Archive | Summer League Reports

This post category is for match reports for Summer League matches. In the future, it will be updated automatically with match results after they are entered into the database by team captains.

Week 6 – 9th June 2010

Prem / A Section: Spread Eagle ‘B’ 2 Fox Steventon 4, Cumnor Cricket Club 6 Steventon Sports 0, Tandem 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 4, Abingdon Legion 4 Spread Eagle 2, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 0 Abingdon United ‘A’ 6. B Section: Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 6 Red Lion ‘C’ 0, White Horse 4 ABingdon Con Club 2, College Oak ‘A’ 6 Plough East Hendred 0, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2 Admiral Benbow 4, White Hart 3 ABingdon United ‘B’ 3. C Section: Plough Long Wittenham 6 Flwoing Well 0, Fox Denchworth 4 Eight Bells ‘A’ 2, Waggon & Horse Southmoor 4 Magic Midget 2, Abingdon United ‘C’ 5 White Horse ‘A’ 1. D Section: Volunteer Grove 1 North Star ‘B’ 5, Pack Horse 2 Barley Mow 4, Dean Court 2 Vine Cumnor 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 2 Abingdon Arms 4. E Section: Stanford F.C 4 North Star ‘C’ 2, Harwell Legion 6 White Hart ‘B’ 0, Eight Bells ‘B’ 5 Chequers Charney Bassett 1. F Section: Magic Midget ‘B’ 2 Ox Abingdon 4, Black Horse ‘B’ 2 Plough Sutton 4, Red Lion ‘B’ 4 Black Horse 2. G Section: Didcot Con Club 4 College OAk ‘B’ 2, Water Witch 2 Morning Star 4, Cross Keys ‘B’ 1 Crown Marcham 5. H Section: Shoulder of Mutton 2 Didcot Labour Club 4, Fleur De Leys 5 Plough Hanney 1, North Star ‘D’ 1 Good Lake Arms 5, Fitzharris Arms 6 Rose & Crown 0. Sixes: P Song 2, S Humphries, G Gibbard, J Fletcher, B Parker.

0

Week 5 – 2nd June 2010

Prem / A Section: Steventon Sports 4 Tandem 2, Fox Steventon 2 Cumnor Cricket Club 4, Abingdon United ‘A’ 6 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 0, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 4 Abingdon Legion 2. B Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 2 College Oak ‘A’ 4, Abingdon Con Club 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 0, Abingdon United ‘B’ 5 White Horse 1, Admiral Benbow 4 White Hart 2, Plough East Hendred 0 Abingdon United ‘D’ 6. C Section: Eight Bells ‘A’ 3 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 3, Flowing Well ‘A’ 4 Fox Denchworth 2, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 2 Plough Long Wittenham 4, White Horse ‘A’ 4 The Hatchett 2, Magic Midget 4 Abingdon United ‘C’ 2. D Section: Barley Mow 5 Dean Court 1, North Star ‘B’ 6 Pack Horse 0, Bowyers Arms 1 Volunteer Grove 5, Vine Cumnor 3 Wheatsheaf Didcot 3. E Section: North Star ‘C’ 2 Harwell Legion 4, Chequers Charney Bassett 2 Stanford F.C 4, Old Anchor 4 Eight Bells ‘B’ 2. F Section: Ox Abingdon 1 Crown Didcot 5, Plough Appleton 2 Magic Midget ‘B’ 4, Black Horse ‘A’ 2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4, Plough Sutton 3 Red Lion ‘B’ 3. G Section: Red Lion ‘D’ 2 Water Witch 4, College Oak ‘B’ 4 Cross Keys Wallingford 2, Cross Keys ‘C’ 6 Didcot Con Club 0, Crown Marcham 0 Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6, Morning Star 2 Cross Keys ‘B’ 4. H Section: Plough Hanney 2 North Star ‘D’ 4, Didcot Labour Club 4 Fleur De Lys 2, Rose & Crown 3 Shoulder of Mutton 3, Shears Wantage 2 Fitzharris Arms 4, Good Lake Arms 3 G.W.S.C Didcot 3. Sixes: D Butler, N Weston.

0

Week 4 – 21st May 2010

Prem / A Section: Cumnor Cricket Club 5 Abingdon United ‘A’ 1, Tandem 6 Fox 0, Abingdon Legion 2 Steventon Sports 4, Spread Eagle 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 4, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 2 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 4.

B Section: Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2 Abingdon United ‘B’ 4, College Oak ‘A’ 2 Abingdon Con Club 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 6 Red Lion ‘C’ 0, Admiral Benbow 6 Plough East Hendred 0, White Hart Harwell 6 White Horse ‘A’ 0.

