Author Archive | Paul Stone

New Reports online! Check your Top Dolls chances!

Those of you who worry about the Top Dolls trophy can now view the Section report in the Scores and Reports page which gives each Section’s 10 Players with the Top Dolls.

Also if you want to know your overall ranking in the entire League then take a look at the Player report which lists everyone by their Doll Average. Compare your own performance year on year and see the improvement (or not) !

Enjoy!

 

 

0

Summer 2015 Week 6 Scores – 1/3 done and all to play for!

SECRETARIES – please cross check your scores especially when teams have dropped out of your section.
If you have players with mis-spelt names – these will go on the plaques as is! Please email the webmaster and I’ll change them! Next year make your registration forms legible !

NEW! – Hall of Fame –  the over 12’s ! Thought this’ll be fun to see and encourage those who don’t always get that elusive 6 !

Over_12s
D Bowler 4-6-5 (Red Lion A)
A Bell 6-3-5 (Fox Steventon)
A Pocock 4-5-5 (College Oak B)
B Moody 4-5-5 (Steventon Sports A)
J Simmons 6-2-6 (Spread Eagle)
M Phillips 3-5-5 (Spread Eagle)
N Weston 4-6-3 (Fox Steventon)
C Gibbard 5-3-4 (Stanford in the Vale FC)
P Leach 4-4-4 (Hart Harwell A)
R Dixon 4-4-4 (Bowyers Arms)

Sixers: – A Bell (Fox Steventon), D Bowler (Red Lion A), D Rusher (Fox Steventon), J Simmons (2) (Spread Eagle), N Weston (Fox Steventon)
Blobbers
: – C Herbert (Packhorse Milton), D Arnott (Old Anchor B Abingdon), M Mace (The Bell Grove), P Koster (Plum Pudding), R Selby (Red Lion A), R Wilsdon (Bear & Ragged Staff), S Dixon (Bowyers Arms), T Shepherd (Hinds Head)

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier Premier Berinsfield SC A 0 Fox Steventon 6
Premier Premier Steventon Sports A 4 Spread Eagle 2
A A Abingdon UTD D 4 Plum Pudding 2
A A Spread Eagle B 0 Hart Harwell A 6
A Premier Tandem 1 Abingdon UTD B 5
B B Abingdon RBL A 1 Berinsfield SC B 5
B B Plough East Hendred 4 Abingdon Con Club 2
B B Stanford in the Vale FC 2 Red Lion A 4
C C Abingdon UTD C 3 Hatchett Childrey 3
C C Chequers 5 Royal Oak 1
C C College Oak B 4 Fox Denchworth A 2
C C Fox Denchworth B 4 Bowyers Arms 2
D D Hinds Head 6 Wheatsheaf B 0
D D Plum Pudding B 6 Grapes A 0
D D Red Lion B 5 Fleur de Lys 1
E E Boundary House A Abingdon 2 Bear & Ragged Staff 4
E E FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 4 Black Swan A 2
E E Harwell RBL A 2 Wheatsheaf Drayton 4
F F Abingdon Arms Wantage 5 Abingdon RBL B 1
F F Brewery Tap A 4 Old Anchor A 2
F F Spread Eagle C 4 Harwell RBL B 2
G G Old Anchor B Abingdon 0 Red Lion Drayton C 6
G G Plough Appleton 4 Packhorse Milton 2
G G Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 6 Steventon Sports B 0
H H The Bell Grove 5 Berinsfield SC C 1
0

Summer 2015 Week 5 Scores

Sixers: – D Dix (Abingdon UTD B), D Hudson (Spread Eagle), D Sapey (Abingdon RBL A), I Brown (Abingdon UTD E), K Fisher (Plum Pudding), K Smith (Steventon Sports A), M Allen (Vine B Cumnor)

Blobbers: – A Aldridge (Harwell RBL A), A Joyce (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), B Baker (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), D Bosley (Harwell RBL B), F Davies (Harwell RBL A), F Downing (Old Anchor B Abingdon), G Hudson (Spread Eagle C), L Chapman (Old Anchor B Abingdon), M Hadaway (Plough Appleton), R Dawson (Plough Appleton), T Loving (Black Horse A)

