Archive | Summer League Reports

This post category is for match reports for Summer League matches. In the future, it will be updated automatically with match results after they are entered into the database by team captains.

Week 3 – 17th May 2010

Prem A Section: Steventon Sports 4 Spread Eagle 2, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 1 Cumnor Cricket Club 5, Fox 6 Abingdon Legion 0, Abingdon United ‘A’ 6 Tandem 0, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 3 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 3. B Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 4 Admiral Benbow 2, Abingdon Con Club 6 Abingdon United ‘D’ 0, Abingdon United ‘B’ 2 College Oak 4, White Horse 4 Berinsfield S.C 2. C Section: Flowing Well ‘A’ 2 Abingdon United ‘C’ 4, Brewery Tap 1 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 5, Plough Long Wittenham 6 Fox Denchworth 0, Magic Midget 4 The Hatchett 2. D Section: Barley Mow 6 Abingdon Arms 0, North Star ‘B’ 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, Bowyers Arms 1 Dean Court 5, Volunteer Grove 4 Pack Horse 2. E Section: White Hart ‘B’ 4 The Old Anchor 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 2 North Star ‘A’ 4, Stanford F.C 3 Harwell Legion 3, North Star ‘A’ 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2. F Section: The Ox 0 Plough Sutton 6, Plough Appleton 2 Black Horse Hanney ‘B’ 4, Black Horse Hanney ‘A’ 2 Crown Didcot 4. G Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘D’ 1 Crown Marcham 5, Cross Keys Abingdon ‘C’ 5 Water Witch 1, Didcot Con Club 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0, Morning Star 0 Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6, College Oak ‘B’ 4 Cross Keys ABingdon ‘B’ 2. H Section: Plough Hanney 0 Shears Wantage 6, Didcot Labour Club 0 GWSC Didcot 6, Rose & Crown Chiltern 5 North Star 1, Shoulder of Mutton 2 Fleur De Lys 4. Sixes: M Foster *The Founder Members Competition Will take place on Thursday 10th June at Wootton British Legion.*

0

Week 2 – 12th May 2010

Prem / A Section: Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5 Tandem 1, Abingdon Legion 0 Abingdon United ‘A’ 6, Spread Eagle 0 Fox Steventon 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0 Steventon Sports 6, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 3 Cumnor Cricket Club 3. B Section: Abingdon United ‘D’ 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Plough East Hendred 0 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 6, College Oak ‘A’ 4 White Horse 2, Admiral Benbow 6 Abingdon Con Club 0. C Section: Waggon & Horses 3 Plough Long Wittenham 3, Abingdon United ‘C’ 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0, White Horse ‘A’ 4 Flowing Well 2, The Hatchett 6 The Fox Denchworth 0, Magic Midget 5 Eight Bells Eaton ‘A’ 1. D Section: Dean Court S.C 2 Volunteer Grove 4, Wheatsheaf Didcot 4 Bowyers Arms 2, Abingdon Arms 2 North Star ‘B’ 4, Vine Cumnor 3 Barley Mow 3. E Section: North Star ‘A’ 4 Stanford F.C 2, Old Anchor 6 North Star ‘C’ 0, Eight Bells Eaton ‘B’ 2 Harwell Legion 4, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4. F Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 6 Magic Midget ‘B’ 0. G Section: Water Witch 0 Didcot Con Club 6, Crown Marcham 4 College Oak ‘B’ 2, Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0. H Section: North Star ‘D’ 6 Shoulder of Mutton 0, Shears Wantage 0 Didcot Labour Club 6, Good Lake Arms 4 Plough Inn Hanney 2, Fitzharris Arms 4 Fleur De Lys 2, GWSC didcot 2 Rose & Crown 4. Sixes: G Brown, B Duff, C Brind, B Moody, D Butler.