C Section: Fox Denchworth 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 4 Flowing Well ‘A’ 2, Abingdon United ‘C’ 6 Eight Bells ‘A’ 0, White Horse 2 Magic Midget 4, The Hatchett 6 Plough Long Wittenham 0.

D Section: Pack Horse 6 Bowyers Arms 0, Dean Court 2 North Star ‘B’ 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 2 Barley Mow 4, Abingdon Arms 4 Vine Cumnor 2.

E Section: Brewery Tap ‘B’ 0 White Hart ‘B’ 6, Eight Bells ‘B’ 4 Stanford F.C 2.

F Section: Red Lion ‘B’ 6 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0.

G Section: Cross Keys Wallingford 4 Cross Keys ‘C’ 2, Water Witch 1 College Oak ‘B’ 5, Cross keys ‘B’ 2 Red Lion ‘D’ 4, Crown Marcham 0 Morning Star 6, Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6 Didcot Con Club 0.

H Section: Fleur De Lys 5 Rose & Crown 1, North Star ‘D’ 1 Didcot Labour Club 5, Shears 4 Good Lake Arms 2, Fitzharris Arms 5 Shoulder of Mutton 1. Sixes: B Stowell, A James, T Kraviec

0

Week 3 – 17th May 2010

Prem A Section: Steventon Sports 4 Spread Eagle 2, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 1 Cumnor Cricket Club 5, Fox 6 Abingdon Legion 0, Abingdon United ‘A’ 6 Tandem 0, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 3 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 3. B Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 4 Admiral Benbow 2, Abingdon Con Club 6 Abingdon United ‘D’ 0, Abingdon United ‘B’ 2 College Oak 4, White Horse 4 Berinsfield S.C 2. C Section: Flowing Well ‘A’ 2 Abingdon United ‘C’ 4, Brewery Tap 1 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 5, Plough Long Wittenham 6 Fox Denchworth 0, Magic Midget 4 The Hatchett 2. D Section: Barley Mow 6 Abingdon Arms 0, North Star ‘B’ 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, Bowyers Arms 1 Dean Court 5, Volunteer Grove 4 Pack Horse 2. E Section: White Hart ‘B’ 4 The Old Anchor 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 2 North Star ‘A’ 4, Stanford F.C 3 Harwell Legion 3, North Star ‘A’ 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2. F Section: The Ox 0 Plough Sutton 6, Plough Appleton 2 Black Horse Hanney ‘B’ 4, Black Horse Hanney ‘A’ 2 Crown Didcot 4. G Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘D’ 1 Crown Marcham 5, Cross Keys Abingdon ‘C’ 5 Water Witch 1, Didcot Con Club 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0, Morning Star 0 Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6, College Oak ‘B’ 4 Cross Keys ABingdon ‘B’ 2. H Section: Plough Hanney 0 Shears Wantage 6, Didcot Labour Club 0 GWSC Didcot 6, Rose & Crown Chiltern 5 North Star 1, Shoulder of Mutton 2 Fleur De Lys 4. Sixes: M Foster *The Founder Members Competition Will take place on Thursday 10th June at Wootton British Legion.*

0

Week 2 – 12th May 2010

Prem / A Section: Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5 Tandem 1, Abingdon Legion 0 Abingdon United ‘A’ 6, Spread Eagle 0 Fox Steventon 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0 Steventon Sports 6, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 3 Cumnor Cricket Club 3. B Section: Abingdon United ‘D’ 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Plough East Hendred 0 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 6, College Oak ‘A’ 4 White Horse 2, Admiral Benbow 6 Abingdon Con Club 0. C Section: Waggon & Horses 3 Plough Long Wittenham 3, Abingdon United ‘C’ 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0, White Horse ‘A’ 4 Flowing Well 2, The Hatchett 6 The Fox Denchworth 0, Magic Midget 5 Eight Bells Eaton ‘A’ 1. D Section: Dean Court S.C 2 Volunteer Grove 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 4 Bowyers Arms 2, Abingdon Arms 2 North Star ‘B’ 4, Vine Cumnor 3 Barley Mow 3. E Section: North Star ‘A’ 4 Stanford F.C 2, Old Anchor 6 North Star ‘C’ 0, Eight Bells Eaton ‘B’ 2 Harwell Legion 4, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4. F Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 6 Magic Midget ‘B’ 0. G Section: Water Witch 0 Didcot Con Club 6, Crown Marcham 4 College Oak ‘B’ 2, Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0. H Section: North Star ‘D’ 6 Shoulder of Mutton 0, Shears Wantage 0 Didcot Labour Club 6, Good Lake Arms 4 Plough Inn Hanney 2, Fitzharris Arms 4 Fleur De Lys 2, GWSC didcot 2 Rose & Crown 4. Sixes: G Brown, B Duff, C Brind, B Moody, D Butler.

