Main Menu

Archive | Newsletter

This category is for the newsletter posts – as these are automatically emailed out to mailing list subscribers, it should only be used for important announcements and updates.

Match Reports Week 3

TEAM

P

W

D

L

D/FOR

D/AGT

PTS

AVE

1

The Fox

3

3

0

0

145

115

15

16.11

2

Ab. Utd. ‘A’

3

3

0

0

126

114

13

14.00

3

Old Masters

3

2

0

1

126

121

12

14.00

4

College Oak

3

1

1

1

121

130

9

13.44

5

Spread Eagle

3

1

0

2

106

111

8

11.77

6

Ab. Con. Club

3

1

1

1

96

106

8

10.66

7

Ab. Utd. ‘c’

3

1

0

2

99

106

7

11.00

8

Ab. Utd. ‘B’

3

0

0

3

109

111

6

12.11

9

Ab. Legion

3

0

2

1

103

108

6

11.44

10

Penlon

3

1

0

2

95

104

6

10.55

Game reoorts.

The Fox beat Old Masters 5-1 to replace them at the top of the table. The leg scores were 15-13,21-12, 16-16 but this does not show the full picture. In the 1st leg J.Barguss needing 2 to draw managed to blob (sorry about that mate ), while in the 3rd leg B.Parker needing 5 to draw duly obliged, this after hitting a 6 in the 2nd leg. M.Sheridan top scored for The Fox with a brilliant 5-5-5, B.Parker 14, G.Chambers 10 & M.Rusher 8. For OM T.Downes 10, M.HaIl9, A.Woolloff & R.Lewis 8 each.

A cracking game saw College Oak beat Spread Eagle 4-2 with leg scores of 16-15, 17-15, 11-16. For The Oak D.Cross 11, P.Soden, A.Pocock & S.Enock 9 each. For The Spread N.Tame & J.Bowler 10 each, K.Empson & B.Newman 9 each & B.WorraIl8.

Ab.Utd. ‘A’ moved into 2nd place after beating Ab. Utd. ‘B’ 4-2, despite them being short ofL.Clapton & J.Gapper. The leg scores were 13-12,8 (yes eight) 14, 11-10. For Utd. ‘A’ Graham ‘Golden Balls’ Brown 9, S.Pugh 8 & B.Carter 7. B.Spicer managed just 2 dolls – you might have been better off standing with your back to the doll and throwing the sticks over your shoulder Bill. For Utd. ‘B’ Brian ‘Cracker’ Clapton top scored with 9, P.Mulford & D.Davies 8 each & I.Morrison 7.

Ab. Con. Club & Ab. Legion drew 3-3 with leg scores of6-11, 13-13,9-8. For Con. Club J.Castle & J.Sirns 7 each. For The Legion D.Sapey & J.Driver 8 each & P.Ealey 7.

Ab.Utd. ‘c’ beat Penlon 4-2 with leg scores of 12-14, 11-9, 10-8. For Utd. ‘c’ S.Martin 12 & A.Gregory 8. In reply for Penlon V.Smith 9 & E.Jeffries 8.

                • Regards

                  Tosh

p.s. The sections will be formed after tonights matches. When doing this I will be taking into consideration not only who the top 5 scoring teams are but also who won the ‘B’ section last year. If you have any thoughts about the sections next week could you please put them down on a piece of paper and shove them where a monkey shoves his nuts.

