Main Menu

Summer 2016 – Week 3 Results

If you’re playing your Landlord/lady as a stand in player (rule 34) please mark the name ‘LL’ on the card and contact us to get them added BEFORE you submit your online scorecard. Thanks!

To help us keep the league tables together and ensure comprehensive scores are given to the newspapers please ensure you enter your scorecard online by Saturday AND get your paper scorecard posted to arrive by Saturday.

The following teams have failed to do both or either of these in the first three weeks:-

Week 1   Waggon and Horses C v Waggon Horses A

Week 2   Black Horse B V George and Dragon

Week 3   Steventon Sports v Berinsfield SC A, Bowyers Arms v The Grapes, Berinsfield SC C v Black Horse B

Winning Captains or Home Captains in a draw are responsible to ensure the scorecard is entered online and to be received by the Dolly Recorder on Saturday following a match. If captains want to delegate that to a competent member of the team that is no problem – we want the scores online and cards in by Saturday.

PLEASE STOP USING OLD SCORE CARDS with old addresses on – the new cards have the Steventon address – if desperate print your own.


Competitions Start this week on Thursday with the Eights Knockouts

THE RESULTS

Another Spread Eagle top scorer – John Simmons – 4-6-6 puts him in the over 14s! In Sept 2013 he got 6-5-5 and a 5 in the beer leg!

Spread Eagle managed a 34 leg score in their last leg but that doesn’t get them the Highest Leg Score Trophy which stands at 37 by Abingdon RBL in 1992.

Sixers: A Wright (Wheatsheaf Drayton), B Adams (Tandem), J Simmons x2 (Spread Eagle).

Blobbers: D Avenell (The Plough A West Hanney),D Reynolds (Packhorse),F Eara (The Plough A West Hanney),F Moon (Waggon and Horses C),J Walker (Plum Pudding),K Murphy (North Star A),M Druce (Abingdon RBL),P Johnson (The Brewery Tap B),S Brownsill (Old Anchor A),T Doughty (Harwell RBL A).

Total Over_14s
17 D Hudson 5-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 2
16 J Simmons 4-6-6 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 G Brown 4-5-5 (Spread Eagle) – Week 3
14 S Kenny 5-5-4 (Berinsfield SC) – Week 2
14 B Parker 6-5-3 (Abingdon United B) – Week 1

 

SectionHome SectionAway Home HomePoints Away AwayPoints
Premier A Abingdon United B 4 Hart Harwell A 2
Premier Premier Plum Pudding 3 Spread Eagle B 3
Premier A Spread Eagle 6 Tandem 0
Premier A Steventon Sports A 4 Berinsfield SC A 2
A A Abingdon RBL 4 Abingdon RBL A 2
B B Berinsfield SC 4 Royal Oak Didcot 2
B B Chequers Charney 2 Abingdon United C 4
B B Fleur De Lys 0 Plum Pudding B 6
B B The Vine A 0 Abingdon Con Club 6
C C Fox Denchworth A 6 Red Lion B 0
C C Red Lion A 4 Fox Denchworth B 2
C C Stanford In the Vale FC 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
D D Harwell RBL B 2 Saxton Rovers 4
D D Red Lion C 4 Harwell RBL A 2
D D The Bell at Grove 6 Bear & Ragged Staff 0
D D Wheatsheaf Didcot 5 The College Oak 1
E E Black Horse A 2 Waggon and Horses B 4
E E F.M.S.S.C Morning Star 5 Waggon and Horses C 1
E E North Star A 0 Spread Eagle D 6
E E The Plough Long Wittenham 5 Queens Arms Didcot 1
E E Waggon and Horses A 4 Abingdon Arms Wantage 2
F F Boundary House 3 Boundary House A 3
F F Old Anchor B 0 Brewery Tap A 6
F F Packhorse 2 North Star B 4
F F RAL RecSoc 2 Crown Marcham 4
F F The Brewery Tap B 6 Old Anchor A 0
G G George and Dragon Upton 3 The Plough A West Hanney 3

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply