Fox Denchworth A 2 – Fox Denchworth B 4;Red Lion Drayton A 2 – Abingdon United C 4;Royal Oak Didcot 4 – The Vine Cumnor 2;SITV FC 2 – Chequers Charney 4;

C Section – Abingdon Con Club A 6 – Plough East Hendred 0;Brewery Tap A 0 – Abingdon Arms Wantage 6;Fleur De Lys 3 – The Grapes 3;Spread Eagle D 0 – Eight Bells Eaton 6;The Bell Grove 2 – Red Lion Drayton B 4;

D Section – Bear and Ragged Staff 4 – North Star A 2;Berinsfield SC C 3 – The Plough Long Wittenham 3;Waggon and Horses B 5 – Bowyer Arms 1;Wheatsheaf Didcot A 6 – FMSSC Morning Star 0;White Horse A 2 – Harwellian A 4;

E Section – Black Horse East Hanney 2 – Boundary House 4;Boundary House A 0 – Crown Marcham 6;Harwellian B 6 – Brewery Tap B 0;Wheatsheaf Drayton 4 – Waggon and Horses A 2;

F Section – College Oak 4 – The Plough A West Hanney 2; College Oak 4 – The Plough A West Hanney 2; North Star B 0 – White Horse B 6; Old Anchor A 5 – Ladygrove A 1; RAL Sec Soc 5 – Queens Arms Didcot 1; Wantage Town FC 4 – Wheatsheaf Didcot B 2;

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Help-Desk