0

Week 18 Match Results – late entries and postal strikes not included

Prem / A Section: White Hart 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Admiral Benbow 0 Steventon Sports 6, Spread Eagle 1 Cumnor Cricket Club 5, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6 Tandem 0. B Section: White Horse 0 Abingdon Legion 6, Waggon & Horses Southmoor 6 Plough Appleton 0, Abingdon United ‘B’ 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 2, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 3 Abingdon Con Club 3. C Section: Plough Long Wittenham 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2, Macrahm Ex Service 2 Plough East Hendred 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 6 Volunteer 0. D Section: Crown Didcot 3 The Hatchett 3, Pack Horse 4 Magic Midget 2, North Star ‘B’ 0 Fox Denchworth 6, Bowyers Arms 3 Flowing Well ‘A’ 3. E Section: Abingdon Arms 4 Barley Mow 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 6 White Hart ‘B’ 0. F Section: Water Witch 6 Cross Keys ‘C’ 0, Old Anchor 6 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 0. G Section: Black Horse ‘B’ 4 Bear North Morton 2, North Star ‘C’ 4 Plough Sutton 2, Red Lion ‘D’ 2 North Star ‘A’ 4, Cross Keys ‘B’ 3 Black Horse 3. H Section: Flowing Well 4 College Oak 2, Plough Hanney 3 Shoulder Of Mutton 3.

0

Week 17 Match Results

Prem A Section: Fox 2 Steventon Sports 4, White Hart 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Admiral Benbow 4 Tandem 2, Spread Eagle 1 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5, Abingdon United 5 Berinsfield S.C 1. B Section: Abingdon Legion 0 Red Lion ‘A’ 6, Waggon & Horses 2 Abingdon Con Club 4, Brewery Tap 3 College Oak ‘A’ 3, Plough Appleton 0 White Horse 6. C Section: Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4 Red Lion ‘B’ 2, Marcham Ex Service 4 Abingdon United ‘C’ 2, Eight Bells 2 Volunteer 4, Red Lion ‘C’ 4 Abingdon United ‘D’ 2. D Section: Hatchett 1 Fox Denchworth 5, Pack Horse 5 Wheat Sheaf 1, North Star ‘B’ 2 Flowing Well ‘A’ 4, Stanford F.C 5 Bowyer Arms 1, Magic Midget 4 Crown Didcot 2. E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 5 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1, Horse & Harrow 2 White Hart ‘B’ 4, Chequers Charney Bassett 0 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 6. F Section: King Arms 4 Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2, Water Witch 5 George & Dragon 1, Old Anchor 0 Wantage Town F.C 6, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 Cross Keys ‘A’ 4, Cross Keys ‘C’ 6 Fitzharris Arms 0. G Section: Ox ‘A’ 6 Plough Sutton 0, Black Horse ‘B’ 2 North Star ‘A’ 4, North Star ‘C’ 4 Black Horse 2, Red Lion ‘D’ 5 Cross Keys ‘B’ 1. H Section: Peachcroft S.C 6 Didcot Labour Club 0, Flowing Well ‘B’ 4 Shoulder of Mutton 2, Rose & Crown 6 Crown Marcham 0, Plough Hanney 2 Magic Midget 4. Sixer: J Gapper
0

Week 16 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Cumnor Cricket Club 6 Fox Steventon 0, Steveton Sports 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 4 Spread Eagle 2, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Tandem 3 White Hart 3. B Section: Abingdon Con Club 1 Abingdon Legion 5, White Horse ‘A’ 6 Brewery Tap 0, Red Lion ‘A’ 6 Plough Appleton 0, College Oak ‘A’ 2 Abingdon United ‘B’ 4. C Section: Abingdon United ‘C’ 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 0 Plough East Hendred 6, Plough Long Wittenham 2 Red Lion ‘C’ 4, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2 Eight Bells 4, Volunteer 2 Marcham Ex Service 4. D Section: Wheatsheaf Didcot 2 The Hatchett 4, Crown Didcot 2 Stanford F.C 4, Bowyers Arms 6 North Star ‘B’ 0, Flowing Well ‘A’ 3 Pack Horse 3. E Section: Vine Cumnor 4 White Horse ‘A’ 2, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0 Barley Mow 6, Plough Appleton ‘B’ 6 Horse & Harrow 0, White Hart ‘B’ 3 Abingdon Arms 3. F Section: Brewery Tap ‘B’ 4 Cross Keys ‘C’ 2, George & Dragon 5 Kings Arms 1, Cross Keys ‘A’ 4 Old Anchor 2, Wantage Town F.C 6 Water Witch 0. G Section: North Star ‘A’ 5 The Ox ‘A’ 1, Plough Sutton Courtenay 4 The Bear North Morton 2, Cross Keys ‘B’ 4 North Star ‘C’ 2, Black Horse 2 Black Horse ‘B’ 4. H Section: Shoulder of Mutton 0 Peachcroft S.C 6, Didcot Labour Club 2 College Oak ‘B’ 4, Magic Midget ‘B’ 2 Rose & Crown 4, Crown Marcham 0 Flwoing Well ‘B’ 6. Sixers: G Barguss, D Hudson, S Fenton.
0