0

Week 1 – 5th May 2010

Prem / A Section: Steventon Sports 1 Fox Steventon 5, Abingdon Legion 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Spread Eagle 0 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6, Tandem 6 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 0. B Section: Abingdon United ‘D’ 0 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 6, Admiral Benbow 5 White Horse 1, Plough Hendred 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6. C Section: Eight Bells ‘A’ 4 Flowing Well ‘A’ 2, Abingdon United ‘C’ 4 Fox Denchworth 2, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 6 Hatchett Childrey 0, White Horse ‘A’ 0 Plough Long Wittenham 6. D Section: Barley Mow 4 North Star ‘B’ 2, Abingdon Arms 4 Volunteer 2, Vine Cumnor 4 Bowyers Arms 2. E Section: White Hart ‘B’ 2 North Star ‘C’ 4, North Star ‘A’ 2 Eight Bells ‘B’ 4, Brewery Tap 4 Harwell Legion 2, Old Anchor 6 Stanford F.C 0. F Section: Ox 2 Plough Appleton 4, Crown Didcot 0 Red Lion ‘B’ Drayton 6,Black Horse ‘B’ Hanney 3 Magic Midget 3, Plough Sutton 6 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0. G Section: Red Lion ‘D’ Drayton 0 College Oak ‘B’ 6, Water Witch 0 Steventon Sports ‘B’ 6, Cross Keys ‘B’ Abingdon 5 Cross Keys Wallingford 1, Crown Marcham 3 Didcot Con Club 3. H Section: Plough Hanney 4 Didcot Labour Club 2, North Star ‘D’ 3 Fitzharris Arms 3, GWRSA Didcot 6 Fleur De Lys 0, Shears Wantage 6 Shoulder Of Mutton 0, Good Lake Arms 6 Rose & Crown 0. Sixes: N Tait, G Brown, D Dix

0

Week 18 Match Results – late entries and postal strikes not included

Prem / A Section: White Hart 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Admiral Benbow 0 Steventon Sports 6, Spread Eagle 1 Cumnor Cricket Club 5, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6 Tandem 0. B Section: White Horse 0 Abingdon Legion 6, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 6 Plough Appleton 0, Abingdon United ‘B’ 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 2, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 3 Abingdon Con Club 3. C Section: Plough Long Wittenham 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2, Macrahm Ex Service 2 Plough East Hendred 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 6 Volunteer 0. D Section: Crown Didcot 3 The Hatchett 3, Pack Horse 4 Magic Midget 2, North Star ‘B’ 0 Fox Denchworth 6, Bowyers Arms 3 Flowing Well ‘A’ 3. E Section: Abingdon Arms 4 Barley Mow 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 6 White Hart ‘B’ 0. F Section: Water Witch 6 Cross Keys ‘C’ 0, Old Anchor 6 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 0. G Section: Black Horse ‘B’ 4 Bear North Morton 2, North Star ‘C’ 4 Plough Sutton 2, Red Lion ‘D’ 2 North Star ‘A’ 4, Cross Keys ‘B’ 3 Black Horse 3. H Section: Flowing Well 4 College Oak 2, Plough Hanney 3 Shoulder Of Mutton 3.

0

Week 17 Match Results

Prem A Section: Fox 2 Steventon Sports 4, White Hart 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Admiral Benbow 4 Tandem 2, Spread Eagle 1 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5, Abingdon United 5 Berinsfield S.C 1. B Section: Abingdon Legion 0 Red Lion ‘A’ 6, Waggon & Horses 2 Abingdon Con Club 4, Brewery Tap 3 College Oak ‘A’ 3, Plough Appleton 0 White Horse 6. C Section: Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4 Red Lion ‘B’ 2, Marcham Ex Service 4 Abingdon United ‘C’ 2, Eight Bells 2 Volunteer 4, Red Lion ‘C’ 4 Abingdon United ‘D’ 2. D Section: Hatchett 1 Fox Denchworth 5, Pack Horse 5 Wheat Sheaf 1, North Star ‘B’ 2 Flowing Well ‘A’ 4, Stanford F.C 5 Bowyer Arms 1, Magic Midget 4 Crown Didcot 2. E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 5 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1, Horse & Harrow 2 White Hart ‘B’ 4, Chequers Charney Bassett 0 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 6. F Section: King Arms 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2, Water Witch 5 George & Dragon 1, Old Anchor 0 Wantage Town F.C 6, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 Cross Keys ‘A’ 4, Cross Keys ‘C’ 6 Fitzharris Arms 0. G Section: Ox ‘A’ 6 Plough Sutton 0, Black Horse ‘B’ 2 North Star ‘A’ 4, North Star ‘C’ 4 Black Horse 2, Red Lion ‘D’ 5 Cross Keys ‘B’ 1. H Section: Peachcroft S.C 6 Didcot Labour Club 0, Flowing Well ‘B’ 4 Shoulder of Mutton 2, Rose & Crown 6 Crown Marcham 0, Plough Hanney 2 Magic Midget 4. Sixer: J Gapper
0