0

Week 1 – 5th May 2010

Prem / A Section: Steventon Sports 1 Fox Steventon 5, Abingdon Legion 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Spread Eagle 0 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6, Tandem 6 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 0. B Section: Abingdon United ‘D’ 0 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 6, Admiral Benbow 5 White Horse 1, Plough Hendred 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6. C Section: Eight Bells ‘A’ 4 Flowing Well ‘A’ 2, Abingdon United ‘C’ 4 Fox Denchworth 2, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 6 Hatchett Childrey 0, White Horse ‘A’ 0 Plough Long Wittenham 6. D Section: Barley Mow 4 North Star ‘B’ 2, Abingdon Arms 4 Volunteer 2, Vine Cumnor 4 Bowyers Arms 2. E Section: White Hart ‘B’ 2 North Star ‘C’ 4, North Star ‘A’ 2 Eight Bells ‘B’ 4, Brewery Tap 4 Harwell Legion 2, Old Anchor 6 Stanford F.C 0. F Section: Ox 2 Plough Appleton 4, Crown Didcot 0 Red Lion ‘B’ Drayton 6,Black Horse ‘B’ Hanney 3 Magic Midget 3, Plough Sutton 6 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0. G Section: Red Lion ‘D’ Drayton 0 College Oak ‘B’ 6, Water Witch 0 Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6, Cross Keys ‘B’ Abingdon 5 Cross Keys Wallingford 1, Crown Marcham 3 Didcot Con Club 3. H Section: Plough Hanney 4 Didcot Labour Club 2, North Star ‘D’ 3 Fitzharris Arms 3, GWRSA Didcot 6 Fleur De Lys 0, Shears Wantage 6 Shoulder Of Mutton 0, Good Lake Arms 6 Rose & Crown 0. Sixes: N Tait, G Brown, D Dix

0

Week 18 Match Results – late entries and postal strikes not included

Prem / A Section: White Hart 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Admiral Benbow 0 Steventon Sports 6, Spread Eagle 1 Cumnor Cricket Club 5, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6 Tandem 0. B Section: White Horse 0 Abingdon Legion 6, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 6 Plough Appleton 0, Abingdon United ‘B’ 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 2, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 3 Abingdon Con Club 3. C Section: Plough Long Wittenham 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2, Macrahm Ex Service 2 Plough East Hendred 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 6 Volunteer 0. D Section: Crown Didcot 3 The Hatchett 3, Pack Horse 4 Magic Midget 2, North Star ‘B’ 0 Fox Denchworth 6, Bowyers Arms 3 Flowing Well ‘A’ 3. E Section: Abingdon Arms 4 Barley Mow 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 6 White Hart ‘B’ 0. F Section: Water Witch 6 Cross Keys ‘C’ 0, Old Anchor 6 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 0. G Section: Black Horse ‘B’ 4 Bear North Morton 2, North Star ‘C’ 4 Plough Sutton 2, Red Lion ‘D’ 2 North Star ‘A’ 4, Cross Keys ‘B’ 3 Black Horse 3. H Section: Flowing Well 4 College Oak 2, Plough Hanney 3 Shoulder Of Mutton 3.

0

Week 17 Match Results

Prem A Section: Fox 2 Steventon Sports 4, White Hart 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Admiral Benbow 4 Tandem 2, Spread Eagle 1 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5, Abingdon United 5 Berinsfield S.C 1. B Section: Abingdon Legion 0 Red Lion ‘A’ 6, Waggon & Horses 2 Abingdon Con Club 4, Brewery Tap 3 College Oak ‘A’ 3, Plough Appleton 0 White Horse 6. C Section: Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4 Red Lion ‘B’ 2, Marcham Ex Service 4 Abingdon United ‘C’ 2, Eight Bells 2 Volunteer 4, Red Lion ‘C’ 4 Abingdon United ‘D’ 2. D Section: Hatchett 1 Fox Denchworth 5, Pack Horse 5 Wheat Sheaf 1, North Star ‘B’ 2 Flowing Well ‘A’ 4, Stanford F.C 5 Bowyer Arms 1, Magic Midget 4 Crown Didcot 2. E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 5 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1, Horse & Harrow 2 White Hart ‘B’ 4, Chequers Charney Bassett 0 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 6. F Section: King Arms 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2, Water Witch 5 George & Dragon 1, Old Anchor 0 Wantage Town F.C 6, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 Cross Keys ‘A’ 4, Cross Keys ‘C’ 6 Fitzharris Arms 0. G Section: Ox ‘A’ 6 Plough Sutton 0, Black Horse ‘B’ 2 North Star ‘A’ 4, North Star ‘C’ 4 Black Horse 2, Red Lion ‘D’ 5 Cross Keys ‘B’ 1. H Section: Peachcroft S.C 6 Didcot Labour Club 0, Flowing Well ‘B’ 4 Shoulder of Mutton 2, Rose & Crown 6 Crown Marcham 0, Plough Hanney 2 Magic Midget 4. Sixer: J Gapper
0