Week 15 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Fox Steventon 4 Tandem 2, Abingdon United ‘A’ 4 Cumnor Cricket Club 2, Steventon Sports 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0, White Hart 0 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 6, Admiral Benbow 4 Spread Eagle 2.

B Section: Abingdon Legion 4 Dean Court 2, Plough Appleton ‘A’ 0 Abingdon Con Club 6, Red Lion ‘A’ 2 White Horse 4, Waggon & Horses 2 College Oak 4, Abingdon United ‘B’ 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0.

C Section: Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 5 Volunteer 1, Plough East Hendred 4 Abingdon United ‘C’ 2, Red Lion ‘B’ 0 Plough Long Wittenham 6, Marcham Ex Service 0 Abingdon United ‘D’ 6, Eight Bells 3 Red Lion ‘C’ 3.

D Section: The Hatchett 2 Flowing Well ‘A’ 4, Magic Midget ‘A’ 5 Wheatsheaf Didcot 1, Fox Denchworth 4 Crown Didcot 2, Pack Horse 6 Bowyers Arms 0, North Star ‘B’ 3 Stanford F.C 3.

E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 4 White Hart ‘B’ 2, Barley Mow 4 Vine Cumnor 2, Abingdon Arms 2 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 4, Horse & Harrow 2 The Chequers Charney Bassett 4.

F Section: Kings Arms 0 Wantage Town F.C 6, Cross Keys ‘C’ 4 George & Dragon 2, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 2 Fitzharris Arms 4, Water Witch 3 Cross Keys ‘A’ 3, Anchor 5 Cross Keys Wallingford 1.

G Section: Bear North Morton 0 North Star ‘A’ 6, North Star ‘C’ 1 Red Lion ‘D’ 5.

H Section: Peachcroft S.C 2 Crown Marcham 4, College Oak ‘B’ 4 Shoulder of Mutton 2, Rose & Crown 6 Plough Hanney 0. Sixers: N Biggs, P Wright, G Holder.

0

Week 14 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3 Fox Steventon ‘A’ 3, Tandem 1 Abingdon United ‘A’ 5, Cumnor Cricket Club 4 Steventon Sports 2, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 2 Admiral Benbow 4, Spread Eagle 1 White Hart 5.

B Section: College Oak 4 Abingdon Legion 2, Dean Court 6 Plough Appleton 0, White Horse 2 Abingdon United ‘B’ 4, Brewery Tap 0 Waggon & Horses 6.

C Section: Abingdon United ‘D’ 5 Berinsfield S.C 1, Volunteer Grove 1 Plough East Hendred 5, Abingdon United ‘C’ 6 Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 0, Plough Long Wittenham 4 Eight Bells 2, Red Lion ‘C’ 6 Marcham Ex Servicemens 0.

D Section: Bowyers Arms 2 The Hatchett 4, Flowing Well 6 Magic Midget 0, Wheatsheaf Didcot 0 Fox Denchworth 6, Stanford F.C 4 Pack Horse 2.

E Section: Plough Appleton ‘B’ 2 White Horse 4, White Hart 2 Barleymow 4, Vine Cumnor 4 Spread Eagle 2, Chequers Charney Bassett 6 Abingdon Arms 0.

F Section: Cross Keys ‘A’ 2 Kings Arms 4, Wantage Town F.C 6 Cross Keys ‘C’ 0, George & Dragon 3 Brewery Tap 3, Fitzharris Arms 1 Old Anchor 5, Cross Keys Wallingford 0 Water Witch 6.

