Author Archive | Paul Stone

Summer 2015 Week 5 Scores

Sixers: – D Dix (Abingdon UTD B), D Hudson (Spread Eagle), D Sapey (Abingdon RBL A), I Brown (Abingdon UTD E), K Fisher (Plum Pudding), K Smith (Steventon Sports A), M Allen (Vine B Cumnor)

Blobbers: – A Aldridge (Harwell RBL A), A Joyce (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), B Baker (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), D Bosley (Harwell RBL B), F Davies (Harwell RBL A), F Downing (Old Anchor B Abingdon), G Hudson (Spread Eagle C), L Chapman (Old Anchor B Abingdon), M Hadaway (Plough Appleton), R Dawson (Plough Appleton), T Loving (Black Horse A)

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier Premier Abingdon UTD B 0 Steventon Sports A 6
Premier A Fox Steventon 6 Spread Eagle B 0
Premier Premier Spread Eagle 5 Berinsfield SC A 1
A A Hart Harwell A 4 Abingdon UTD D 2
A A Plum Pudding 2 Tandem 4
B B Abingdon Con Club 1 Abingdon RBL A 5
B B Berinsfield SC B 6 North Star A 0
B B Red Lion A 4 Plough East Hendred 2
B B Waggon and Horses A 1 Stanford in the Vale FC 5
C C Black Horse A 2 College Oak B 4
C C Bowyers Arms 4 Abingdon UTD C 2
C C Fox Denchworth A 4 Chequers 2
C C Royal Oak 3 Fox Denchworth B 3
D D Abingdon UTD E 2 Plum Pudding B 4
D D Fleur de Lys 4 Hinds Head 2
E E Black Swan A 6 Harwell RBL A 0
E E Boundary House Abingdon 2 FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 4
E E Vine B Cumnor 4 Boundary House A Abingdon 2
F F Harwell RBL B 4 Brewery Tap A 2
F F North Star Steventon C 2 Abingdon Arms Wantage 4
F F Plough Long Wittenham 4 Spread Eagle C 2
G G Crown Marcham 1 Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 5
G G Old Anchor B Abingdon 4 Brewery Tab B Abingdon 2
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Plough Appleton 0
0

Competition News: 8s & Founder Members

Founders Competition tonight ended with the two finalists Dave Davies and Nicky Biggs ready to battle for the trophy on Finals Night at the end of the season. We also saw Basil Collins, who founded the league in 1960. Good to see you Basil!

In the Eights Knockout competition the semi finalists are:-

Abingdon United vs Abingdon Royal British Legion @ The Plum Pudding

Steventon Sports & Social Club vs Spread Eagle @ Abingdon Conservative Club

Both matches take place next Thursday 11th June at 8:30pm.

0

Summer 2015 Week 4 Scores

Don’t forget FOUNDER MEMBERS COMPETITION ON THURSDAY at Steventon Sports!

Special mention to John Simmons (Spread Eagle) who scored 6-4-5 this week ! 

Sixers: – B Merchant (Fox Denchworth B), J Simmons (Spread Eagle B)

Blobbers:-  A Yates (Packhorse Milton), J Bowen (Plum Pudding), R Purbrick (Harwell RBL A)

 

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier Premier Berinsfield SC A 0 Abingdon UTD B 6
A Premier Abingdon UTD D 4 Fox Steventon 2
A A Plum Pudding 5 Hart Harwell A 1
A Premier Spread Eagle B 1 Spread Eagle 5
A Premier Tandem 2 Steventon Sports A 4
B B Abingdon RBL A 6 Red Lion A 0
B B North Star A 1 Abingdon Con Club 5
B B Plough East Hendred 4 Waggon and Horses A 2
C C Abingdon UTD C 3 Royal Oak 3
C C Chequers 4 Black Horse A 2
C C Fox Denchworth B 4 Fox Denchworth A 2
C C Hatchett Childrey 6 Bowyers Arms 0
D D Vine Cumnor 4 Abingdon UTD E 2
D D Wheatsheaf B 1 Fleur de Lys 5
E E Bear & Ragged Staff 4 Vine B Cumnor 2
E E Boundary House A Abingdon 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
E E Harwell RBL A 4 Boundary House Abingdon 2
F F Brewery Tap A 2 Plough Long Wittenham 4
F F Old Anchor A 1 Harwell RBL B 5
F F Spread Eagle C 6 Abingdon RBL B 0
G G Black Swan B Abingdon 2 Red Lion Drayton C 4
G G Plough Appleton 2 Brewery Tab B Abingdon 4
G G Steventon Sports B 2 Crown Marcham 4
G G Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 4 Packhorse Milton 2
H H RAL RecSoc Rutherford 6 Berinsfield SC C 0
 