Week 16 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Cumnor Cricket Club 6 Fox Steventon 0, Steveton Sports 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 4 Spread Eagle 2, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Tandem 3 White Hart 3. B Section: Abingdon Con Club 1 Abingdon Legion 5, White Horse ‘A’ 6 Brewery Tap 0, Red Lion ‘A’ 6 Plough Appleton 0, College Oak ‘A’ 2 Abingdon United ‘B’ 4. C Section: Abingdon United ‘C’ 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 0 Plough East Hendred 6, Plough Long Wittenham 2 Red Lion ‘C’ 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2 Eight Bells 4, Volunteer 2 Marcham Ex Service 4. D Section: Wheatsheaf Didcot 2 The Hatchett 4, Crown Didcot 2 Stanford F.C 4, Bowyers Arms 6 North Star ‘B’ 0, Flowing Well ‘A’ 3 Pack Horse 3. E Section: Vine Cumnor 4 White Horse ‘A’ 2, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0 Barley Mow 6, Plough Appleton ‘B’ 6 Horse & Harrow 0, White Hart ‘B’ 3 Abingdon Arms 3. F Section: Brewery Tap ‘B’ 4 Cross Keys ‘C’ 2, George & Dragon 5 Kings Arms 1, Cross Keys ‘A’ 4 Old Anchor 2, Wantage Town F.C 6 Water Witch 0. G Section: North Star ‘A’ 5 The Ox ‘A’ 1, Plough Sutton Courtenay 4 The Bear North Morton 2, Cross Keys ‘B’ 4 North Star ‘C’ 2, Black Horse 2 Black Horse ‘B’ 4. H Section: Shoulder of Mutton 0 Peachcroft S.C 6, Didcot Labour Club 2 College Oak ‘B’ 4, Magic Midget ‘B’ 2 Rose & Crown 4, Crown Marcham 0 Flwoing Well ‘B’ 6. Sixers: G Barguss, D Hudson, S Fenton.
0

Week 15 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Fox Steventon 4 Tandem 2, Abingdon United ‘A’ 4 Cumnor Cricket Club 2, Steventon Sports 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0, White Hart 0 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6, Admiral Benbow 4 Spread Eagle 2.

B Section: Abingdon Legion 4 Dean Court 2, Plough Appleton ‘A’ 0 Abingdon Con Club 6, Red Lion ‘A’ 2 White Horse 4, Waggon & Horses 2 College Oak 4, Abingdon United ‘B’ 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0.

C Section: Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 5 Volunteer 1, Plough East Hendred 4 Abingdon United ‘C’ 2, Red Lion ‘B’ 0 Plough Long Wittenham 6, Marcham Ex Service 0 Abingdon United ‘D’ 6, Eight Bells 3 Red Lion ‘C’ 3.

D Section: The Hatchett 2 Flowing Well ‘A’ 4, Magic Midget ‘A’ 5 Wheatsheaf Didcot 1, Fox Denchworth 4 Crown Didcot 2, Pack Horse 6 Bowyers Arms 0, North Star ‘B’ 3 Stanford F.C 3.

E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 4 White Hart ‘B’ 2, Barley Mow 4 Vine Cumnor 2, Abingdon Arms 2 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 4, Horse & Harrow 2 The Chequers Charney Bassett 4.

F Section: Kings Arms 0 Wantage Town F.C 6, Cross Keys ‘C’ 4 George & Dragon 2, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2 Fitzharris Arms 4, Water Witch 3 Cross Keys ‘A’ 3, Anchor 5 Cross Keys Wallingford 1.

G Section: Bear North Morton 0 North Star ‘A’ 6, North Star ‘C’ 1 Red Lion ‘D’ 5.

H Section: Peachcroft S.C 2 Crown Marcham 4, College Oak ‘B’ 4 Shoulder of Mutton 2, Rose & Crown 6 Plough Hanney 0. Sixers: N Biggs, P Wright, G Holder.

0