G Section: Cross Keys Abingdon 5 Th e Ox 1, Black Horse 1 Bear North Morton 5, North Star 5 Plough Sutton 1.

H Section: Crown Marcham 0 College Oak 6, Shoulder Of Mutton 3 Didcot Labour 3. Sixers: G Barguss, B Parker, P Barrett.

0

Week 13 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Steventon Sports 6 Tandem 0, Cumnor Cricket Club 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 2, White Hart 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Fox Steventon 4 Spread Eagle 2, Abingdon United ‘A’ 1 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 5. B Section: Abingdon Legion 6 Brewery Tap 0, Abingdon Con Club 4 White Horse 2, Waggon & Horses 3 Abingdon United ‘B’ 3, Plough Appleton 0 College Oak ‘A’ 6, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 6 Dean Court 0. C Section: Plough East Hendred 4 Abingdon United ‘D’ 2, Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 2, Abingdon United ‘C’ 5 PLough Long Wittenham 1, Marcham Ex Service 2 Eight Bells 4. D Section: Magic Midget 6 Boyers Arms 0, Fox Denchworth 2 Flwong Well 4, Pack Horse 4 North Star ‘B’ 2, The Hatchett 3 Stanford F.C 3. E Section: White Horse 6 Chequers Charney Bassett 0, Barley Mow 4 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 2, Abingdon Arms 6 Horse & Harrow 0, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 6 White Hart ‘B’ 0. F Section: George & Dragon 6 Fitzharris Arms 0, Water Witch Didcot 4 Old Anchor 2, Kings Arms 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 3 Wantage Town F.C 3, Cross Keys Abingdon ‘C’ 4 Cross Keys Abingdon ‘A’ 2. G Section: Ox 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘D’ 2, Bear North Morton 6 Cross Keys Abingdon ‘B’ 0, PLough Sutton Courtenay 0 Black Horse 6, Black Horse ‘B’ 0 North Star ‘C’ 6. H Section: Peachcroft S.C 2 Plough Hanney 4, College Oak ‘B’ 3 Magic Midget ‘B’ 3, Flwong Well ‘B’ 6 Rose & Crown 0. Sixers: A Stoter, I Brook, C Brooks

0

Week 12 Match Results

Prem / A Section:Admiral Benbow 0 Fox Steventon 6, Spread Eagle 2 Abingdon United ‘A’ 4, Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3 Steventon Sports 3, Tandem 0 Cumnor Cricket Club 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 6 White Hart 0. B Section: Abingdon United ‘B’ 0 Abingdon Legion 6, Brewery Tap ‘A’ 6 Plough Appleton 0, College Oak ‘A’ 5 Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 1, Dean Court 4 Abingdon Con Club 2, White Horse 6 Waggon & Horses Southmoor 0. C Section: Eight Bells 2 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 4, Red Lion ‘C’ 3 Plough East Hendred 3, Abingdon United ‘D’ 2 Red Lion ‘B’ 4, Volunteer Grove 2 Abingdon United ‘C’ 4, Plough Long Wittenham 4 Marcham Ex Servicemens 2. D Section: North Star 2 The Hatchett 4, Stanford F.C 2 Magic Midget 4, Bowyers Arms 2 Fox Denchworth 4, Flowing Well ‘A’ 6 Wheatsheaf Didcot 0, Crown Didcot 2 Pack Horse 4. E Section: Horse & Harrow 0 White Horse ‘A’ 6, Chequers Charney Bassett 2 Barley Mow 4, Plough Appleton ‘B’ 5 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 1, White Hart ‘B’ 1 Vine Cumnor 5. F Section: Old Anchor 2 Kings Arms 4, Cross Keys Wallingford 2 Cross Keys ‘C’ Abingdon 4, Wantage Town F.C 6 George & Dragon 0, Fitzharris Arms 0 Water Witch 6. G Section: North Star ‘C’ 2 The Ox 4, Red Lion ‘D’ Drayton 1 The Bear North Morton 5. H Section: Rose & Crown 2 Peachcroft S.C 4, Crown Marcham 4 Shoulder Of Mutton 2. Sixers: B Rudge, L Clapton, E Crockett, I Eastell.
0