0

Summer 2015 Week 3 Scores

Sixers:- A Gregory (Steventon Sports A), B Moody (Steventon Sports A), C Thorne (Red Lion B), D Dix (Abingdon UTD B), J Simmons (Spread Eagle), S Skelly (Grapes A), T Wilde (Red Lion B)

Blobbers:- D Morrell (Old Anchor B Abingdon), E Corderoy (Abingdon RBL B), G Joyce (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), G Joyce (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), G Reeves (Red Lion B), J Ellaway (Abingdon UTD B), J Paryondian (George and Dragon), K Parker (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), K Parker (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), K Tyrrell (North Star Steventon C), M Dyer (Black Horse Gozzards Ford), O Mulford (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), O Mulford (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), S Bargus (College Oak B), T Porter (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), T Porter (Brewery Tab B Abingdon)

 

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier A Abingdon UTD B 6 Plum Pudding 0
Premier A Berinsfield SC A 4 Spread Eagle B 2
Premier A Fox Steventon 3 Tandem 3
Premier A Spread Eagle 4 Hart Harwell A 2
Premier A Steventon Sports A 2 Abingdon UTD D 4
B B Plough East Hendred 2 Abingdon RBL A 4
B B Red Lion A 2 Berinsfield SC B 4
B B Stanford in the Vale FC 4 North Star A 2
B B Waggon and Horses A 2 College Oak A 4
C C Black Horse A 2 Hatchett Childrey 4
C C College Oak B 2 Abingdon UTD C 4
C C Fox Denchworth A 6 Bowyers Arms 0
D D Grapes A 0 Fleur de Lys 6
D D Plum Pudding B 0 Hinds Head 6
D D Red Lion B 1 Vine Cumnor 5
E E Black Swan A 2 Vine B Cumnor 4
E E Boundary House Abingdon 2 Bear & Ragged Staff 4
E E FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 6 Boundary House A Abingdon 0
F F Abingdon Arms Wantage 2 Brewery Tap A 4
F F Abingdon RBL B 2 Harwell RBL B 4
F F George and Dragon 2 Spread Eagle C 4
F F North Star Steventon C 0 Old Anchor A 6
G G Brewery Tab B Abingdon 4 Steventon Sports B 2
G G Old Anchor B Abingdon 1 Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 5
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Crown Marcham 0
H H Black Horse Gozzards Ford 0 The Bell Grove 6
 

 

0

Summer 2015 Week 2 Scores

Didn’t we do well ! Most results are in! Must have been the weather !

Sunday lastest

Sixers: – P Ealey, P Barrett

Blobbers: – A Fudge,A Kerswill, C Aplin, C Smith, D Arnott, D De Silva, D Mcardle, D Moran, D Tunnah, G Noble, G Thomson, J Cummings, K McConnell, K Tyrrell, L Chapman, L Dallimore, L Dewar, M Gordon, P Ryman, S Hunt

 

Section Section Home Points Away Points
A Premier Abingdon UTD D 2 Abingdon UTD B 4
A Premier Hart Harwell A 2 Fox Steventon 4
A Premier Plum Pudding 4 Spread Eagle 2
A Premier Spread Eagle B 2 Steventon Sports A 4
A Premier Tandem 2 Berinsfield SC A 4
B B Abingdon RBL A 4 Stanford in the Vale FC 2
B B Berinsfield SC B 2 Abingdon Con Club 4
B B College Oak A 0 Red Lion A 6
B B North Star A 2 Waggon and Horses A 4
C C Abingdon UTD C 3 Black Horse A 3
C C Bowyers Arms 2 Royal Oak 4
C C Fox Denchworth B 2 College Oak B 4
C C Hatchett Childrey 2 Fox Denchworth A 4
D D Hinds Head 4 Abingdon UTD E 2
D D Red Lion B 0 Plum Pudding B 6
D D Wheatsheaf B 4 Grapes A 2
E E Bear & Ragged Staff 2 Black Swan A 4
E E Boundary House A Abingdon 2 Boundary House Abingdon 4
E E Grapes B Abingdon 2 FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 4
E E Vine B Cumnor 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
F F Brewery Tap A 5 North Star Steventon C 1
F F Harwell RBL B 0 Plough Long Wittenham 6
F F Old Anchor A 3 Abingdon RBL B 3
F F Spread Eagle C 6 Abingdon Arms Wantage 0
G G Black Swan B Abingdon 6 Old Anchor B Abingdon 0
G G Crown Marcham 5 Packhorse Milton 1
G G Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 6 Brewery Tab B Abingdon 0
H H RAL RecSoc Rutherford 4 Grapes C Abingdon 2

 
0

Summer 2015 Week 1 Scores

Final match scores from the online scoring system for week 1 (still missing some H section)

Note: if you disagree with the score please double check your card (you might have added up wrong, strange things happen with added beer) or there may be other discrepancies on entry of the scorecard.  Get in touch with us soonest if there are other issues !