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier Premier Abingdon UTD B 0 Steventon Sports A 6
Premier A Fox Steventon 6 Spread Eagle B 0
Premier Premier Spread Eagle 5 Berinsfield SC A 1
A A Hart Harwell A 4 Abingdon UTD D 2
A A Plum Pudding 2 Tandem 4
B B Abingdon Con Club 1 Abingdon RBL A 5
B B Berinsfield SC B 6 North Star A 0
B B Red Lion A 4 Plough East Hendred 2
B B Waggon and Horses A 1 Stanford in the Vale FC 5
C C Black Horse A 2 College Oak B 4
C C Bowyers Arms 4 Abingdon UTD C 2
C C Fox Denchworth A 4 Chequers 2
C C Royal Oak 3 Fox Denchworth B 3
D D Abingdon UTD E 2 Plum Pudding B 4
D D Fleur de Lys 4 Hinds Head 2
E E Black Swan A 6 Harwell RBL A 0
E E Boundary House Abingdon 2 FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 4
E E Vine B Cumnor 4 Boundary House A Abingdon 2
F F Harwell RBL B 4 Brewery Tap A 2
F F North Star Steventon C 2 Abingdon Arms Wantage 4
F F Plough Long Wittenham 4 Spread Eagle C 2
G G Crown Marcham 1 Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 5
G G Old Anchor B Abingdon 4 Brewery Tab B Abingdon 2
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Plough Appleton 0
0

Competition News: 8s & Founder Members

Founders Competition tonight ended with the two finalists Dave Davies and Nicky Biggs ready to battle for the trophy on Finals Night at the end of the season. We also saw Basil Collins, who founded the league in 1960. Good to see you Basil!

In the Eights Knockout competition the semi finalists are:-

Abingdon United vs Abingdon Royal British Legion @ The Plum Pudding

Steventon Sports & Social Club vs Spread Eagle @ Abingdon Conservative Club

Both matches take place next Thursday 11th June at 8:30pm.

0

Summer 2015 Week 4 Scores

Don’t forget FOUNDER MEMBERS COMPETITION ON THURSDAY at Steventon Sports!

Special mention to John Simmons (Spread Eagle) who scored 6-4-5 this week ! 

Sixers: – B Merchant (Fox Denchworth B), J Simmons (Spread Eagle B)

Blobbers:-  A Yates (Packhorse Milton), J Bowen (Plum Pudding), R Purbrick (Harwell RBL A)

 

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier Premier Berinsfield SC A 0 Abingdon UTD B 6
A Premier Abingdon UTD D 4 Fox Steventon 2
A A Plum Pudding 5 Hart Harwell A 1
A Premier Spread Eagle B 1 Spread Eagle 5
A Premier Tandem 2 Steventon Sports A 4
B B Abingdon RBL A 6 Red Lion A 0
B B North Star A 1 Abingdon Con Club 5
B B Plough East Hendred 4 Waggon and Horses A 2
C C Abingdon UTD C 3 Royal Oak 3
C C Chequers 4 Black Horse A 2
C C Fox Denchworth B 4 Fox Denchworth A 2
C C Hatchett Childrey 6 Bowyers Arms 0
D D Vine Cumnor 4 Abingdon UTD E 2
D D Wheatsheaf B 1 Fleur de Lys 5
E E Bear & Ragged Staff 4 Vine B Cumnor 2
E E Boundary House A Abingdon 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
E E Harwell RBL A 4 Boundary House Abingdon 2
F F Brewery Tap A 2 Plough Long Wittenham 4
F F Old Anchor A 1 Harwell RBL B 5
F F Spread Eagle C 6 Abingdon RBL B 0
G G Black Swan B Abingdon 2 Red Lion Drayton C 4
G G Plough Appleton 2 Brewery Tab B Abingdon 4
G G Steventon Sports B 2 Crown Marcham 4
G G Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 4 Packhorse Milton 2
H H RAL RecSoc Rutherford 6 Berinsfield SC C 0
 
0

Summer 2015 Week 3 Scores

Sixers:- A Gregory (Steventon Sports A), B Moody (Steventon Sports A), C Thorne (Red Lion B), D Dix (Abingdon UTD B), J Simmons (Spread Eagle), S Skelly (Grapes A), T Wilde (Red Lion B)