Week 11 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Abingdon United ‘A’ 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Cumnor Cricket Club 3 Spread Eagle ‘B’ 3, Fox Steventon 6 White Hart 0, Tandem 6 Berinsfield S.C ‘A’ 0. B Section: Abingdon Legion 4 Waggon & Horses 2, Plough Appleton 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Red Lion ‘A’ Drayton 6 Brewery Tap ‘A’ 0, Abingdon Con Club 3 College Oak ‘A’ 3, Dean Court 2 White Horse 4. C Section: Volunteer 2 Plough Long Wittenham 4, Abingdon United ‘C’ 2 Abingdon United ‘D’ 4, Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 0 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 6, Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 5 Marcham Ex Service 1. D Section: The Hatchett 2 Pack Horse 4, Magic Midget 6 North Star ‘B’ 0, Fox Denchworth 6 Stanford F.C 0, Flowing Well 4 Crown Didcot 2, Wheatsheaf Didcot 4 Bowyers Arms 2. E Section: White Horse ‘A’ 3 Abingdon Arms 3, Barley Mow 6 Horse & Harrow 0, Spread Eagle 2 Chequers Charney Bassett 4, Vine Cumnor 6 Plough Appleton ‘B’ 0. F Section: Kings Arms 3 Water Witch 3, Brewery Tap ‘B’ 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0, Wantage Town F.C 6 Fitzharris Arms 0, George & Dragon 2 Cross Keys Abingdon ‘A’ 4. G Section: Ox ‘A’ 2 Black Horse 4, Plough Sutton 4 Red Lion ‘D’ 2, North Star ‘A’ 4 Cross Keys ‘B’ 2, Bear North Morton 4 North Star ‘C’ 2. H Section: Peachcroft S.C 5 Flowing Well ‘B’ 1, College Oak ‘B’ 6 Rose & Crown 0. Sixers: D Hudson, P Gibbs
0

Week 10 Match Results

Prem / A Section: Cumnor Cricket Club 6 Admiral Benbow 0, Abingdon United ‘A’ 4 The Fox 2, Berinsfield S.c ‘A’ 2 Spread Eagle ‘A’ 4, Steventon Sports 4 White Hart 2, Tandem 4 Spread Eagle 2. B Section: White Horse 6 College Oak 0, Red Lion Drayton ‘A’ 6 Waggon & Horses 0, Plough Appleton ‘A’ 4 Abingdon Legion 2, Abingdon Con Club 0 Abingdon United ‘B’ 6, Dean Court 4 Brewery Tap 2. C Section: Red Lion Drayton ‘B’ 2 Marcham Ex Service 4, Volunteer Grove 4 Red Lion Drayton ‘C’ 2, Plough East Hendred 4 Berinsfield S.C ‘B’ 2, Plough Long Wittenham 2 Abingdon United ‘D’ 4, Abingdon United ‘C’ 5 Eight Bells 1. D Section: Fox Denchworth 3 Pack Horse 3, Magic Midget 5 The Hatchett 1, Flowing Well 6 Stanford F.C 0, Wheatsheaf Didcot 6 North Star ‘B’ 0. E Section: White Hart ‘B’ 0 Chequers Charney Bassett 6, Barley Mow 3 White Horse ‘A’ 3, Spread Eagle ‘A’ 0 Abingdon Arms 6, Vine Cumnor 4 Horse & Harrow 2. F Section: Brewery Tap ‘B’ 3 Water Witch 3, George & Dragon 3 Old Anchor 3, Wantage Town F.C 6 Cross Keys Wallingford 0. G Section: Black Horse 2 Red Lion Drayton ‘D’ 4, North Star ‘A’ 4 North Star ‘C’ 2. H Section: Should Of Mutton 3 Rose & Crown 3, College Oak ‘B’ 3 Peachcroft S.C ‘B’ 3 Sixers: L Clapton, C Brind, R K Bumpuss.
0