Week 2 We’d like it quicker than this as we can only sensibly submit the scores for the papers if everyone puts them in on time ! We would normally email the papers on the Sunday to be in before the Monday publishing deadline……

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier Premier Fox Steventon 2 Spread Eagle 4
A Premier Abingdon UTD D 2 Berinsfield SC A 4
A Premier Hart Harwell A 2 Abingdon UTD B 4
A Premier Plum Pudding 4 Steventon Sports A 2
A A Spread Eagle B 6 Tandem 0
B B Abingdon Con Club 2 Red Lion A 4
B B Berinsfield SC B 4 Waggon and Horses A 2
B B College Oak A 0 Stanford in the Vale FC 6
B B North Star A 2 Plough East Hendred 4
C C Abingdon UTD C 6 Chequers 0
C C Bowyers Arms 6 Black Horse A 0
C C Hatchett Childrey 3 College Oak B 3
C C Royal Oak 2 Fox Denchworth A 4
D D Fleur de Lys 6 Abingdon UTD E 0
D D Hinds Head 2 Vine Cumnor 4
D D Wheatsheaf B 0 Plum Pudding B 6
E E Bear & Ragged Staff 6 FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 0
E E Boundary House A Abingdon 4 Harwell RBL A 2
E E Vine B Cumnor 4 Boundary House Abingdon 2
E E Wheatsheaf Drayton 2 Black Swan A 4
F F Harwell RBL B 3 North Star Steventon C 3
F F Old Anchor A 6 Abingdon Arms Wantage 0
F F Plough Long Wittenham 6 Abingdon RBL B 0
G G Crown Marcham 2 Brewery Tab B Abingdon 4
G G Packhorse Milton 2 Red Lion Drayton C 4
G G Steventon Sports B 6 Old Anchor B Abingdon 0
G G Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 4 Plough Appleton 2
H H Black Horse Hanney B 3 Black Horse Gozzards Ford 3
H H RAL RecSoc Rutherford 3 Wheatsheaf Didcot A 3

Sixers – D Dix, J Simmons

Blobbers –  A Norris,B Baker,B Pert,C Houghton,C Perry,D Arnott,D Stanley,D Wood,I Carnell,J Holt,J Jaggard,J Moxon,J Vaughan Snr,K McConnell,K Newbold,L Bennett,L Howard,L James,M Allen,M Banks,M Hadaway,M Whild,P Dryer,P Phillips,R Lambert,S Vaughan,T Taylor

 

0

Scores and Team News 1 – G Section first past the post!

SECTION CHANGES

D Section  – Crown Didcot have pulled out and will be replaced with Crown South Morton

H Section – White Horse Abingdon have withdrawn – further games will be byes.

ONLINE SCORING

Well done to G Section being the first to complete their online entry of all scores this week all within 24 hours of the match. We don’t have a ‘Golden Scorecard’ but if we did they’d get one!

However, we are still missing scores from:-

A – Tandem Spread Eagle B

B – Berinsfield SC B Waggon & Horses A

C – COMPLETE

D – Crown Didcot (withdrawn) Grapes A

E – COMPLETE

F – Brewery Tap A / George & Dragon

G – COMPLETE

H – ALL MATCHES MISSING !!!! 

If you are having any difficulties using your accounts and entering the cards please email chairman or webmaster (@abingdonauntsally.com) for help.

With the first few card entries we’ve also made some minor changes such that you can now enter an X as a blob score (as well as x or 0).

0

Winter League Finals and Presentation Night

WL_Logo_smlThe 2014-15 Winter League drew to a close this month with Finals and Presentation Night.

There were some great games not least the 5’s section top clash between A winners Ab Utd A and B winners Old Masters with Old Masters taking the trophy on Anchorman James Barguss’ last throw. There were some fantastic sticks from Dave Dix doing a double six in the pairs and Barry Parker 6 times singles AND pairs winner.

Photos !   Videos !

 

 

0