Blobbers:- D Morrell (Old Anchor B Abingdon), E Corderoy (Abingdon RBL B), G Joyce (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), G Joyce (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), G Reeves (Red Lion B), J Ellaway (Abingdon UTD B), J Paryondian (George and Dragon), K Parker (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), K Parker (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), K Tyrrell (North Star Steventon C), M Dyer (Black Horse Gozzards Ford), O Mulford (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), O Mulford (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), S Bargus (College Oak B), T Porter (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), T Porter (Brewery Tab B Abingdon)

 

Section Section Home Points Away Points
Premier A Abingdon UTD B 6 Plum Pudding 0
Premier A Berinsfield SC A 4 Spread Eagle B 2
Premier A Fox Steventon 3 Tandem 3
Premier A Spread Eagle 4 Hart Harwell A 2
Premier A Steventon Sports A 2 Abingdon UTD D 4
B B Plough East Hendred 2 Abingdon RBL A 4
B B Red Lion A 2 Berinsfield SC B 4
B B Stanford in the Vale FC 4 North Star A 2
B B Waggon and Horses A 2 College Oak A 4
C C Black Horse A 2 Hatchett Childrey 4
C C College Oak B 2 Abingdon UTD C 4
C C Fox Denchworth A 6 Bowyers Arms 0
D D Grapes A 0 Fleur de Lys 6
D D Plum Pudding B 0 Hinds Head 6
D D Red Lion B 1 Vine Cumnor 5
E E Black Swan A 2 Vine B Cumnor 4
E E Boundary House Abingdon 2 Bear & Ragged Staff 4
E E FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 6 Boundary House A Abingdon 0
F F Abingdon Arms Wantage 2 Brewery Tap A 4
F F Abingdon RBL B 2 Harwell RBL B 4
F F George and Dragon 2 Spread Eagle C 4
F F North Star Steventon C 0 Old Anchor A 6
G G Brewery Tab B Abingdon 4 Steventon Sports B 2
G G Old Anchor B Abingdon 1 Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 5
G G Red Lion Drayton C 6 Crown Marcham 0
H H Black Horse Gozzards Ford 0 The Bell Grove 6
 

 

0

Summer 2015 Week 2 Scores

Didn’t we do well ! Most results are in! Must have been the weather !

Sunday lastest

Sixers: – P Ealey, P Barrett

Blobbers: – A Fudge,A Kerswill, C Aplin, C Smith, D Arnott, D De Silva, D Mcardle, D Moran, D Tunnah, G Noble, G Thomson, J Cummings, K McConnell, K Tyrrell, L Chapman, L Dallimore, L Dewar, M Gordon, P Ryman, S Hunt

 

Section Section Home Points Away Points
A Premier Abingdon UTD D 2 Abingdon UTD B 4
A Premier Hart Harwell A 2 Fox Steventon 4
A Premier Plum Pudding 4 Spread Eagle 2
A Premier Spread Eagle B 2 Steventon Sports A 4
A Premier Tandem 2 Berinsfield SC A 4
B B Abingdon RBL A 4 Stanford in the Vale FC 2
B B Berinsfield SC B 2 Abingdon Con Club 4
B B College Oak A 0 Red Lion A 6
B B North Star A 2 Waggon and Horses A 4
C C Abingdon UTD C 3 Black Horse A 3
C C Bowyers Arms 2 Royal Oak 4
C C Fox Denchworth B 2 College Oak B 4
C C Hatchett Childrey 2 Fox Denchworth A 4
D D Hinds Head 4 Abingdon UTD E 2
D D Red Lion B 0 Plum Pudding B 6
D D Wheatsheaf B 4 Grapes A 2
E E Bear & Ragged Staff 2 Black Swan A 4
E E Boundary House A Abingdon 2 Boundary House Abingdon 4
E E Grapes B Abingdon 2 FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 4
E E Vine B Cumnor 4 Wheatsheaf Drayton 2
F F Brewery Tap A 5 North Star Steventon C 1
F F Harwell RBL B 0 Plough Long Wittenham 6
F F Old Anchor A 3 Abingdon RBL B 3
F F Spread Eagle C 6 Abingdon Arms Wantage 0
G G Black Swan B Abingdon 6 Old Anchor B Abingdon 0
G G Crown Marcham 5 Packhorse Milton 1
G G Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 6 Brewery Tab B Abingdon 0
H H RAL RecSoc Rutherford 4 Grapes C Abingdon 2

 
0