Week 16 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Cumnor Cricket Club 6 Fox Steventon 0, Steveton Sports 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 4 Spread Eagle 2, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Tandem 3 White Hart 3. B Section: Abingdon Con Club 1 Abingdon Legion 5, White Horse ‘A’ 6 Brewery Tap 0, Red Lion ‘A’ 6 Plough Appleton 0, College Oak ‘A’ 2 Abingdon United ‘B’ 4. C Section: Abingdon United ‘C’ 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 0 Plough East Hendred 6, Plough Long Wittenham 2 Red Lion ‘C’ 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2 Eight Bells 4, Volunteer 2 Marcham Ex Service 4. D Section: Wheatsheaf Didcot 2 The Hatchett 4, Crown Didcot 2 Stanford F.C 4, Bowyers Arms 6 North Star ‘B’ 0, Flowing Well ‘A’ 3 Pack Horse 3. E Section: Vine Cumnor 4 White Horse ‘A’ 2, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0 Barley Mow 6, Plough Appleton ‘B’ 6 Horse & Harrow 0, White Hart ‘B’ 3 Abingdon Arms 3. F Section: Brewery Tap ‘B’ 4 Cross Keys ‘C’ 2, George & Dragon 5 Kings Arms 1, Cross Keys ‘A’ 4 Old Anchor 2, Wantage Town F.C 6 Water Witch 0. G Section: North Star ‘A’ 5 The Ox ‘A’ 1, Plough Sutton Courtenay 4 The Bear North Morton 2, Cross Keys ‘B’ 4 North Star ‘C’ 2, Black Horse 2 Black Horse ‘B’ 4. H Section: Shoulder of Mutton 0 Peachcroft S.C 6, Didcot Labour Club 2 College Oak ‘B’ 4, Magic Midget ‘B’ 2 Rose & Crown 4, Crown Marcham 0 Flwoing Well ‘B’ 6. Sixers: G Barguss, D Hudson, S Fenton.
0

Week 15 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Fox Steventon 4 Tandem 2, Abingdon United ‘A’ 4 Cumnor Cricket Club 2, Steventon Sports 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0, White Hart 0 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6, Admiral Benbow 4 Spread Eagle 2.

B Section: Abingdon Legion 4 Dean Court 2, Plough Appleton ‘A’ 0 Abingdon Con Club 6, Red Lion ‘A’ 2 White Horse 4, Waggon & Horses 2 College Oak 4, Abingdon United ‘B’ 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0.

C Section: Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 5 Volunteer 1, Plough East Hendred 4 Abingdon United ‘C’ 2, Red Lion ‘B’ 0 Plough Long Wittenham 6, Marcham Ex Service 0 Abingdon United ‘D’ 6, Eight Bells 3 Red Lion ‘C’ 3.

D Section: The Hatchett 2 Flowing Well ‘A’ 4, Magic Midget ‘A’ 5 Wheatsheaf Didcot 1, Fox Denchworth 4 Crown Didcot 2, Pack Horse 6 Bowyers Arms 0, North Star ‘B’ 3 Stanford F.C 3.

E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 4 White Hart ‘B’ 2, Barley Mow 4 Vine Cumnor 2, Abingdon Arms 2 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 4, Horse & Harrow 2 The Chequers Charney Bassett 4.

F Section: Kings Arms 0 Wantage Town F.C 6, Cross Keys ‘C’ 4 George & Dragon 2, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2 Fitzharris Arms 4, Water Witch 3 Cross Keys ‘A’ 3, Anchor 5 Cross Keys Wallingford 1.

G Section: Bear North Morton 0 North Star ‘A’ 6, North Star ‘C’ 1 Red Lion ‘D’ 5.

H Section: Peachcroft S.C 2 Crown Marcham 4, College Oak ‘B’ 4 Shoulder of Mutton 2, Rose & Crown 6 Plough Hanney 0. Sixers: N Biggs, P Wright, G Holder.

0

Week 14 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3 Fox Steventon ‘A’ 3, Tandem 1 Abingdon United ‘A’ 5, Cumnor Cricket Club 4 Steventon Sports 2, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 2 Admiral Benbow 4, Spread Eagle 1 White Hart 5.

B Section: College Oak 4 Abingdon Legion 2, Dean Court 6 Plough Appleton 0, White Horse 2 Abingdon United ‘B’ 4, Brewery Tap 0 Waggon & Horses 6.

C Section: Abingdon United ‘D’ 5 Berinsfield S.C 1, Volunteer Grove 1 Plough East Hendred 5, Abingdon United ‘C’ 6 Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 0, Plough Long Wittenham 4 Eight Bells 2, Red Lion ‘C’ 6 Marcham Ex Servicemens 0.

