Archive | Competition News

Summer 2015 Finals Night – Order of Play

2015 FINALS NIGHT ORDER OF PLAY
AT ABINGDON UNITED

PLAY TO START AT 7.30PM

EIGHTS K.O
ABINGDON UNITED  vs  SPREAD EAGLE

FIVES
STEVENTON SPORTS vs ABINGDON UNITED

CAPTAINS
D SAPEY ABINGDON LEGION vs P LONGFORD TANDEM             

FOURS
ABINGDON UNITED vs FOX STEVENTON

RED DRIVE
ABINGDON  UNITED vs SPREAD EAGLE

SECRETARYS
G BROWN SPREAD EAGLE vs G BRIND STEVENTON SPORTS

FOUNDER MEMBERS
D DAVIES ABINGDON UNITED vs N BIGGS  TANDEM

* SINGLES AND DOUBLES WILL BE PLAYED ON PRESENTATION NIGHT. STARTING WITH THE PAIRS SEMI FINAL AND THEN THE SINGLES SEMI FINAL. *

0

Summer 2015 Competition Round-Up!

2014 Summer League Silverware

2014 Summer League Silverware

Well I suppose it’s a bit like weed-killer with only the best teams and players going through to the Semi/Final knockout competition games.
The rounds have finished and I thought I’d give you the breakdown of who’s in it to win it !

Special mention to Dave Sapey & Barry Parker in the Captain’s semi last week who with Dave 1 leg up took the second leg not
without a battle with 6-6 then 3 sticks 3-3 then 1-0 in the single stick leg – 10 sticks 10 dolls. Cracking!
In the Secretary’s it’s an all ‘GB’ final with Graham Brind vs Graham Brown.
Abingdon United B  are in the 3s, 4s, 5s and 8s Finals and are currently 6 points clear at the top of the Premier.

Team Competitions

Pairs (2s) — Semis (to be drawn on the night) between
D.Hudson/G.Brown     A.Woolloff/T Downes
S.Humphries/J.Barguss     J.Simmons/M.Phillips

Red Drive (3s) — Abingdon United B  vs  Spread Eagle

Fours (4s) — Fox Steventon  vs  Abingdon United B

Tom Simmons (5s) — Steventon Sports  vs Abingdon United B

Eights (8s) — Abingdon United B  vs  Spread Eagle

Single Player Competitions

Founder Members (over 55) — Dave Davies (Ab Utd B)  vs Nicky Biggs (Tandem)

Captain’s — Dave Sapey (Ab RBL A)  vs  Paul Longford (Tandem)

Secretary’s — Graham Brind (Steventon Sports)  vs  Graham Brown (Spread Eagle)

Singles — Semis (to be drawn on the night) between
Leigh Clapton (Ab Utd B)   Paul Longford (Tandem)
Tony Barrett (Ab Con Club)   Dave Hudson (Spread Eagle)

DIARY DATE – Wednesday 16th September – FINALS NIGHT

0

Summer 2015 Singles Competition

Singles competitions were held at four venues on Thursday evening.

The Semi-Finalists are:-

  • Leigh Clapton (Ab Utd)
  • Paul Longford (Tandem)
  • Tony Barrett (Ab Con Club)
  • Dave Hudson (Spread Eagle)

These will be played on Finals Night 16th September at Abingdon United FC.

0

Competition News

Pairs competitions

Ended in the following doubles going through to the Semi-Finals to be played on Finals Night 16th Sept.

D.Hudson/G.Brown     A.Wooloff/T Downes     S.Humphries/J.Barguss     J.Simmons/M.Phillips

Eights FINAL

Will NOT be played on Thursday but will be on Finals Night 16th Sept.

Abingdon United B vs Spread Eagle

0