D Section: Bowyers Arms 2 The Hatchett 4, Flowing Well 6 Magic Midget 0, Wheatsheaf Didcot 0 Fox Denchworth 6, Stanford F.C 4 Pack Horse 2.

E Section: Plough Appleton ‘B’ 2 White Horse 4, White Hart 2 Barleymow 4, Vine Cumnor 4 Spread Eagle 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 6 Abingdon Arms 0.

F Section: Cross Keys ‘A’ 2 Kings Arms 4, Wantage Town F.C 6 Cross Keys ‘C’ 0, George & Dragon 3 Brewery Tap 3, Fitzharris Arms 1 Old Anchor 5, Cross Keys Wallingford 0 Water Witch 6.

G Section: Cross Keys Abingdon 5 Th e Ox 1, Black Horse 1 Bear North Morton 5, North Star 5 Plough Sutton 1.

H Section: Crown Marcham 0 College Oak 6, Shoulder Of Mutton 3 Didcot Labour 3. Sixers: G Barguss, B Parker, P Barrett.

0

Week 13 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Steventon Sports 6 Tandem 0, Cumnor Cricket Club 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 2, White Hart 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Fox Steventon 4 Spread Eagle 2, Abingdon United ‘A’ 1 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5. B Section: Abingdon Legion 6 Brewery Tap 0, Abingdon Con Club 4 White Horse 2, Waggon & Horses 3 Abingdon United ‘B’ 3, Plough Appleton 0 College Oak ‘A’ 6, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 6 Dean Court 0. C Section: Plough East Hendred 4 Abingdon United ‘D’ 2, Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 2, Abingdon United ‘C’ 5 PLough Long Wittenham 1, Marcham Ex Service 2 Eight Bells 4. D Section: Magic Midget 6 Boyers Arms 0, Fox Denchworth 2 Flwong Well 4, Pack Horse 4 North Star ‘B’ 2, The Hatchett 3 Stanford F.C 3. E Section: White Horse 6 Chequers Charney Bassett 0, Barley Mow 4 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 2, Abingdon Arms 6 Horse & Harrow 0, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 6 White Hart ‘B’ 0. F Section: George & Dragon 6 Fitzharris Arms 0, Water Witch Didcot 4 Old Anchor 2, Kings Arms 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 3 Wantage Town F.C 3, Cross Keys Abingdon ‘C’ 4 Cross Keys Abingdon ‘A’ 2. G Section: Ox 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘D’ 2, Bear North Morton 6 Cross Keys Abingdon ‘B’ 0, PLough Sutton Courtenay 0 Black Horse 6, Black Horse ‘B’ 0 North Star ‘C’ 6. H Section: Peachcroft S.C 2 Plough Hanney 4, College Oak ‘B’ 3 Magic Midget ‘B’ 3, Flwong Well ‘B’ 6 Rose & Crown 0. Sixers: A Stoter, I Brook, C Brooks

0

Week 12 Match Results

Prem / A Section:Admiral Benbow 0 Fox Steventon 6, Spread Eagle 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3 Steventon Sports 3, Tandem 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 6 White Hart 0. B Section: Abingdon United ‘B’ 0 Abingdon Legion 6, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 6 Plough Appleton 0, College Oak ‘A’ 5 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 1, Dean Court 4 Abingdon Con Club 2, White Horse 6 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 0. C Section: Eight Bells 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4, Red Lion ‘C’ 3 Plough East Hendred 3, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2 Red Lion ‘B’ 4, Volunteer Grove 2 Abingdon United ‘C’ 4, Plough Long Wittenham 4 Marcham Ex Servicemens 2. D Section: North Star 2 The Hatchett 4, Stanford F.C 2 Magic Midget 4, Bowyers Arms 2 Fox Denchworth 4, Flowing Well ‘A’ 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, Crown Didcot 2 Pack Horse 4. E Section: Horse & Harrow 0 White Horse ‘A’ 6, Chequers Charney Bassett 2 Barley Mow 4, Plough Appleton ‘B’ 5 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1, White Hart ‘B’ 1 Vine Cumnor 5. F Section: Old Anchor 2 Kings Arms 4, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 Cross Keys ‘C’ Abingdon 4, Wantage Town F.C 6 George & Dragon 0, Fitzharris Arms 0 Water Witch 6. G Section: North Star ‘C’ 2 The Ox 4, Red Lion ‘D’ Drayton 1 The Bear North Morton 5. H Section: Rose & Crown 2 Peachcroft S.C 4, Crown Marcham 4 Shoulder Of Mutton 2. Sixers: B Rudge, L Clapton, E Crockett, I Eastell.
0